소비자불매운동의 법리

고도로 성장한 자본주의 경제체제에서 개별 소비자는 독과점적 시장지배의 현실 아래 피해를 입는 경우가 늘어나고 있다. 19세기 후반 영미에서 처음 소비자 보호운동이 태동한 이후, 소비자권리 또는 소비자주권 등의 이론적 뒷받침 속에 우리나라에도 1980년 헌법 및 소비자보호법의 제정을 통해 그 법적 근거가 마련되었다.

여러 형태의 소비자 보호운동 중 소비자불매운동은 그 과정에서 기업이나 단체, 특정 개인의 인격이나 재산 등의 권익을 해치는 경우가 있을 수 있어 영업의 자유와 표현의 자유가 충돌하는 지점이 발생하게 된다. 이를 해결함에 있어 헌법과 형법의 규범조화적 해석과 적용이 필수적이므로, 현행법상 보장되고 있는 소비자 보호운동의 내용은 무엇이며 그 보장 한계는 어디까지로 보아야 하는지를 프랑스, 미국 등의 사례에 비추어 고찰하고 소비자불매운동과 관련한 헌법재판소와 우리 대법원 및 각급 법원의 판례와 학설을 분석하여 새로운 이론적 가능성을 살펴 보았다.

과거 우리 법원은 헌법과 소비자보호법이 보호하는 소비자주권의 관점에서 소비자불매운동을 살피기 보다는 먼저 까다로운 요건을 설정한 후, 그 요건이 충족될 경우 형법 제20조에 따라 위법성이 조각된다는 입장을 취하고 있다. 그러나 이러한 논리는 헌법원리에 충실한 것으로 보기 어려우며, 헌법상 소비자기본권의 보장은 소비자불매운동의 합법성의 추정에 그 의미가 있다 할 것이다. 따라서 소비자기본권의 헌법적 보장은 불매운동에 관한 법적 해석에 있어서도 헌법적 지침으로 반영되어야 할 것이며, 법원이 설정한 엄격한 정당화 요건을 충족시킨 불매운동은 애초부터 구성요건해당성이 없는 것으로 보아 범죄의 영역에서 배제하는 해석이 필요하다.

Seoul National University

There is an increasing number of instances in highly-developed market economies where individual consumers are harmed by monopolies or oligopolies. The first consumer protection movement was born in late 19th century in the Anglo-American jurisprudence, and in Korea, the statutory grounds for consumers rights were created in the Constitution of 1980 and the Consumer Protection Act.

Among many types of consumer protection movements, consumer boycott creates a fault line between freedom of business and freedom of expression because it can infringe upon personal and property rights of corporations, organizations or individuals. In resolving such conflict, interpretation and application of the Constitution and the Criminal Code that balances the norms of the two laws is necessary. This paper discusses the substance of the consumer protection movement as permitted under Korean law and where the limits of the consumer protection movement may lie in view of the precedents from the U.S. and France. This paper also considers new theoretical grounds for consumer boycotts in view of the Constitutional Court, Supreme Court and lower court precedents and various legal commentators views.

In the past, the courts have set strict requirements for legal consumer boycotts and took the position that the unlawfulness of a consumer boycott is justified if those requirements are met, in accordance with Article 20 of the Criminal Code, rather than considering the legality of a consumer boycott from the perspective of consumers rights as protected by the Constitution and the Consumer Protection Act. The author believes that this rationale is not entirely consistent with the principles of constitutional law, and the guarantee of the basic rights of consumers under the Constitution presumes the legality of consumer boycotts. Therefore, the constitutional guarantee of consumers basic rights should be considered in interpreting the legality of consumer boycotts as a constitutional guidance, and consumer boycotts that meet the strict justification requirements set by the court precedents should not be viewed as a crime for lack of elements of a crime.

keywords : consumer fundamental rights, consumer movement, secondary boycott, justifiable act, crime of interference with business

소비자기본권; 소비자보호운동; 제3자 대상 소비자불매운동; 정당행위; 업무방해죄