기혼 직장여성의 직장-가정 갈등이 주관적 건강상태에 미치는 영향

Abstract

한국사회는 급격한 산업화 시대를 거치면서 급속한 경제발전과 사회적 변화로 인해 여성의 경제활동 참여율이 높아지고 있다. 이에 따라 직장여성은 직장과 가정 두 영역에서 역할을 수행할 것을 요구받으며, 한정된시간과 에너지를 두고 역할 갈등(role conflict)을 겪게 된다. 이와 같은 상황에서 직장여성의 역할 갈등을 표현해 주는 이론적 개념이 직장-가정 갈등(WFC: work-family conflict)이다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 문제의식을 가지고, 기혼 직장여성의 직장-가정 갈등(WFC)을 파악하고 직장-가정 갈등이 주관적 건강상태에 미치는 영향에 대해 연구하였다. 특히 직장-가정 갈등(WFC)을 일-가정 갈등(WIF: work interference with family)와 가정-일(FIW: family interference with work)의 양방향 (Bi-directional)으로 구분하여, 각각의 차별적 영향에 초점을 맞추어 연구하였다. 또한 생애주기에 (35세 미만, 35이상-45세 미만, 45세 이상)따른 세대 군에 따라 일-

가정 갈등(WIF)과 가정-일 갈등(FIW)이 주관적 건강상태에 미치는 영향을 파악했다.본 연구는 한국여성정책연구원에서 전국 만 19세에서 64세 여성을 대상으로 조사한 제 3차년도 자료를 사용하였고, 기혼 직장여성을 1460명을 대상으로, SPSS 12.0을 활용하여 분석하였다. 분석 방법은 빈도 분석(Frequency analysis), 교차분석(Cross tabulation), 상관관계

(Correlation analysis), 위계적 로지스틱 회귀분석(Hierarchical logistic regression)을 실시하였다.

첫째, 일-가정 갈등(WIF)과 가정-일 갈등(FIW) 각각을 독립변수로 하여 분석한 결과, 주관적 건강상태에 유의미한 영향을 미쳤다. 그러나 일-가정 갈등(WIF)과 가정-일 갈등(FIW)를 함께 독립변수로 로지스틱 회귀분석을 한 결과, 일-가정 갈등은 주관적 건강상태에 유의한 영향을 미친 반면, 가정-일 갈등(FIW)은 유의한 영향을 주지 않았다.

둘째, 직장-가정 갈등정도가 높을수록 주관적 건강상태가 나쁠 확률이 일-가정 갈등(WIF)의 경우 가정-일 갈등(FIW)보다 더 높았으며, 유의수준도 높은 결과를 보였다.

셋째, 직장-가정 갈등 정도가 건강에 미치는 영향은 생애주기의 차이에 따라 다른 양상을 보였다.

넷째, 직장여성의 경우, 혼인상태는 주관적 건강상태에 유의하게 영향을 주었다.

이러한 결과를 바탕으로 정리하면, 직장여성의 일-가정 갈등(WIF)과 가정-일 갈등(FIW)은 주관적 건강상태에 유의하게 부정적 영향을 주었으며, 생애 주기에 따른 차이를 보였다. 직장과 가정에서의 역할에 따른 갈등을 효과적으로 대처하기 위한 기업과 정부의 관심과 지원이 필요하다고 할 수 있다. 기업은 가족 친화적 기업복지프로그램을 도입하여, 여성의 직장-가정 갈등을 줄이기 위한 노력과 함께, 이를 실제적으로 활용하고 적용할 수 있는 사회적 여건과 지원 및 정부의 정책 개선이 뒷받침되어야 할 것이다. 또한 가정 내에서의 가사노동 및 돌봄 노동을 남편과 가족이 함께 분담하는 성역할의 인식과 개선이 필요하다고 볼 수 있다.

There have been large increase in labor force participation of women,even among those with dependent children, dual career couples.Imbalance in the demands of paid work and demands of the family life cause role-conflicts. work-family conflict have found to have dysfunction and socially costly effects on well-being and health. A growing body of evidence demonstrates that work-family conflict is important risk factor for women's health and well-being.

The aims of this study is to examine how work-family conflict(WFC) affect the self-rated health of working women's and focus on the difference according to age groups. The age groups are divided into life-cycle stage under 35, 35-44, and over 45 work-family conflict is defined as a form of inter-role conflict in which the role pressures from the work and family domains are mutually incompatible in some respect. work-family conflict is bi-directional construct representing two distinct types of conflict :(1)WIF(work interference with family)

and (2)FIW(family interference with work)

The and year KLoWF(Korean Longitudinal Survey of Women & Family) was used which includes the research age from 19 to 64. A analysis method is Frequency analysis, Cross tabulation, Correlation analysis, Hierarchical Logistic regression, using the statistic program

SPSS 12.0

The result from the study is as follows.

First, work-family conflict(WFC) is statistically significant associated with the self-rated health. The influence on self-rated health of WIF(work interference with family) turn out greater than the FIW(family interference with work). This is the reason that work culture in the organization can interfere with family domain, but not for reverse. In addition, people generally tend to give priority to their work commitments and therefore, may not allow their family commitments interfere with their work.

Second, the influence on self-rated health of WIF(work interference with family) turn out greater in age under 35 than 35-44, over 45. Working mother's with young children have greater conflict between work and family responsibilities than mothers of older children.

In the practical implication, these results suggest that employers recognize WFC is associated with health of working women's. The management of WFC is that corporate offer family-friendly policies(flextime, childcare assistant, sick leave for family). But, the existence of family-friendly policies alone is not sufficient for reducing work-family conflict, rather their effectiveness is necessary for employees perception of the usefulness of such policies. Corporateculture also change, so that employees feel comfortable taking advantage of this policy.