펜터신 박막의 두께에 따른 결정상 변화와 성장 모형

Abstract

펜터신은 박막과 덩어리의 두 결정 상태를 가진다. 펜터신 박막을 만들면 두 결정 상태가 섞여서 나타나는데, 혼합 비율은 증착 온도, 증착 속도와 관계되며, 박막이 얇을 때는 박막 상태가 많지만 두꺼워질수록 덩어리 상태의 비율이 높아진다. 편평한 기판에 자란 펜터신 박막에 박막과 덩어리 상태가 섞인 결정 알갱이는 방향이 서로 달라 경계면을 형성한다. 경계면은 전기 전도를 방해하므로 펜터신 박막을 증착시킬 때 박막과 덩어리 상태의 제어는 박막의 성능 향상을 위해 중요한 기술이다. 지금까지 보고된 연구에 의하면 펜터신 박막이 자라다가 특정한 두께가 되면 X-선 회절에서 덩어리 상태를 나타내는 신호가 뚜렷해지는데, 증착 온도가 높을수록 더 얇은 막에서 그런 현상이 보였다. 적외선 분광으로 펜터신에서 박막 상태와 덩어리 상태를 분석한 보고도 있는데, 이것은 두 상태와 관련된 적외선 분광 신호가 다른 위치에서 나타나기 때문에 가능하다. 펜터신 박막의 성장과 관련되어 지금까지 보고된 대부분의 연구에서는 증착 챔버에서 만든 박막을 챔버 밖으로 꺼내서 분석하는 방법을 사용했다. 그러나 박막의 성장 제어는 박막이 자라는 실시간에 이루어져야 효과적이므로, 적외선 광원과 검출기를 증착 챔버에 붙여서 펜터신이 자라는 동안 적외선 스펙트럼의 변화를 실시간에 관찰했다. 그리고 펜터신 박막을 꺼내서 X-선 회절과 주사 프로브 현미경(atomic force microscope, AFM)으로 분석하여 적외선 스펙트럼과 비교했다. 결과를 요약하면, 박막이 자라기 시작할 때는 실시간 적외선 스펙트럼에서 박막 상태의 신호가 증가했으나, 특정한 두께가 되면 덩어리 상태의 신호가 더 강해졌다. 이 시점의 시료의 표면을 AFM으로 분석하면 표면 위로 돌출한 작은 알갱이들이 보였다. 그리고 이 상태에서 증착을 계속하면 적외선 스펙트럼의 덩어리 신호가 점점 증가하고, AFM 영상에 보이는 돌출한 작은 알갱이들의 숫자는 크게 변하지 않았으나 알갱이의 크기는 점점 커졌다. 그러나 돌출한 알갱이가 커지는 정도에 비해 박막 표면의 구조는 펜터신 분자가 증착되어도 크게 변하지 않았다. 박막의 두께를 모니터하기위해 사용하는 결정 진동자는 증착 시간이 길어질수록 더 많은 펜터신이 기판에 붙음을 보여주는데, 결정 진동자의 신호는 박막의 절대 두께가 아니라 기판에 붙는 물질의 질량을 나타내므로, AFM 영상을 고려한다면, 이것을 박막이 층층으로 자라면서 고르게 두꺼워지기 때문으로 해석하기는 어렵다. 오히려 덩어리 상태의 신호가 강해지는 두께에 도달한 뒤에는 기판에 도달한 펜터신 분자가 편평하고 고른 막을 이루기보다 표면 위에 생긴 알갱이에 붙어서 덩어리 상태를 가진 알갱이가 점점 커지는 현상으로 해석하는 것이 맞다. 증착 온도를 다르게 하면서 얻은 실시간 적외선 스펙트럼과 AFM 영상을 통해 덩어리 상태가 강해지는 박막의 두께가 온도가 높을수록 얇음을 확인했다. 온도가 높을수록 펜터신 분자의 이동이 활발하여 알갱이를 구성하기 쉽기 때문이다.

