사업신탁에 관한 소고 - 입법론과 활용방안을 중심으로 - : A Study on Business Trusts - Focusing on Legislative Direction and Utilization -

Abstract

전통적으로 우리나라에서는 신탁제도가 단순히 재산의 증식의 수단으로 인식되어 매우 한정적인 영역에서만 활용되어 왔고, 이에 신탁제도에 관한 일반인들과 학계의 관심이 미진하였음은 물론 제도의 정비와 연구 또한 민사적 관점에서 보다는 주로 행정감독의 관점에서 이루어져 왔다. 그러나 신탁제도의 발상지인 영미법계에서는 설계의 유연성이라는 신탁의 특성을 반영하여 다양한 방면에서 신탁제도를 활용하여 왔으며 특히 미국에서는 신탁의 기업조직적 특성에 주목하여 사업의 운영을 목적으로 하는 신탁, 즉 사업신탁(business trust)이라는 독자적인 제도를 발전시켜 왔다. 그리고 싱가포르, 홍콩 등과 세계적인 경제 중심지에서도 기업조직 시장의 활성화를 도모하기 위하여 이와 같은 사업신탁을 적극 활용하여 왔다.

이와 같은 세계적 추세를 반영하여 2011. 7. 25.자로 전면 개정된 개정 신탁법에서는 여러 가지 새로운 제도(신탁재산의 범위확대, 신탁선언, 수익증권발행신탁, 신탁사채, 유한책임신탁 등)를 도입함으로써 우리나라에서의 사업신탁의 활용 가능성을 열어 두게 되었다. 이에 본 논문은 ① 사업신탁법제에 관한 비교법적 고찰(미국과 싱가포르의 입법례) 및 우리나라에의 시사점(입법론)과 ② 사업신탁의 기업조직으로서의 활용방안에 주목과 하여 연구의 범위를 설정하였다.

사업신탁은일정한 영업목적을 위하여 조직화된 유기적 일체로서의 재산을 신탁재산으로 하여 수탁자가 사업을 영위함으로써 이익의 창출을 위한 기업조직적 기능을 수행하는 신탁으로 정의될 수 있으며, 이와 같은 개념 정의에서 도출할 수 있는 바와 같이 사업신탁은 운용기능, 재산분리기능, 전환기능 및 도산격리기능과 같은 기업조직적 특성을 발현하게 된다. 그리고 이러한 기업조직적 특성에 주목하여 보면 사업신탁은 ① 새로운 사업을 시작하는 도구로 활용되는 사업개시형 사업신탁, ② 수탁자의 전문성과 운용능력을 활용하여 사업의 재생이나 위탁을 도모하는 사업재편형 사업신탁, ③ 각기 다른 사업의 제휴를 통하여 사업통합의 시너지 효과를 창출할 수 있는 사업제휴형 사업신탁, ④ 채무초과상태인 채무자의 사업을 위탁하여 기업회생을 도모하는 사적정리제도로서의 회생형 사업신탁, ⑤ 사업을 신탁한 후 이를 기초자산으로 하여 수익증권을 발행함으로써 사업자본을 조달하는 자본조달형 사업신탁 등과 같이 다양한 방면에서 활용될 수 있을 것으로 예상된다.

그런데 이와 같은 활용가능성을 현실화하기 위해서는 비교법적으로 볼 때 사업신탁의 기업조직적 특수성을 반영한 독자적인 입법이 뒷받침 되어야 할 것으로 보인다. 예를 들어 미국의 경우 종래의 판례법에서는 보통법상 신탁과 구별되는 사업신탁의 특수성을 간과한 나머지 상당한 법적 규율에서의 혼란이 있어 왔고 이로 말미암아 사업신탁의 활용도가 상당히 감쇄하게 되었다. 이에 미국은 사업신탁의 적극적인 활용을 도모하고자 2009년 통일제정법상신탁법(Uniform Statutory Trust Entity Act)을 제정하여 구시대적이고 불완전한 법률을 정비⋅통합하고 특히 사업신탁에 법인격을 부여하는 혁신적인 입법을 하였다. 한편 사업신탁을 정책적으로 활성화하고 있는 싱가포르에서는 2004년에 사업신탁에 관한 독자적인 법률인 사업신탁법(Business Trusts Act)을 제정하여 사업신탁의 등록 및 운용에 관한 사항을 규율하는 한편, 특히 수익자의 유한책임을 명시함으로써 사업신탁의 기업조직적 특성을 충실히 반영하고 있다.

이러한 입법례가 우리에게 주는 시사점은 기존의 신탁제도와 구별되는 사업신탁만의 독자적인 입법의 범위를 설정할 필요가 있고, 이를 바탕으로 법률관계의 간명화와 재산분리기능을 효율적으로 달성하기 위한 기능적 수단으로서 사업신탁에 대하여 독립된 법인격을 부여할 필요가 있다는 점이다. 그리고 구체적인 입법 내용으로는 수탁자의 범위 확대 및 권리⋅의무에 대한 유연성 확보, 수익자의 권리 보호 강화, 소극재산 및 고용관계의 승계에 관한 규정의 정비, 수익증권의 상장 허용, 시리즈 신탁 및 조직변경⋅합병제도와 같은 새로운 제도의 도입, 신탁세제의 개편 등이 있으며, 당사자의 사적자치와 신탁의 유연성을 제고하기 위해서는 이와 같은 입법 내용은 기본적으로 임의규정이어야 한다는 점을 염두에 두어야 한다.

