과학자 논문 기반 학습이 학생들의 과학 탐구 활동에 미치는 영향 :온도에 따른 머리카락 손상 탐구 실험 : Effect of Scientific Paper-Based Teaching to Scientific Inquiry of The Science of Students: Experiment of Damage of hair according to the temperature

Abstract

이 연구에서는 학생들과 함께 다양한 과학자 논문을 공부하고 논문을 바탕으로 탐구실험을 진행하였고, 이러한 과정 속에서 학생들을 관찰하여 과학자 논문을 바탕으로 한 학습이 학생들에게 어떤 영향을 주는지 알아보고자 하였다.

과학 교육에서 과학적 탐구를 강조함에도 불구하고 탐구 활동 대부분은 탐구 학습을 강조할 뿐 실험문제, 실험방법과 절차를 제시하여 매뉴얼을 따라가기만 하면 예측되는 실험 결과를 얻도록 한다. 실제 과학자들은 실험 시작 전에 연구문제를 설정하고 구성하는데 많은 시간을 보내는데 학생들은 스스로 연구문제를 설정하는 경우가 드물 뿐 아니라 실제 과학자의 활동을 경험할 기회가 많지 않다. 과학자의 연구 논문을 통해 학생들은 실제 과학자의 활동을 따라갈 수 있는데, 과학자 논문에는 과학자들의 사고과정과 연구과정, 연구방법들이 완결된 형태로 드러나 있다. 그리고 과학자 논문은 연구의 발생 배경과 연구 방법에 대한 학문적 배경지식을 제공할 뿐 아니라 과학사회의 언어와 구조에 익숙해지도록 돕는다. 이점에 착안하여 학생들에게 여러 편의 논문을 제공하고 함께 공부하면서 과학자의 사고 과정을 따라가며 실제 과학자의 탐구활동을 이해하도록 하였고, 더 나아가 공부한 논문들을 바탕으로 학생들 스스로 탐구 실험 주제를 정하고 소논문의 형태로 정리하는 것 까지 하도록 하였다. 프로그램 진행은 4월 오리엔테이션을 시작으로 1월까지 10개월간 총 31회 학생들과 모임을 가졌고, 과학자 논문은 머리카락과 관련된 다양한 주제의 실험 논문이 제공되었다. 과학자 논문을 공부하기 전, 학생들은 탐구실험을 하기 위한 실험 가설과 실험 설계안을 작성했고 과학자 논문을 공부한 후 동일하게 탐구 실험 가설과 실험 설계안을 작성하여 이는 분석 자료로 사용되었다. 또한 토론과 대화 내용은 녹음되어 학생들이 작성한 활동지와 함께 분석 자료로서 전사되었다. 이러한 자료들로 관찰하고 분석한 결과, 학생들이 과학자 논문을 공부한 것에 의해 영향을 받은 부분은 다음과 같이 크게 세 가지로 분류될 수 있었다.

첫째, 과학자 논문이 과학적 탐구 각 단계에 미치는 영향

과학자 논문을 공부하기 전 학생들이 세웠던 가설들은 구체적이지 않고 연구의 가치 적으며, 논리적 근거 부족하였다. 그리고 탐구 실험의 단계 중 가설 설정하는 것을 가장 어려워 한다는 기존의 많은 연구와 부합하게 학생들은 새로운 가설들을 다양하게 제안하는 것을 어려워하였다. 그러나 과학자 논문을 공부한 후 학생들은 가설을 설정할 때 과학자들이 사용하는 전문적인 용어를 사용하며 구체적으로 정의해서 표현하였고, 단순 나열을 넘어서서 조작 변인과 종속 변인의 유기적 관계 고려하여 변인들 방향성 있게 제시하였다. 과학자 논문을 공부한 후 가설 설정의 근거를 제시할 때는 외부 출처를 찾아보려는 적극성 보이면서 자신들이 참고하고 있는 자료가 신뢰할 만한 출처인지를 고민했고 타당한 근거에 기반을 두려는 모습을 보였다.

