Competition and Generic Pharmaceuticals: Reverse Payment Patent Settlements Pay-for-Delay Agreements : 경쟁과 제네릭 제약사들 : 逆支拂合意에 관한 小考

Abstract

제약 분야의 경쟁은 제네릭 의약품의 시장진입을 통해 소비자들에게 좀 더 많은 선택지를 제공하고 약가를 인하하는 방식으로 계속적으로 진전되고 있다. 동시에, 제약 분야의 혁신은 신약개발자에게 신약 개발을 위한 유인을 제공해줄 수 있는 오리지날 의약품에 대한 배타적 권리를 보장해줌으로써 유지된다. 오리지날 제약사는 그들의 성공적인 브랜드 의약품에 대한 배타적 권리의 상실과 제네릭 의약품의 시장진입을 미루기 위하여 끊임없이 노력한다. 오리지날 제약사의 전략 중 하나는 제네릭 제약사에게 시장 진입을 하지 않는 대가로 일정 금원을 지급하는 것인데 이러한 방식은 역지불합의 라고 알려져 있다. 불행하게도, 이러한 전략은 소비자들에게 부정적인 영향을 미치는데 왜냐하면 소비자로서는 제네릭 제약사의 진입을 통해 이루어지는 경쟁에 따른 기대 이득을 상실할 수밖에 없기 때문이다. 일부 역지불합의는 각 국에서 감시되어 왔다. 역지불합의를 통한 시장진입이 소비자에게 피해를 주는 경우에는 그러한 역지불합의에 대한 대응이 이루어졌는데, 왜냐하면 역지불합의는 많은 소비자들에게 의약품에 대한 추가적인 비용을 지불하게 하고 납세자들에게 의료보험과 관련된 더욱 많은 세금을 부담하게 할뿐만 아니라, 의약품에 대한 접근권까지 박탈시키기 때문이다. 반면에, 제약사들의 입장에서 역지불합의는 높은 이윤을 보장해주고 수 조원의 매출을 발생시킬 수 있다. 본고는 제약 분야에서 지식재산권 및 경쟁과 관련된 중요한 쟁점들을 다루어 본다. 추가적으로, 본고는 특허권자와 경쟁자, 그리고 소비자 후생 사이의 균형을 달성하기 위한 의도 하에, 의약품의 지속적인 혁신을 위한 충분한 인센티브를 유지하는 동시에 제네릭 의약품의 경쟁을 증가시키고 약가를 인하할 수 있는 효과적인 수단을 중점적으로 살펴본다.

Pharmaceutical competition continues to evolve every day through the entry of generic drugs, which enhance competition in the market by offering more choices to the consumer and lowering drug prices. At the same time, innovation in the pharmaceutical sector should be sustained, notably by allowing innovators to obtain exclusive rights for their advanced and original drugs, which give them enough incentives to develop and create new drugs in the long run. Originator producers seek constantly to defer the loss of exclusivity of their successful branded drugs and of course defer the introduction of generic replicas of their drugs in the market. Actually one of the originators strategies is to pay the generic producer to not enter the market in order to maintain their monopoly position, which is known as reverse payment patent settlements or pay-for-delay agreements. Unfortunately, such strategy has a negative impact on the consumer because they lose out the expected benefit of greater competition through generic entries. Some reverse payment patent settlements have been monitored in different countries. Actions have been taken against such agreements when the delay would harm consumers, because they do not only force many consumers to pay higher premiums out-of-pocket costs and oblige taxpayers to pay higher drug bills in Medicare and other programs, but also deprive others to get access to medicine. In contrast, for drug companies, pay-for-delay deals can translate to a windfall in higher profits and could generate billions of dollars in sales. This thesis explores some important issues related to intellectual property and competition in the pharmaceutical market, in addition, it highlights some effective tools that may increase eventually generic competition and decrease drug prices, while maintaining sufficient incentives to encourage continued medical innovation, with the intention to create an equilibrium between the patent holder, its competitor and the consumer welfare.