개정 신탁법이 사업신탁제도를 도입한 이유는 다양한 기업조직제도를 제공하여 공동기업구조에 관한 국민의 선택의 폭을 넓히기 위한 것이라고 볼 수 있다. 그러나 계약법적 사고가 반영된 기존의 신탁법 체계 내에 기업조직법인 사업신탁에 관한 법제를 두는 것은 물과 기름과 같이 정합적인 체계라고 볼 수 없다. 이에 사업신탁제도가 한 단계 더 도약할 수 있는 제도적 인프라를 구축하기 위해서는 사업신탁만의 독립된 법률이 마련되어야 할 것이다.

앞으로 우리나라에서 기업조직으로서의 사업신탁의 활용과 독자적인 입법에 관한 논의가 활성화되기를 바라며 이러한 논의에 본 논문이 조금이나마 보탬이 되기를 기대한다.

Traditionally in Korea, trusts are simply regarded as financial vehicles and only utilized in a very limited areas. As a result, trusts could not have attracted academic interests that much and the researches have mainly conducted in a viewpoint of administrative law instead of civil law. On the other hand, in the birthplace of trust system, the Anglo-American legal world, due to the flexibility in design, trusts, especially business trusts, have been recognized as alternative business organizational forms to the traditional ones, like corporations and partnerships, and used in various areas for over a hundred years. Futhermore, both Singapore and Hong Kong, which are currently ranked as the worlds top leading financial centers, now not only permit business trust as a business form in the legal context, but also actively promote and open their stock exchanges up for business trust listings.

In the year 2011, the Korean trust law revised on the whole and adopted a variety of provisions which opened doors to the formation of business trust. So this thesis outlines a research agenda for the study of the business trust as a mode of business organization which includes inter alia an examination of the following areas: (1) the examination of business trust legislations of the United States and Singapore, and with this comparative study, the consideration of what the legislative direction of the Korean trust law should be and (2) the possible utilization of the business trust as a form of business organization.

To provide a basic introduction, business trusts, although including a term trusts, have more similarities to corporations than to traditional trusts. According to the structure of traditional trusts, a settlor does not get compensated for the property transferred to the trust, however, that of a business trust gets compensated in the form of transferable securities because the main purpose of it is managing and operating business and extracting commercial interests from it. So with these attributes of the business trust as a business organization which encompass the function of business-managing, asset-partitioning, character-switching and insolvency protection, it is expected to be widely used for the purpose of managing and operating business as a whole in the field of start-up, affiliation, merger and acquisition, reorganization, capital-raising and so forth.

However, in order to realize the potential advantages of business trust, it seems to be supported by its own legislation reflecting the characteristics of the organizational law. For instance, in the United States, business trusts were historically governed under traditional common law principles in spite of their originality and long existence. But this legislative policy had induced lots of un uncertainty over the legal status of the business trusts and brought about declination as a mode of business organization over the course of the twentieth century. To address this legal uncertainty surrounding business trusts and remove disadvantages associated with common law principles of trusts, many states in the United States have recently passed statutes regulating business trusts. Furthermore, as part of effort to provide up-to-date uniform acts for business organizations, the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws approved the Uniform Statutory Trust Entity Act(USTEA) in 2009. Under USTEA, a business trust is formed by the filing of a certificate of trust by a public official, typically the Secretary of State, in the public record. so it is called as a statutory trust. A statutory trust is a juridical entity, separate from its trustees and beneficial owners, that has capacity to sue and be sued, own property, and transact in its own name.

As for an another advanced legislation of business trusts, Singapore was the first Asian country to introduce the concept of business trusts with the passage of the Business Trusts Act(BTA) in 2004. The motivation for Singapore to enact the Act was probably to provide a numerous ways to start a business in the country. Even though the BTA definition of business trust is also similar to the definition of common-law trust in the U. S. legal context, the most distinctive advantage of business trust in Singapore is that unitholders themselves are protected, enjoying limited liability and the BTA clearly prohibits creditors of unitholders of the registered business trust in question from seizing the business trusts property. Besides enjoying these benefits, distributions can be made out of any operating cash-flows, giving the business trust more flexibility than corporations.

To sum up the review of the policy trends in the two counties, this comparative analysis gives an instinctive idea that the independent legislative scope of the business trusts, apart from traditional trusts, would need to be set and most significantly the newly created business trust act should include a provision that grant an business trust its own legal entity. On top of that, the legislative authority would better consider adopting various promotion policies as follows

(1) securing flexibility in fiduciary duties and rights, (2) reinforcing the protection of the rights of the beneficiary, (3) modifying the succession system of negative properties and employment, (4) introducing the unprecedented concepts such as series trusts, conversion and merger of trusts, (5) reorganizing the tax system, etc.

Although the objective of the revised Korean trust law is to promote trusts in various areas but it might be still captured by the traditional mind-set and fail to highlight the unique features of business trust as a form of business organization. From now on, further studies are needed to demonstrate the plausible benefits and distinctive characteristics of business trust and the proper legislative system should be ready for implementing this system more effectively. Last but definitely not least, with regard to business trust, paradigm shift, viewing it not as a mere contract but as an business organization, is positively required.