멘토링을 통한 과학탐구 프로젝트에서 나타난 고등학생의 상황정의 변화 탐색 : Exploring High School Students' Shifts of Situation Definitions Appeared on Scientific Inquiry Project through Mentoring

Abstract

이 연구는 대학원생과 함께 멘토링을 통한 과학탐구 프로젝트에 참여한 고등학생들을 대상으로 해서, 초심자인 고등학생들의 연구 수행과 관련된 발달이 실제적 수준에서 대학원생의 수준인 잠재적 수준으로 변화하는 과정을 탐색하기 위해 수행되었다. 이를 구체적으로 알아보기 위해서 고등학생들의 프로젝트 초기 연구 과제에 대한 상황정의가 대학원생의 상황정의와 어떤 차이가 있었으며, 연구를 수행하는 과정에서 대학원생의 상황정의에 어떻게 근접해 가는지, 그리고 이러한 변화에 영향을 미치는 요인으로는 어떤 것들이 있는지를 심층적으로 분석하고자 하였다. 문화기술지 연구를 활용해서 8개월 동안 수행되었으며, 연구 참여자는 대학원생 1명, 대학생 2명, 고등학생 5명으로 지역 하천의 수질 오염 연구 프로젝트를 수행하였다.

연구 결과 고등학생들의 연구 목적, 연구 방법, 지역의 수질 오염에 대한 프로젝트 초기의 상황정의가 모두 대학원생의 상황정의 방향으로 변화한 것으로 나타났다. 이를 통해 고등학생들의 연구 과제 수행 능력이 프로젝트 초기의 실제적 발달 수준에서 대학원생의 수준인 잠재적 발달 수준에 가깝게 변화한 것을 구체적으로 확인할 수 있었다. 이와 같은 고등학생들의 연구 과제에 대한 상황정의 변화에 영향을 미친 요인으로는 대학원생의 스캐폴딩과 고등학생의 메타인지인 것으로 드러났다. 또한 고등학생들은 프로젝트 참여를 통해서 뚜렷한 네 가지 성과를 거두었다. 과학자가 수행하는 실제 과학탐구에 대한 이해가 높아졌으며, 프로젝트의 주제인 환경 분야 진로에 대한 관심이 커졌고, 지역 하천의 수질 오염에 대한 관심도가 높아졌다. 마지막으로 수질 오염 연구와 관련된 과학적 지식이 증가한 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구의 결과를 통해서 연구 과제 수행과 관련해서 초심자와 전문가의 발달 수준에 큰 차이가 있다는 사실이 확인되었으며, 이는 초심자가 연구 과제를 처음부터 자율적으로 수행하는 데 어려움을 겪을 가능성이 있음을 의미한다. 한편, 이러한 발달 수준의 차이는 전문가의 스캐폴딩과 초심자의 메타인지를 통해서 좁혀져간 것으로 나타났으며, 이 결과는 초심자의 연구 과제 수행 능력의 향상을 돕는 요인을 밝혔다는 점에서 그 의의를 찾을 수 있다.

The purpose of this study was to explore how high school students situation definitions shift toward those of the graduate as students engaged in the scientific inquiry project through mentoring and to find factors which influenced the shifts.

Qualitative research was completed for 8 months and the participants included the instructor and the research team members including one graduate, two undergraduates, and five high school students. The research team carried out the project on water pollution of local stream. Data from participant observations, laboratory reports, and in-depth interviews were used to explore shifts of students situation definitions.

This study was concluded that students situation definitions gradually shifted toward those of the graduates during the project. Early in the project, there is a large difference in situation definitions between the students and the graduate, so intersubjectivity was formed to a minimum. But late in the project, while preparing a final presentation, there is a maximum intersubjectivity between them. There were two major factors which influenced the shifts of the students situation definitions. The graduates scaffolding and the students metacognition appeared to be decisive factors that facilitated the shifts of those.

Students achieved four distinctive outcomes by performing projects: First outcome is their developed understanding of scientists' research process second one is their increased interest in the environmental career the third one is that they have continuing interest in water pollution of local stream even after the end of the project and the last one is their increased scientific knowledge.

In this study, it was confirmed that there is a large difference in the developmental level between novices and experts on performing research. So novices are likely to have difficulties in doing that autonomously. But the difference was gradually closed up by the experts scaffolding and the novices metacognition. Consequently this study has significance in clarifying that the novices can develop the ability to perform research if these two factors work properly.