HPV 백신 접종에 대한 의사결정 과정 및 의미 구성에 대한 연구 20대 미혼 여성의 경험을 중심으로

Abstract

인유두종바이러스(Humanpapilloma virus, HPV) 백신은 자궁경부암에 대한 예방책으로 알려지면서 한국에서 의료계와 사용자들에게 큰 관심을 불러일으키고 있는 기술이다. HPV 백신의 접종은 백신이기 때문에 특정 연령대의 여성 전체에게 권유된다는 점과, 여성의 성경험이나 자궁건강과 밀접하게 연관된다는 특성을 갖고 있다. 따라서 한국 사회에서 이 백신이 받아들여지는 과정은 미래의 위험을 현재에 통제해야 한다는 위험 관리 담론과 기존의 여성의 생식 건강에 관한 여러 가지 담론과 제도의 영향을 받는다. 이 연구에서는 한국 사회에서 20대 여성에게 HPV 백신이 받아들여지는 맥락과 그 과정에서의 여성의 경험을 근거이론을 통해 자세히 살펴보고 구성하였다.

연구 결과 20대 미혼 여성들의 HPV 백신 접종에 대한 의사결정 과정은 HPV 백신을 통해 자궁경부암을 인식하고, 백신 접종 방안 모색하기로 드러났다. 여성들은 HPV 백신을 접하게 되면서 자신을 암의 위험을 가진 존재로 인식하게 되고, 다른 암과는 달리 자궁경부암의 경우에는 HPV 백신을 통해 그 위험을 통제할 수 있다고 생각한다. 이 과정에서 참여자들은 주위 사람들과 백신에 대한 이야기를 나누면서 공동의 인식을 형성하기도 한다.

구체적으로 백신 접종을 고민하는 과정에서도 여성들은 불확실한 정보를 판단하고 주위와 백신의 접종 조건을 협상하며 합리적인 소비를 하고자 한다. 하지만 암 예방의 프레이밍 안에서 HPV의 복잡한 생물학적인 실체는 이야기되지 않으며 HPV 백신만이 간단한 여성 암 예방의 수단으로 여겨진다. 여성들은 HPV 백신을 접종받고도 자궁경부암 예방에 대하여 능동적인 자세를 취하기보다는 HPV 백신의 접종이라는 일회적인 예방 행위 자체에 만족을 드러내는 경향을 보인다.

여성들은 HPV 백신을 특정한 프레이밍 안에서 이해함으로써 자궁경부암의 해결책으로써 백신을 접종받지만, 자궁경부암 예방과 여성 건강에 대한 보다 포괄적인 이해 없이 HPV 백신만을 접종받는 것은 단발적인 예방의 실천에서 그치는 것이며, 여성의 자궁경부암을 효과적으로 예방하는 방법이 아니다. 따라서 HPV 백신과 자궁경부암에 대한에 대한 보건학적인 고려를 함에 있어서 백신이라는 해결책 위주로 자궁경부암 예방을 논의할 것이 아니라 질병의 발생 기전에 대한 폭 넒은 이해와 여성 건강에 대한 고려가 함께 되어야 할 것이다.

Human papillomavirus(HPV) vaccine has become popular among healthcare professionals and women of all age in Korea, as it has been known for preventing cervical cancer. The vaccine is the technology to control risk of disease before its onset, it is recommended to the all healthy population. Moreover, it is a technology that is closely related to women's practice of reproductive health and their experience with gynecologists. The decision-making process regarding the HPV vaccination of people in Korea is greatly influenced by these socio-cultural circumstances. This study explores how young women in their 20s make decisions on the HPV vaccination, and the experiences they go through in the process in the Korean context using grounded theory methodology.

As a result of the study, Perceiving cervical cancer risk through the HPV vaccination campaign, and finding a way for the vaccination is found to be the core theme. Young unmarried women perceive themselves as being at risk of cervical cancer and come to think they can control the risk through the HPV vaccination. Over the course of decision-making process about the vaccination, they talk to significant others to arrive at a shared perception.

When considering the vaccination, young women try to judge the uncertain information and negotiate conditions for HPV vaccination, to make a rational consumption choice. Meanwhile, the complex biology of HPV is not mentioned in the cervical cancer framing of HPV vaccine, and HPV vaccine is considered as a simple solution to cervical cancer for women. Young women are satisfied as they practice what they are told to do for their health risk, rather than taking an active part in preventing cervical cancer.

Young women take HPV vaccine as a cancer vaccine for it is framed as such, and they consider it as a solution to cervical cancer. When HPV vaccination spreads to young women without considering the comprehensive understanding of young womens sexuality and reproductive health, the vaccination only becomes an one-off attempt rather than being a way of efficient prevention for cervical cancer and other HPV diseases. Therefore, when considering HPV vaccination and cervical cancer prevention strategy in the field of public health, the complex causes of cervical cancer and womens health issues should be discussed together with HPV vaccination.