한국인 영유아 및 청소년에서 수막구균 백신 예방접종의 비용-효과 분석 : Cost-Effectiveness of Meningococcal Vaccination Strategies in Korean Infants and Adolescents

Abstract

수막구균은 영유아 및 청소년에서 발생하는 세균성 수막염의 중요한 원인균 중의 하나이다. 수막구균 질환은 치명률이 높고 사지절단, 청각장애, 신경학적 장애와 같은 후유증을 남기지만, 백신의 접종을 통하여 효과적으로 예방할 수 있다. 우리나라에는 수막구균 4가 단백결합 백신이 2012 년에 도입되었다. 본 연구에서는 수막구균 백신이 국가 필수 예방접종 사업에 포함되는 경우를 가정하고, 접종 연령 및 접종 일정별로 가능한 백신 접종 전략을 도출하여 사회적 관점에서 비용-편익과 비용-효과성을 평가하였다. 2012 년 출생 코호트와 1세 인구, 그리고 11세 청소년 인구를 대상으로 수막구균 백신의 기초 접종 및 추가접종을 시행하는 전략의 비용-편익을 분석하였고, 다시 마르코프 모형을 사용하여 백신 미접종 대비 비용-효과성을 평가하였다. 분석기간은 백신의 효과를 고려하고 수막구균 질환의 발생빈도가 높은 영유아기와 청소년기를 포함하는 시기의 영향을 분석할 수 있도록 20 년으로 하였다. 분석 결과, 만 11 세 청소년을 대상으로 수막구균 백신을 1회 접종하는 전략이 가장 비용-효과적이었으며 질병 부담을 약 76% 감소시키는 것으로 나타났다. 1회당 백신접종 총비용을 47,000 원(백신비용 42,000 원, 접종비용 5,000 원)으로 가정하였을 경우, 청소년을 대상으로 수막구균 백신을 1회 접종하는 전략의 점증적 비용-효과비(ICER)는 QALY당 45,074,186 원이었고 비용-편익비는 0.088 이었다. 민감도 분석 결과 경제성 평가에 가장 영향이 큰 변수는 수막구균 질환의 발생률이었고 다음으로는 질환의 치명률, 백신 가격, 장기 후유증의 발생확률 순이었다. 손익 분기점에서의 백신 가격은 34,981 원으로 분석되었다. 연구 결과, 수막구균 백신을 국가 필수 예방접종 사업에 포함하여 예방접종을 시행하면 질병 부담은 감소하지만 사회적 비용 또한 큰 것으로 평가되었다. 국가 필수 예방접종 사업은 경제성뿐만 아니라 질병의 부담, 백신의 특성, 다른 대안의 존재 여부, 사회적 수용성, 시행 가능성, 임상적 유용성, 사회적 형평성, 윤리적 측면 등 다양한 요소를 고려하여야 한다. 국가 필수 예방접종에 수막구균 백신을 추가하는 의사결정에는 이러한 인자들을 모두 고려하여 신중한 판단이 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

Objective: This study aimed at evaluating and comparing the health and economic impact of MCV4 vaccination strategies in Korean infants, children and adolescents aged 2 months to 21 years under the assumption that MCV 4 would be incorporated into the National Immunization Program for routine use.

Methods: Projected health and economic outcomes via cost-benefit and cost-effectiveness analysis from a societal perspective over a hypothetical 2012 infants, toddlers, and adolescents population cohort. A Markov cohort model over a 20-year period was employed for CEA. Also conducted a sensitivity analysis to measure the impact of key variables and suggested a break-even price.

Results: Routine MCV4 vaccination over Korean adolescents at the age of 11 years was the most cost-effective strategy. It would prevent 144 cases of meningococcal diseases, 60 cases of long-term sequelae, and 85 premature deaths over 20 years of period, which was a 76% reduction in the burden of disease. At a cost of 47,000 won per vaccination (vaccine cost per dose at 42,000 won, and administration cost of 5,000 won), adolescents 1-dose vaccination strategy would cost 26,080,065,000 won in total and an ICER/QALY of an individual was 45,074,186 won. The result was sensitive to the prevalence of meningococcal disease, followed by case fatality rate, vaccine cost, and the prevalence of long-term sequelae. Break-even price for adolescents 1-dose vaccination program was 34,981 won. The Benefit-to-Cost ratio of adolescents 1-dose vaccination strategy was 0.088.

Conclusion: Routine MCV 4 vaccination with Korean adolescents under the National Immunization Program would effectively reduce the burden of meningococcal diseases, but at a relatively high societal cost. Decision makers should also consider other factors such as the burden of disease, availability of the alternatives, feasibility of the program, social acceptability, and ethical considerations.