연구 결과를 종합하면, 진공에서 펜터신을 가열하여 증착할 때, 초기에는 박막 상태의 결정이 층을 이루면서 자라는데, 층 안의 결정은 프랙털 구조를 보인다. 증착이 진행되면 박막이 두꺼워지면서 덩어리 상태의 알갱이도 나타난다. 얇은 막 위에 펜터신이 증착되면 펜터신 분자가 고르게 퍼져 막이 점점 두꺼워지면서, 덩어리 상태의 알갱이가 박막 상태에 묻혀서 같이 자란다. 그러나 박막이 더 이상 두꺼워지기 어려운 두께가 되면, AFM 영상에서 보듯이 그 위에 덩어리 상태의 알갱이가 생겨서 막은 거의 두꺼워지지 않고 알갱이의 크기가 점점 커지는 스트란스키-크라스타노프 성장의 양상을 보인다. 그리고 표면 위에 알갱이가 자라기 시작할 때부터 적외선 분광과 X-선 회절에서 박막 신호는 거의 변하지 않지만 덩어리 신호는 점점 강해진다. 이 연구를 통해 기존 연구에서 분명하지 않았던 박막의 두께와 결정 상태의 혼합 비율의 관계 그리고 박막의 두께와 전하 이동도의 경향을 파악할 수 있었다. 이 연구에서 보듯이 두께 증가에 따른 유기물 박막의 물성 변화를 실시간에 파악할 수 있으면 유기물 전자 소자의 제작에 많은 도움이 될 것이다.

Pentacene shows two crystal phases : the thin film phase and the bulk phase. Pentacene thin films often possesses these two phases at the same time while the ratio depends on the deposition temperature and the rate. When the film is thin, the thin film phase dominates but as the film becomes thicker the bulk phase takes over. The grain boundary formed between the two phase causes low conductivity, thus the control of the two phase is important for the better performance of the pentacene electronic devices. Past reports showed that the bulk signal increased when the film reached a certain thickness, and if the deposition temperature was higher the thickness for this became thinner. Infrared spectroscopy was also used to study the pentacene crystal phases, which is possible because the corresponding peak positions are different. So far most of the studies were done by growing pentacene films in one deposition chamber and the ex-situ analysis in different environment. But for the production of efficient devices, real time control is preferred. I attached a infrared (IR) spectrometer directly to the pentacene deposition chamber and obtained fourier transform infrared spectra (FTIR) in real time while the pentacene film films were grown. After this, I took out the samples to analyze with atomic force microscopy (AFM) and the X-ray diffraction and for comparison with FTIR. The results showed that when the film began to grow, the thin film phase signal increased in the FTIR spectra, but it was taken over by a bulk phase signal when the film became a certain thickness. If the deposition continued, instead the film became uniformly thinker I could see small grains form and grow in size on top of the film. Compared to the size, the number of the grains did not increased much upon prolonged deposition. The crystal oscillator to monitor the film thickness does not really measure the number of layers but measures total mass of the deposited material. Therefore we cannot interpret directly the crystal oscillator data as the real thickness. Instead we had better interpret that after the film reached a certain thickness, arriving pentacene molecules do not cover the film uniformly but diffuse and gather to form a grain of bulk phase and the further deposition makes the grain grow in size. This is supported by the result that the higher the deposition temperature the thinner the critical thickness is.

In summary, if a pentacene film is vacuum-depositied, at the initial stage the film grows as a thin film phase, and the within the film the crystal shows a fractal structure. As the deposition continues, grains of bulk phase form within the film and the two phases are mixed in the film. When the film reaches a certain thickness, the arriving pentacene molecule diffuse on the film surface until they get together to form grains of bulk phase on top of the film surfase. After this stage, the film does not grow uniformly much but the grains grow in size. Thus the pentacene film growth shows a Stranski-Krastanov type growth. From my research, I could study how the film thickness is related to the apperance of the thin film phase and the bulk phase and the relation between the film thickness and the electrical conductivity. I also showed an example that the real time monitoring of the pentacene growth is useful for controling the film quality.