한국인의 암 검진 수검과 암 위험 인식의 영향요인 탐색: 암 검진 수검에 대한 암 위험 인식의 매개효과 검증을 중심으로 : Exploring Factors Influencing Cancer Screening and Cancer Risk Perception in South Korea: A Test of the Mediating Effects of Cancer Risk Perception on Cancer Screening

Abstract

인류를 위협하는 현대의 가장 큰 건강 위험은 암이라고 해도 과언이 아니다. 암은 전 세계 인구 사망의 주된 원인 중 하나로, 암 발생률은 지속해서 증가할 전망이다. 우리나라는 암을 조기에 진단하고 암 발생으로 인한 피해를 줄이기 위해 5대 암(위암, 간암, 대장암, 유방암, 자궁경부암)에 대한 국가 암 검진 사업을 시행하고 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고 암종, 성별, 연령, 소득수준에 따른 수검률의 차이가 존재하며, 암 검진을 받는 국민의 비율이 미국과 영국 등의 선진국보다 낮은 것으로 보고되었다.

일부 선행연구는 검진의 목적과 효과를 국민에게 제대로 전달하지 못한 것이 국민의 암 검진 수검을 저해하는 근본 원인일 수 있음을 시사한다. 따라서 효과적인 암 관리 정책을 마련하고 암 위험에 대한 국민의 이해를 높이기 위해서는 개인의 위험 인식 수준 및 관련 요인을 파악할 필요가 있다. 이를 위해 본 연구는 한국인의 암 검진 수검 및 암 위험 인식의 영향요인을 탐색하고, 암 위험 인식이 암 검진 수검에 미치는 효과를 검증하고자 한다.

분석에는 한국의료패널 조사 연간데이터 Version 1.0의 2008년부터 2011년까지의 자료가 활용되었다. 2011년 한국의료패널 조사 참여자 중 만 40세 이상 성인 남녀 7,965명을 대상으로 하였으며. 연구모형 설계에 건강 신념 모형(Health Belief Model, HBM)과 계획된 행동 이론(Theory of Planned Behavior, TPB)의 이론적 틀을 참고하였다. 암 검진 수검 및 암 위험 인식의 영향요인을 확인하기 위해 다중로지스틱회귀분석과 다중회귀분석을 수행하였고, 암 위험 인식의 매개효과 검증은 위계적 다중(로지스틱)회귀분석과 소벨 테스트를 통해 이루어졌다.

연구대상자의 평균 연령은 58.3세로, 여성(55.3%)의 비율이 남성보다 더 높았다. 대상자의 21.8%(1,733명)가 2011년에 암 검진을 받은 것으로 조사되었으며, 성별에 따른 차이가 존재하였다(χ2=16.6, p<0.001). 절대적 암 위험 인식 수준은 평균 2.0점(등간형), 19.4%(비율형)였고, 상대적 암 위험 인식 수준(등간형)은 평균 2.2점이었다. 다중로지스틱회귀분석 결과, 건강행태(금연, 운동)와 행동 가능 요인(암 검진 경험, 검진 유용성, 암 보험), 암 위험 인식은 암 검진 수검률을 증가시켰다. 또한, 다중회귀분석을 통해 암 위험 인식은 심리적 요인(스트레스, 불안, 우울)과 부적절한 건강행태(만성질환, 흡연), 암 경험(암 병력, 암 가족력)에 의해 높아지는 것으로 확인되었다. 마지막으로 암 위험 인식은 성별 및 암 가족력과 암 검진 수검을 부분적으로 매개하였다.

본 연구는 국가 수준의 조사 자료 분석을 통해 한국인의 암 위험 인식의 영향요인을 탐색하고, 암 위험 인식이 암 검진 수검에 미치는 효과를 입증한 국내 최초의 연구이다. 본 연구의 결과는 암 위험에 대한 국민의 이해를 높이고 암 검진 수검을 장려하기 위하여, 위험 관리 정책 및 대국민 커뮤니케이션 방안 마련의 과정에서 개인의 위험 인식을 고려할 필요가 있음을 시사한다.

The biggest health risk that threatens the humanity of the modern society is cancer'. Cancer is one of the leading causes of deaths worldwide, and the incidence of cancer is expected to increase continuously. South Korea has implemented the National Cancer Screening Program on five types of cancer (stomach, liver, colon, breast and cervical cancer) to diagnose the cancer at an early stage and to reduce the damage caused by cancer. However, there are differences of the screening rate by type of cancer, sex, age and income, and the screening rate is lower than developed countries such as the United States and the United Kingdom.

Some previous studies suggest that the failure to communicate with the public about purpose and effectiveness of screening is considered to be the reason that inhibits cancer screening participation. In order to develop effective national cancer control policies and improve the public understanding of cancer risk, it is necessary to investigate risk perception of the individuals and their influencing factors. This study aimed to explore the influencing factors of cancer screening and cancer risk perception in South Korea, to verify the effects of cancer risk perception on cancer screening.

This study used the Korea Health Panel Survey, data version 1.0 from 2008 to 2011. The sample consisted of 7,965 adults over the age of 40 who were participated in 2011 Korea Health Panel Survey. The model was designed on the basis of the theoretical framework of the Health Belief Model (HBM) and the Theory of Planned Behavior (TPB). Multiple logistic regression analysis and multiple regression analysis were used to explore the influencing factors of cancer screening and cancer risk perception. And the mediating effects of cancer risk perception was validated by hierarchical multiple (logistic) regression analysis and Sobel Test.

The mean age of respondents was 58.3 years, and the proportion of women (55.3%) was higher than men. 21.8% (n=1733) got screened for cancer in 2011, and the difference in sex was significant (χ2=16.6, p<0.001). The average level of absolute cancer risk perception was 2.0 (interval scale), 19.4% (ratio scale), and comparative cancer risk perception (interval scale) was 2.2. Analyses showed that health behaviors (non-smoking, exercise), enabling factors (past cancer screening, usefulness of screening, cancer insurance) and cancer risk perception were significantly predictive of cancer screening. Psychological factors (stress, anxiety, depression), inadequate health behaviors/status (chronic disease, smoking) and cancer experiences (cancer history, family history of cancer) were significantly predictive of cancer risk perception. Moreover, cancer risk perception partially mediated sex and family history on cancer screening.

This is the first study in South Korea which determined the influencing factors of cancer risk perception, and proved the effects of cancer risk perception on cancer screening through the analyses of national survey data. These findings suggest that considering risk perception of the individuals in the process of developing risk control policies or communication plan is necessary, to improve the understanding of cancer risk, purpose and the necessity of cancer screening for the public.