시간변동계수 모형을 적용한 고온과 대기오염의 건강영향 연구

Abstract

고온과 대기오염이 건강에 미치는 위해성은 많은 연구를 통하여 밝혀져 왔다. 이에 고온과 대기오염에 대한 대응책이 마련될 필요성이 대두되었고, 여러 정책적 수단이 마련되어 시행되어 왔다. 인구 집단의 적응 정책의 영향으로 인하여 고온과 대기오염의 건강영향이 시간에 따라 변할 가능성이 존재하게 되었는데, 이를 평가한 연구는 거의 존재하지 않는다. 본 연구는 회귀계수의 시간에 따른 변동성을 확인하는데 널리 사용되는 시간변동계수 모형을 이용하여 고온과 대기오염의 효과가 변화하는 정도를 파악하고자 하였다.

대만 3개 도시, 한국 6개 도시, 일본 6개도시를 포함한 동아시아 15개 도시를 분석 대상으로 하였다. 고온의 영향은 일평균 온도를 노출 변수로 하여 분석하였고, 대기오염의 영향은 미세먼지(PM10)와 오존(O3)의 일평균 농도를 노출 변수로 하여 분석하였다. 반응 변수로는 사고사를 제외한 일별 비사고 사망자수를 사용하였다.

반응변수가 포아송 분포를 가지는 일반화 선형모형을 분석의 기본 모형으로 하였다. 사전분석으로서 5년 단위로 분할된 자료 각각에 대해 회귀계수를 추정하여 회귀계수의 변화를 살펴보는 자료 분할 분석을 시행하였다. 시간변동계수 모형은 크게 두 가지를 설정하였는데, 첫 번째는 평활함수를 이용하여 노출변수와 반응변수, 시간과 회귀계수의 관계를 모두 비모수적인 방법으로 적합한 모형이며, 두 번째는 회귀계수를 연도에 대한 일차함수로 설정하고 노출변수와 반응변수의 관계 또한 모수적인 관계로 설정한 모형이다. 첫 번째 모형을 통해 시간에 따른 회귀계수의 변동의 형태를 파악하고 두 번째 모형을 통해 그 정도를 정량화하였다. 두 번째 모형을 적용할 때는 모든 도시에 데이터가 존재하는 연도의 자료를 대상으로 한 분석을 추가적으로 시행하여 도시 간 비교를 수행하였다. 혼란변수로는 습도와 요일, 시계열 추세를 모든 모형에서 공통적으로 고려하였으며, 대기오염 모형의 경우 온도를 추가적으로 고려하였다.

온도의 경우 효과의 변화가 전반적으로 감소하는 경향을 발견하였다. 두 번째 시간변동계수 모형의 시간변동계수 함수의 기울기를 살펴본 결과 8개 도시에서는 유의하게 감소 경향이 나타났으며 인천과 대전을 제외한 나머지 5개 도시에서는 유의하지는 않지만 감소하는 추세가 나타났다. 고온에 의한 사망률 변화가 가장 크게 감소한 도시는 나고야였는데, 공통기간 동안에 시간변동계수 함수의 기울기가 1년 당 -1.196×10^(-3) (CI: -1.899×10^(-3), -0.492×10^(-3)만큼 감소한 것으로 나타났다.

반면 대기오염의 경우 효과 변화가 감소하는 경향이 뚜렷하게 나타나지는 않았다. 오존에 대해서 대구와 센다이에서만 유의한 감소 경향이 나타났다. 미세먼지는 6개 도시에서, 오존은 13개 도시에서 감소 경향이 나타났다. 공통기간 동안에 미세먼지에 의한 사망률 변화의 시간적 변동이 가장 크게 감소한 도시는 나고야로 시간변동계수 함수의 기울기가 1년 당 -1.49×10^(-3) (CI: -3.086×10^(-3), 0.107×10^(-3)만큼 감소한 것으로 나타났으며, 오존의 경우 가장 크게 감소한 도시는 광주로 1년 당 -4.931×10^(-3) (CI: -11.952×10^(-3), 2.091×10^(-3))만큼 감소한 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구를 통하여 동아시아 15개 도시의 고온과 대기오염에 대한 적응 현황을 파악할 수 있었다. 고온의 경우 대부분의 도시에서 적응이 이루어지고 있었으나 대기오염은 상이한 결과를 보였다. 한편 고온에 대한 적응 정도는 일본이 다른 두 나라에 비해, 대도시가 중소도시에 비해 잘 이루어지고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 이는 경제적으로 발전된 도시가 적응 정책을 잘 수행하고 있음을 의미한다. 추후에 노인, 만성질환 유병자 등 취약집단의 적응 정도를 파악하는 연구가 수행된다면 보다 세밀하고 효과적인 정책적 접근을 시도할 수 있는 토대를 만들수 있을 것이다.

Many studies have reported that extreme high temperature and air pollution are associated with death. As the adverse health effects of high temperature and air pollution have been widely recognized, some prevention policies and actions came to be implemented. Due to these adaptations, there is a possibility that the adverse health effects of high temperature and air pollution can decrease from year to year because of increased adaptation over time. In this study, we examined the level of temporal variation on health effect in each city using the time-varying coefficient model (TVCM) which is widely used to analyze effect variation due to time.

Fifteen cities in East Asia including three cities in Taiwan, six cities in Korea, and six cities in Japan were included in this study. Daily mean temperature was used for the model to investigate high temperature effect and daily mean concentration of PM10 and O3 were used for the model to investigate air pollution effect.

Generalized linear model with Poisson distribution was used for the analyses. To see temporal variation of health effect of the exposure, we plotted the regression coefficients for the exposure in the successive data set of 5 years at increments of 1 year against the median year of the divided data set. We constructed two type of TVCM. TVCM 1 allows non-linear association between effect and time using a smooth function. TVCM 2 assumes parametric association both between response and exposure and between effect and time. TVCM 1 was used to examine the relationship between effect and time and TVCM 2 was used to quantify the level of adaptation of each city. When applying for TVCM 2, we made a comparison in different cities performing additional analysis with common period data that existed in all of the cities. We controlled for relative humidity, day of the week, and time trend for all models. In the case of air pollution model, we additionally controlled for temperature.

There was a generally decreasing trend for the temperature effects. The slope of time-varying coefficient function for temperature was significantly negative in eight cites and slope was not significant but negative in other five cities except Inchon and Daejeon. The biggest value of negative slope in common period analysis appeared in Nagoya. The value was -1.196×10^(-3) (CI: -1.899×10^(-3), -0.492×10^(-3)) per 1 year.

On the contrary, there was not a clear decreasing trend for the air pollution effects. Only Daegu and Sendai presented the significantly decreasing trend for O3. Effects of PM10 and O3 showed the decreasing trend in seven and thirteen cities, respectively. In common period analysis, Nagoya showed the largest negative slope of time-varying coefficient function for PM10, which was -1.49×10^(-3) (CI: -3.086×10^(-3), 0.107×10^(-3)) per 1 year, and Gwangju showed the largest negative slope for O3, which was -4.931×10^(-3) (CI: -11.952×10^(-3), 2.091×10^(-3)) per 1 year.

This study found that the generally decreasing trend for the temperature effects. However, there was no clear decreasing trend for air pollution effects. For temperature effects, this study found that Japanese cities showed more stable decreasing trend than Korean and Taiwanese cities, and bigger cities presented clearer decreasing trend. It means that people lived in economically developed cities have been well adapted to high temperature. We suggest that future analysis should focus on the susceptible groups to make more efficient policy.