한국 대도시권의 소득불평등과 건강의 관계에 대한 투표참여의 조절효과 : Voting Participation as a Moderator of the Relationship between Income Inequality and Health in Metropolitan Areas of South Korea

Abstract

오늘날 소득불평등은 세계적인 사회적 문제가 되고 있다. 소득불평등은 건강과도 부정적 관계를 형성하는 것으로 밝혀졌으며, 그 경로 이론이 다양한 관점에서 제시되고 있다. 이들 중 연계형 사회자본 관점은 소득불평등이 하위계층의 정치참여를 저해하면서 사회적 투자를 하락시켜 이들의 건강에 부정적 영향을 미친다고 본다. 그리고 이러한 관점에서 정치참여는 소득불평등과 건강의 관계에 대한 개입지점으로 제기된다. 이때, 정치참여의 다양한 방식 중에서 투표참여는 대중적 정치참여의 양상을 보인다.

본 연구는 이러한 연계형 사회자본 관점을 토대로 한국 대도시권을 대상으로 소득불평등과 건강의 관계에 대한 투표참여의 조절효과를 탐색하였다. 연구대상은 관련 시행령을 기준으로 하여 대도시권 129개 지역과 그 인구로 설정하였다. 연구자료에 있어 개인수준 건강은 2012 지역사회건강조사 자료, 지역수준 소득불평등은 지역사회건강조사를 통해 산출한 소득분위 간 타일지수 자료, 지역수준 투표참여는 제19대 국회의원선거 투표 자료를 이용하였다. 분석방법으로 다수준 혼합효과 로지스틱 회귀분석을 이용하였고, 그 분석모형에서 상호작용항의 유의성을 확인하여 결과를 도출하였다.

연구 결과, 한국 대도시권에서 투표참여 확대는 소득불평등 증가에 따른 건강 악화를 완화하는 것으로 나타났으며, 이로써 투표참여의 조절효과가 실증되었다. 하지만 이 결과는 단면적 분석에서 도출되어 연계형 사회자본 관점에 기반을 둔 것으로 단정하기 힘들다. 이러한 한계에도 본 연구는 소득불평등과 건강의 관계에 대해 투표참여를 개입지점으로 제기하여, 건강정책에서 대중적 정치참여의 가능성을 제시했다는 점에서 그 의의가 있다.

Nowadays, income inequality has become a global social issue. Income inequality also has been known to have a negative relationship with health, and the related pathway theories have been proposed using different perspectives. In the linking social capital perspective, increases in income inequality worsen health in the lower strata, making those strata less active in political participation linked to social investments for health. This suggests the political participation could be the intervention point in the relationship between income inequality and health. Among various forms of the political participation, voting participation could represents general public political participation.

This paper examined the moderating effect of voting participation in the relationship between income inequality and health in metropolitan areas of South Korea, using the linking social capital perspective. Subjects include 129 metropolitan areas and their populations based on existing Decree. Individual-level health data was obtained from the 2012 Community Health Survey (CHS), and area-level income inequality data was gained from the Theil index between income decile groups calculated using CHS. Data on area-level voting participation used was the voter turnout in the 2012 legislative election. This paper used multi-level mixed effect logistic regression in the analysis, and examined the significance of the interaction term in the model.

Voting participation was shown to significantly moderate worsening of health associated with increases in income inequality in metropolitan areas of South Korea, which provided evidence for its moderating effect. However, since the result was derived from cross-sectional data, the explanation without linking social capital could be applied for this result. Even with this limitation, this paper contributes by suggesting the potential role of general public political participation in health policy, through presenting voting participation as the intervention point in the relationship between income inequality and health.