중국 사모펀드에 관한 법적 연구

Abstract

1940년대에 미국에서 기원한 사모펀드는 국제금융시장에서 중요한 투자도구의 하나로 간주되고 있는 포트폴리오 투자방식이다. 중국은 20세기 90년대 자본시장의 발전과 더불어 사모펀드시장이 신속히 발전하였다. 그러나 사모펀드에 대한 법적 규제의 미비, 정부의 감독관리 부재 등 원인으로 사모펀드 시장의 발전에 문제점이 많았다.

최근 중국 정부는 사모펀드 시장의 활성화를 점점 중요시하여 사모펀드에 대한 법률 및 행정법규 개정작업을 빈번히 진행하였다. 특히 2012년 12월 28일 新 증권투자펀드법이 통과되어 사모펀드가 법률의 형태로 도입되면서 기존의 사모펀드 체계도 변화를 가져왔다. 즉 금융기관이 운용하는 사모펀드, 비 금융기관이 운용하는 사모증권투자펀드, 창업투자기업과 지분투자기업 및 현행 법률상 규제 밖의 사모펀드 등으로 나뉘게 되었다. 이 글에서는 증권투자펀드법 개정 후 변화된 사모펀드 체계를 구체적으로 살펴볼 필요가 있다고 보아 규제를 받고 있는 각 유형의 사모펀드에 대하여 펀드에 참여하는 투자자, 펀드관리자, 자산보관자 등 주체의 요건, 펀드의 설립, 운용, 및 투자회수까지의 전반과정을 간단히 살펴보고 분석하였다.

금융기관이 운용하는 사모펀드는 기존의 인가를 요하던 엄격한 규제수준에서 등기 및 사후 감독으로 점차 완화되었다. 그러나 주를 이루고 있는 증권회사, 펀드관리회사, 신탁회사가 운용하는 사모펀드는 펀드의 설립, 투자자의 자격, 운용업자에 대한 규제 등 기본적인 요건을 진일보 통일하고 펀드운용과 정보공개에 대한 규제를 완화할 필요가 있다. 증권투자펀드법은 현존하는 사모펀드관리자를 감독관리범위에 끌어들여 그 법률적지위를 명확히 하고 기본사항을 장악하는데 도움이 되지만 비금융기관이 운용하는 사모펀드에 대하여 원칙적인 규정만을 도입하여 보다 구체적인 안배가 필요하다. NDRC는 지분투자기업에 대하여 기본원칙만 제시하고 각 지역 정부가 자주적으로 관리방법을 제정하도록 하는 방식은 진일보 검토할 필요가 있다고 본다. NDRC에서 직접 전국적인 행정법규를 제정하고 펀드관리자에 대한 자격요건과 규제기관을 확실히 하는 것이 바람직할 것이다.

사모펀드에 대한 규제는 여전히 개선되어야 할 점들이 많다. 각 유형의 사모펀드에 대한 감독기관의 규제방침에 따라 사모펀드에 적용되는 요건들을 될수록 통일하고 규제의 적정선을 조절해야 할 것이다. 또한 규제기관을 재정비하고 지분투자기업의 감독체계를 구축하는 것도 필요하다고 본다. 중국 실정에 맞게 실효성이 있는 제도를 구축해야 할 것이다.

Private Fund originating from 1940s is used as an important Portfolio investment method in international financial market. Private Fund grows rapidly along with the development of capital market in 90s. However due to the lack of regulation on Private Fund as well as Governmental supervision, lots of problems are arising from the Private Fund market.

Recently Government in China is going through the amendment of the laws and administrative regulations on Private Fund in hopes of facilitating the market of Private Fund. Especially on December 28th 2012, new Security Investment Fund Law was passed to introduce Private Fund and it makes a change on the system of Private Fund. It divides Private Fund into Private Fund operated by Financial institution, Private Securities Fund operated by Non-Financial institution, Venture Capital, Equity Investment company and Private Fund out of regulation. Considering the need to study the changed new system in detail after the enactment of new law, this article talks about and analyze the elements of investor, fund manager, fund custodian, the establishment and operation of the fund and disinvestment regarding each Private Fund.

The law relaxed the regulation by shifting from requiring a strict level of regulation to registration and after-supervision on Private Fund operated by Financial institutions. However, there is need to unify the establishment of Private Fund operated by Security company, Fund management company, trust company, qualification of investors and the regulation on managers and to relax the Management of Fund and Information Disclosure. Security Investment Fund Law puts Private Fund managers into the regulation in order to clarify the legal status and to acquire basic information. However, regarding Fund operated by Non-Financial institution there is no specific regulation on it. Considering Equity Investment company, NDRC just offers basic principles and leave the room for local governments to regulate which should be analyzed further. It's better for NDRC to enact nation-wide administrative regulation and to specify the qualification and regulatory agency of Fund manager.

Many improvements should be required regarding the regulation of Private Fund. Based on the policy of regulatory agencies regarding specific Private Fund, it's better to unify the elements of Private Fund and adjust the proper level of regulation. Furthermore, it is necessary to reorganize regulatory agencies and build supervisory system of Equity Investment Company in order to establish a practical system based on the actual situation in China.