이전에 학생들은 한두 줄로 간략하면서도 애매모호하게 실험을 설계하였는데 과학자 논문을 공부한 후 학생들은 막연한 설계가 아니라 숫자를 사용하며 구체적으로 설계를 했다. 그리고 사용할 장비를 언급하며 어떻게 조작할 지를 표현하였고 조작해야 할 변수가 드러나도록 하였다. 또한 같은 방법으로 실험을 했을 때 비슷한 결과 값이 나오도록 재현성에 대해 고려하며 조작적인 형태로 실험을 설계하려 했다.

실험수행 시 학생들은 자신이 보고자 하는 조작변인과 그 외에 제한해야 할 통제변인을 구분하고 어떻게 해야 주요 영향 이외의 다른 것들을 통제할지 고민하며 철저히 제한하려 했다. 그리고 여러 개 머리카락의 다양한 곳을 측정해서 실험 결과의 신뢰도를 높이며 실험 결과를 일반화 시키려 하였다.

결과를 분석할 때는 논문들 결과를 다시 보며 논문들에서는 어떻게 이미지를 잘 표현했는지 확인했고 참고한 항목들을 무비판적으로 수용하여 따라하는 것이 아니라 자신들의 실험 주제에 맞게, 강조하고자 하는 결과 부분이 잘 드러나도록 제시했다.

둘째, 과학자 논문이 과학적 지식에 대한 인식에 미치는 영향

학생들은 연구를 위한 기본 배경지식으로 논문을 활용하는 것이 좀 더 깊이 있고 다양한 정보를 얻을 수 있을 뿐 아니라 신뢰할 수 있다는 것을 배웠다. 그리고 학생들은 과학자 논문을 통해 선행 연구에 대해 인식하며 논문들 간의 연관성에 대해 생각했고, 각각의 논문들은 개별적으로 존재하는 것이 아니라 서로 영향을 주고받으며 실험을 발전시킨다는 것을 알았다. 또한 학생들은 여러 논문을 보면서 과학 지식이 불면의 진리가 아니라 유동적임을 인식하는 모습을 보였고, 논문을 검색하고 참고할 때 연구의 흐름을 살피며 최신 과학지식을 참고하려 했다.

셋째, 과학자 논문이 과학자와 과학 사회에 대한 인식에 미치는 영향

처음에는 논문의 형식과 논문 속에 나오는 영어로 된 과학 전문 용어를 낯설어 했지만 논문 공부를 지속할수록 과학사회의 언어와 구조에 익숙해지는 모습을 보였다. 그리고 실험을 수행하면서 학생들은 예상과 다른 결과가 나오는 문제 상황에 부딪혀서 다시 실험을 설계 했었는데 이때 선행 연구의 결과와 자신들이 실험한 결과를 비교하며 개선하려했고, 실제 과학자들이 문제를 풀어내기 위해 어떤 방식으로 노력하는지 인식하는 모습을 보였다.

이처럼 학생들은 연구의 기본 배경 지식부터 결론 도출에 이르기까지 탐구의 모든 일련 과정을 논문이라는 완전한 형태로 익힐 수 있었고, 논문을 통하여 과학자의 소통 공간에 대해 인식하며 과학자와 과학 사회가 어떠한지를 간접적으로 알 수 있었다. 학생들 스스로 과학자와 같이 실험을 수행하고 실험에 접근하려 하는 모습을 보면서 과학자 논문이 학생들이 탐구 활동을 수행하고 과학 사회를 인식하는데 영향을 미침을 확인할 수 있었다.

In this paper, students performed an inquiry experiment which was based on scientific research papers. And their word and attitude were observed so that we can know the effect of scientific paper to the students.

