온실가스 에너지 목표관리제 관리업체 온실가스 감축 이행의 온실가스 배출량과 에너지 사용량 간의 상관관계에 관한 연구 : A study on GHG emission reduction related to the correlation between GHG emission and energy consumption of controlled entities in GHG and energy target management system

Abstract

정부는 감축잠재량 분석결과와 국제사회 요구수준 등을 감안하여 2020년 BAU 대비 30% 감축이라는 국가 중기 감축목표를 설정하였다. 이를 달성하기 위해 산업, 수송 등 해당 부문별로 일정수준 이상의 온실가스를 배출하는 업체를 관리업체로 지정하고 정부와 협의하여 목표이행년도의 관리업체별 배출량을 전망하여, 온실가스 감축 및 에너지 절약 목표를 설정한 이후, 목표이행년도 다음해에 이행결과를 평가, 인센티브와 패널티(개선명령, 과태료 등)를 적용하는 제도인 온실가스·에너지 목표관리제를 추진하고 있다. 2011년에 온실가스·에너지 목표관리제가 시행되어 명세서를 제출하고 감축목표를 설정하여 2012년도의 이행계획서를 제출하였던 관리업체는 2013년 처음으로 이행실적에 대한 평가를 받게 되었다. 2012년에 지정되었던 관리업체는 현재 2013년도의 이행실적에 대한 평가가 진행 중에 있다.

본 연구의 주목적은 온실가스·에너지 목표관리제의 공정배출이 존재하는 업종에서 온실가스 감축 이행이 온실가스 배출량과 에너지 사용량 간의 상관관계에 미치는 영향을 파악하여, 온실가스 감축 이행이 에너지효율 개선에 의한 온실가스 감축인지, 공정배출 감축에 의한 온실가스 감축인지를 판단하는 것이다. 이를 위해 세부적으로는 첫째, 업종별 온실가스 배출량과 에너지 사용량 간의 상관관계 차이를 파악하고자 하며 둘째, 온실가스·에너지 목표관리제의 감축목표 이행이 실시된 2012년도와 그 이전년도를 비교하여, 에너지 사용과 관계없이 온실가스가 배출되는 공정배출이 존재하는 업종에서 온실가스 배출 감축 이행이 온실가스 배출량과 에너지 사용량 간의 상관관계에 미치는 영향을 파악하고자 한다.

이를 위해 온실가스 종합정보센터(GIR)에 보고된 온실가스·에너지 목표관리제 관리업체의 2007년부터 2012년까지의 온실가스 배출량과 에너지 사용량 자료를 이용하여 각 업종의 연도별 상관분석을 실시하고, 온실가스 감축 이행이 처음 시행된 2012년의 상관계수와 그 이전년도의 상관계수를 비교하기 위하여 상관계수의 Fisher Z 변환 후 t-test를 실시하였다.

그 결과, 대부분의 업종에서 p값이 0.05 이상으로 2007년~2011년 상관계수의 평균과 2012년의 상관계수가 유의미한 차이가 있다고 보기 어려웠으며, 반도체·디스플레이·전기전자, 철강 업종에서는 p값이 0.05 미만으로 2007년~2011년 상관계수의 평균과 2012년의 상관계수가 유의미하게 다른 것으로 나타났다. 관리업체의 2012년 이행실적에 의한 데이터를 공정배출 감축에 의한 온실가스 감축량과 에너지 효율 개선에 의한 온실가스 감축량으로 구분한 데이터와 비교해 본 결과, 전체 온실가스 감축량 중 공정배출에 의한 온실가스 감축량이 높은 비율을 차지하는 업종은 반도체·디스플레이·전기전자 업종과 철강 업종이었다. 이 두 업종은 모두 공정배출을 포함하는 업종으로 공정배출 감축에 의한 온실가스 감축이 실제로 잘 이루어져 있었고 그것을 파악하기 위해서는 본 연구에서 제시한 방법이 타당함이 입증되었다.

본 연구의 평가방법이 향후 온실가스·에너지 목표관리제의 평가도구로서 활용되어, 업종별 관리업체의 감축활동 특성 파악으로 효율적인 온실가스 감축방안을 제시하고, 효과적인 목표관리제의 운영 판단 도구로서 활용되기를 기대한다.

Government set national mid-term reduction target '30% reduction from BAU in 2020' considering analysis of the reduction potential and the international community required level. To achieve this, GHG and energy management system, designating companies that emit over a certain level of GHG as controlled entities in sector such as industry, transport etc., forecasting GHG emissions of controlled entities in implementation target year discussing with government, setting GHG reduction and energy saving target, evaluating the implementation results in the following year of target implementation year, applying incentives and penalties (improvement order, fines, etc.), is being pushed forward. Taking effect GHG and energy target management in 2011, controlled entities, submitting the report, setting reduction targets and submitting the implementation plan report, are evaluated about the implementation results for the first time in 2013. Controlled entities that was designated in 2012, are now under evaluating about the implementation results of 2013.

The main purpose of this study is deciding between GHG reduction implementation by energy efficiency improvement and GHG reduction implementation by process emissions reduction in the industry including process emissions of GHG and energy target management. For this purpose, to be specific, firstly understanding the difference of correlation between GHG emission and energy consumption by industry, secondly comparing the year 2012 that reduction target is implemented in GHG and energy target management system with the previous year, understanding GHG emission reduction implementation related to the correlation between GHG emission and energy consumption in industry including process emissions that emit GHG regardless of energy consumption.

For this, using 2007-2012 GHG emissions and energy consumption data reported to GIR of the controlled entities in GHG and energy target management system, conducting correlation analysis each industry by year, t-test after Fisher Z transformation of the correlation coefficient was performed in order to compare the correlation coefficient of 2012 that reduction target is implemented firstly and the correlation coefficient of the previous year.

As a result, in most industry p-value is more than 0.05, that the average of the correlation coefficient in 2007-2011 and the correlation coefficient in 2012 are difficult to consider that there is a significant difference. In semiconductor, display and steel industry, p-value is less than 0.05, that the average of the correlation coefficient in 2007-2011 and the correlation coefficient in 2012 are significantly different. The result compared to the data by implementation of controlled entities in 2012 separated the data of GHG emission reduction by improving energy efficiency and GHG emission reduction by process emission reduction, a high proportion of GHG emission reduction by process emission reduction in the total GHG emission reduction are semiconductor, display, steel industry. Both of these two industries are industry including process emissions, GHG emission reduction implementation by process emission reduction are actually conducted well, the method suggested in this study is proved to be valid in order to understand this fact.

Using the evaluation method of this study as assessment tools of GHG and energy target management system in the future, suggesting an efficient GHG emission reduction method by characterizing reduction activities of controlled entities and utilizing as effective operation decision tools of GHG and energy target management system is expected.