초등학교 교사의 딜레마 사례 분석 : An Analysis on an Elementary Teachers Dilemma: Focusing on Teaching Magnetic Field

Abstract

교사의 딜레마 사례는 국내외를 통틀어 과학교육계에서 중요한 연구 소재로 다루어지고 있다. 딜레마 사례는 한 개인만의 문제가 아니라, 비슷한 상황에 놓여 있는 다른 이들의 공감을 얻을 수 있는 문제를 드러낸다. 따라서 교사의 딜레마 사례는 과학교육의 현실을 잘 드러내어 주는 하나의 단초가 된다고 볼 수 있다. 그런데 기존의 딜레마 연구에서는 딜레마를 해소하기 어려운 문제로 전제하고 사례를 기술하거나 다양한 논의의 과정에 집중하는 경우가 많았다. 그리고 딜레마 사례에 대하여 심층적인 분석과 해소를 위한 구체적인 방안을 탐색하는 연구는 아직까지 미흡한 실정이다.

본 연구는 연구자가 초등학교 과학수업에서 학생들을 가르치면서 경험하였던 하나의 딜레마를 해소하기 위하여 비롯되었다. Ⅳ장의 연구에서는 연구자의 딜레마가 발생한 상황을 구체적으로 기술하고, 딜레마가 발생하게 된 원인을 분석하였다. 연구자의 사례에서 학생들은 자기장이란 무엇이며, 전류 주위에는 왜 자기장이 생기는지 궁금해 하였다. 연구자는 학생들의 질문을 해결하여 주어야 한다고 생각하였지만 초등학교 학생의 수준에서 질문에 대한 답을 이해하기는 어려워 보였다. 연구자는 학생들의 질문을 해결하여 주어야 할 필요가 있다고 생각한 상황에서 질문에 대한 답을 제공하거나, 혹은 질문을 무시하는 것과 같은 어느 것도 만족스럽지 못한 선택지들 사이에서 딜레마에 직면하게 되었다. 딜레마의 원인분석 과정에서는 학생들이 궁금해 하였던 것은 구체적으로 무엇이었는지 알아보고, 학생들의 궁금증을 연구자는 어떻게 다루고자 하였는지 살펴보았다. 그 과정에서 연구자는 수업 당시 처음에는 학생들의 자연경험을 간과하고 명제적 지식만을 제공함으로써 학생들의 질문을 다루고자 하였음을 알게 되었다. 그리고 질문과 관련되는 명제적 지식을 제공하는 것이나 질문을 무시하는 선택 모두 학생과 자연 사이의 단절을 불러올 수 있음을 알게 되었다.

Ⅳ장의 반성 및 논의에서는 연구자의 딜레마를 해소하고 학생이 자연과 단절되지 않는 질문을 다루는 방안에 대하여 논의하였다. 그리고 딜레마의 해소 과정에서 학생의 질문이 갖는 의미와 학생의 질문을 다루는 방법에 대하여 연구자의 인식이 변화되어가는 과정을 기술하였다.

본 연구에서는 연구자가 경험한 하나의 딜레마 사례에 대한 반성적 논의로부터 딜레마를 이해하고, 그 해결 방안을 모색하고자 하였다. 본 연구는 연구자와 유사한 딜레마를 겪을 수 있는 다른 교사들에게 의미 있는 논의를 유발하고, 딜레마를 해소하는데 있어 도움을 줄 수 있을 것으로 본다.

This study was inspired by a dilemma I had in my elementary schools science class. In the class, my students observed the magnetic field around a ring-shaped copper wire. They asked me, What is a magnetic field? and Why does current create a magnetic field? Because of their questions, I thought this was a good chance for my students to develop a better understanding of electromagnetism. However, my students didnt seem to understand the answers judging from their learning level. I was faced with the dilemma of whether or not to give direct answers to their questions.

On reflection, the answers which I tried to give were text-based knowledge. However, the students had not had the opportunity to learn certain terms and propositions so far. If they did not have this information in advance, it would be difficult to fully understand the answers to their questions. And I also believe these terms and propositions could not be explained by other scientific terms and propositions. Nevertheless, I only tried to offer text-based knowledge to answer the students questions. I thought about it for a while and decided that it is better for students to experience nature to truly understand science. I realized that offering only text-based knowledge could be a reason for the divide between students and nature. Since then, I have searched for ways to solve my dilemma, with consideration for the students experience of nature.

In this study, I analyzed the cause of my dilemma through reflective discussion, and addressed my changes in thought during the process of the study. I expect this study will trigger meaningful discussions among teachers in similar situations and help to resolve their dilemmas.