Although inquiry experiment has been emphasized in the science education, most of inquiry activities consist of manuals which already describe problems and method minutely and these lead students to the 'predictable' result. Scientists spend a lot of time to think of a subject for inquiry and set a resonable hypothesis. On the other hand, it is rare for students to create a hypothesis by themselves and it is hard to experience the inquiry experiments which real scientists experiment. Students can learn easily how real scientists think and experiment through scientific research papers, because these are composed of scientist's thoght, process and method of research in a way of completed form. Scientific research papers not only provide background information which can make people understand research, but also help them to accustom language and society of science.

Paying attention to advantages of scientific research paper, students searched and read scientific papers in this program so that they could experience indirectly inquiry experiment which real scientists do. Furthermore, students set the hypothesis by themselves for their experiments and they performed inquiry experiment and organized result in the paper form.

These program had been lasted from orientation in April to January for 10 months, 31 times. And variety subjects of scientific research paper had been provided but all of them were related to hair. Before students participated in this program, they wrote down what they wanted to experiment for inquiry and designed how to they perform. After they studied scientific papers, they set hypotheses and experimental methods in the same way. these were used for analysis information of the effect of the scientific papers. Also, discussion of students during the inquiry experiment was recorded and analysis. As a result, there are some effect of scientific papers to students as follow.

First, the effect of scientific paper to each stage of inquiry experiment. The experimental hypotheses students set before they participated in this program were unclear, little worth to start to experiment and lack of a scientific basis. Moreover, in accordance with advanced research which showed the hardness of set hypotheses for students, students had some difficulties to suggest variety subjects even after they studied scientific papers. However, after they read scientific papers, they expressed hypotheses with precise and technical words, and they tried to suggest their hypotheses with control variables and independent variables. And also these variables were not wrote down simply but they were related to each other having directionality.

When students said their hypotheses, they always considered which scientific bases support their hypotheses. And they did their best to search resonable and reliable resources.

Students showed changed attitude when they rewritten experimental design. First of all, they had wrote concretely and expressed their though fully. For example, they used specific numbers and equipments. And they described how they wanted to operate these equipments. Second, specific variables were presented so that they knew what they wanted to check when they experimented. Finally, they considered reproducibility and checked a methodological problem.

When students did their experiment, they concerned about independent variables and tried to keep control variables under their control. So they could see the results which were not exactly what they expected, but closely similar ones. Furthermore, they tried to increase reliability of the result of experiment and to make generalizations. They could think of these matters because they learned that each hair has unique character from papers. To reach reliability and generalization highly, they experimented various regions of hairs.

While students organized their thought and expressed the results of experiments, they rechecked scientific papers to know how scientists presented theirs. After that, they applied the form of the image and graph but they didn't follow uncritically. They developed forms so that they could emphasize important parts of their results.

Second, the effect of scientific paper to cognizance of scientific knowledge. Students learned naturally that basing on scientific papers and using the knowledge from the papers are important. Also, they could get knowledges which are various and reliable from the papers. And they started to think of advanced researches and consider about relationship between each papers. So they realized that papers do not exist by them selves, but they influence each other. Moreover, they said that scientific knowledge is not an eternal truth but they can be changed or improved or discarded. And they checked flow of researches and tried to adopt recent result of papers.

Third, the effect of scientific paper to cognizance of scientists and society of science. At first time, students said they felt strange and difficult about scientific papers. These were due to the lack of experience of read papers and difficulty of English which is the way of expression. However, while keeping up their study, they got accustomed to read scientific papers. It meaned they were familiar with society of science. Also, when they ran into some unexpected problems, they referred to the results of advanced researches and compared theirs and paper's. After that they designed again their experiments with consulting papers.

As mentioned above, students could learn every part of inquiry process of scientists and get basis knowledge at the same time from scientific research papers. And they could experience indirectly how scientists think and how society of science is driven. Also they emulated scientist's behavior and tried to experiment like real scientists. Through series of observation, teaching based on scientific research paper can influence attitude when student experiment and student's cognizance of scientists and society of science.