Characteristics of Total and Methyl Mercury in Precipitation in Seoul, Korea : 서울시 강우 내 총 수은 및 메틸 수은의 특성에 관한 연구

Abstract

수은은 생태계에 축적되어 인간의 건강에 악영향을 미친다는 특성 때문에 수중 생태계에서도 상당한 관심을 불러일으키고 있는 오염물질 중의 하나이다. 대기 중으로 자연적 또는 인위적으로 배출되는 수은은 건식 및 습식 침적을 통해 수체, 토양, 퇴적물, 식생 등으로 이동한다. 수생태계에 유입된 수은은 다시 메틸화 반응을 통해 메틸수은으로 바뀌고 먹이 연쇄를 따라 축적 되며 결국 인체에 유해한 영향을 주게 된다. 수은의 수체로의 유입은 자연적이고 인위적으로 야기된 수은의 직접적인 침적 및 빗물 등에 의한 유입(runoff) 등과 같은 대기로부터의 건ᆞ습식 침적을 들 수 있으며, 특히 Great Lakes 지역에 대한 연구결과에 의하면 자연수로 유입되는 수은의 주요 경로는 대기의 습식침적이다. 이에 본 연구에서는 강수에서의 총 수은 및 메틸수은의 농도를 측정하였으며, 수은의 습식 침적에 영향을 미치는 여러 변수들을 함께 고려해 보았다.

본 연구는 2013년 7월 말부터 2014년 6월까지 서울시 관악구에 위치한 보건대학원 6층 옥상에서 비나 눈에서의 총 수은 및 메틸수은 측정을 위한 샘플링을 실시하였다. 시료 채취는 미국의 MIC-B 샘플러(MIC, Thornhill, Ontario)를 기초로 변형한 기계(한국 ILS, Auto-rain sampler)를 이용하여 매 강우별로 포집하였다. 강우 채취 시 사용되는 모든 용기는 산세척을 하였으며 EPA의 Lake Michigan Mass Balance Study Competition에서 제시하는 방법을 따랐다. 그리고 강우 내 총 수은 및 메틸수은 분석방법은 각각 U.S. EPA Method 1631와 U.S. EPA Method 1630을 따르고 있으며, 총 수은 분석은 Tekran Inc.의 Series 2600을 이용하였고 메틸수은 분석은 Brooks Rand Inc.의 MERX-4400을 이용하였다.

본 연구기간 동안 총 39개의 시료를 채취 및 분석하였다. 강우 내 총수은의 농도 범위는 2.49 ~ 42.67 ng/L, 평균 농도는 16.13 ± 10.68 ng/L 이었으며, 메틸수은의 농도 범위는 0.003 ~ 0.153 ng/L, 평균 농도는 0.042 ± 0.04 ng/L 이었다. 수은의 총 습식 침적량은 강우량과 강우 내 수은의 농도를 곱하여 계산하며, 전체 연구기간 동안 총 수은 및 메틸수은의 침적량은 각각 18.7 μg m-2과 0.04 μg m-2으로 나타났다. 계절적으로 총 수은 및 메틸수은 농도 모두 겨울에 가장 높았으며 flux는 여름이 가장 높았다. 이는 flux의 주요 인자인 빗물 양이 매우 높았기 때문으로 보인다. 강우 내 총 수은, 메틸수은농도에 영향을 줄 수 있는 영향인자로서 용존 유기탄소(DOC), 아세트산염(Formate), 빗물양, 선행무강우일수와의 상관관계를 통계적 방법으로 조사하였다. 강우량과 수은 농도와 총 수은 및 메틸수은 모두 강우 양과의 음의 경향을 보였으며 통계적으로 유의하였다 (p<0.05). 이는 강우 양이 증가할수록 수은의 농도는 감소하는 것을 뜻하며, 강우초기에 수은이 wash-out 됨을 의미한다. 반면 강우 내 아세트산염 및 선행무강우일수와 수은 농도와의 관계에 있어서는 통계적 유의함을 찾을 수 없었다.

Mercury (Hg), a highly volatile metal, can be transported from anthropogenic sources to remote ecosystems. Atmospheric deposition is the primary pathway for inputs of Hg to natural waters in many cases. Methyl mercury (MeHg) in precipitation could be generated from the aqueous phase methylation through the reaction between oxidized mercury (Hg2+) complexes and unknown methylation agent. Although relatively low levels of MeHg are found in most natural waters, MeHg has the ability to bio-accumulate in the aquatic food chain, resulting in levels of MeHg in fish consumed by humans that exceed health guideline. Thus, measurements of THg and MeHg in precipitation are important. However, there are only fewer studies of the measurement of MeHg in precipitation. In this study, we investigated the level of THg and MeHg in rainwater. In addition, the relationship between Hg content and event characteristics such as total rainfall or antecedent dry days was evaluated. THg and MeHg in precipitation samples were collected from July 2013 to June 2014, with a modified MIC-B sampler on the roof of Graduate School of Public Health building in Seoul, Korea. THg and MeHg were measured with cold vapor atomic fluorescence spectrometry (CVAFS)

The results showed that the THg and MeHg concentrations in precipitation were 16.13±10.68 ng L-1 and 0.042±0.04 ng L-1, respectively. The proportion of MeHg in THg in the rainwater ranged from 0.01% to 2.22% with a mean value of 0.5%, and these values were comparable with those in other studies. The obvious seasonal variation of THg and MeHg fluxes were observed in precipitation, with the highest value in summer due to precipitation depth. A negative correlation was observed between rainfall depth and Hg concentrations (p<0.05), indicating that Hg concentrations during precipitation decreased as rainfall amount increased. In addition, THg concentration was higher when rainfall amount is less than 20 mm, indicating that 20 mm rainfall can be a threshold value for the wash-out capability of THg, and the rainfall more than 20 mm showed the diluting effect for THg concentration. Our result implies that this study provides the first data of wet depositions of methyl mercury in Korea and can be used to identify mercury contents in rainwater and characterize of Hg wet deposition in Korea.