A Genome-Wide Association Study on Hallux Valgus: The Healthy Twin Study Korea : 무지외반증과 관련된 유전요인 및 관련요인 분석

Abstract

무지외반증은 엄지발가락의 뿌리 부분인 제1중족 발가락 관절을 기준으로 족지 쪽의 뼈가 안으로 회내하는 삼차원적 변형으로서 나이, 성별, 체질량지수, 하이힐 등의 신발 코가 좁고 굽이 높은 신발을 자주 이용하는 경우와 같은 후천적 요인과 함께 유전적 요인의 영향을 받는다고알려져 있다. 선행 연구들에 따르면 무지외반증의 유전율은 0.51 (한국인), 0.29-0.89 (백색인종)으로 높게 보고되었다. 본 연구의 목적은 무지외반각의 증가에 기인하는 관련 유전 변이를 탐색하는 데에 있다.

본 연구는 한국인 가족-쌍둥이 코호트 연구 참여자들 중 족부건강 설문에 응답하고, 족부 X-ray 촬영에 응한 1265명을 대상으로 한다. 관련 유전자 발견을 위해서 전장유전체 연관성 분석을 시행하였다. 설문 응답자 중, 995명의 genotype 분석은 Affymetrix Genome-Wide Human SNP Array 6.0을 기반으로 수행되었다. 연구대상인구집단에서 확인된 연령, 성별, 체질량지수와 같은 위험 요인을 보정하여 전장 유전체 연관성 분석을 실시하였다.

연구 결과, 본 연구에서 무지외반각의 증가와 가장 높은 유의성을 보인 단일 염기 다형성 (SNP: single nucleotide polymorphism)은 rs12669100였으며, 이는 다중비교의 문제를 해결하기 위한 FDR 보정 후에는 0.11의 유의확률에 그쳤다. 통계적으로 유의미한 유전변이들이 포함되거나 가까이 위치한 유전자는 DLX5, NTNG1, PRMT6, XYLT1, CCDC85A 이었으며, 각각 수, 족지 형성, 근육-신경 형성 등에 영향을 미치는 것으로 알려져 있다.

본 연구는 한국인 집단에서 무지외반각의 편향에 대한 연관 유전변이를 발견하였고, 근래의 외모지상주의에 따른 여성의 발 건강에 대한 높아지는 사회적 관심에 따라 보건학적인 관점에서 의의를 가진다. 향후 이 연구에서 밝혀진 유전변이들이 복제연구를 통해 재차 확인될 것으로 기대하며, 위험군에 대해서 신발착용행태와 유전적 원인 간의 상호 작용에 대한 분석도 필요하겠다.

Introduction: Hallux valgus (HV) is one of the most common chronic structural foot deformities to be associated with genetic predisposition, age, sex, and footwear. Today, growing tendency to reach the ideal of female perfect appearance explains the tacit social pressure on wearing high heels, which may aggravate HV. Several studies have found that there is an association between constricting footwear and HV. Given the familial patterns of foot structure, several studies have been conducted to indicate genetic factors play a role. However, specific genetic variants underlying HV have not yet been identified. The objective of this study is to investigate common genetic variants that confer susceptibility to the hallux valgus deviation in HV deformities through a genome-wide association (GWA) study. Methods: The Healthy Twin study is an ongoing cohort of adult same-sex twin pairs, aged ≥30 years, and their first-degree family members who have been recruited through participating hospitals since 2005. Among the 3461 total, 1265 individuals have taken the weight-bearing anteroposterior (AP) and lateral foot X-ray examinations. Out of those, 995 individuals (628 women) with genetic information were finally included for the GWA study. Hallux valgus angle (HVA) was obtained from each foot X-ray, and information about narrow-toed and/or high-heeled shoe use was collected through self-reported surveys. The software Merlin, available approach for monozygotic (MZ) twins included family-based data, was performed to interrogate association between the trait of interest and genetic variants. Results: potential candidate single nucleotide polymorphisms(SNP) were identified. And, the regions including those SNPs comprise genes of DLX5, NTNG1, PRMT6, XYLT1, and CCDC85A, which may be a potential target for hallux valgus treatment and general foot development. Discussion: this study successfully identified potential genetic variants influencing HVA deviation. These findings open up for further validation through replication studies, and are expected to guide future studies for foot health.