국제거래에서 손해배상채권의 통화에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Currency of Damages arising from International Business Transactions

Abstract

주지하는 바와 같이 통신기술 및 운송수단의 발달에 힘입어 국제거래는 나날이 활발해지고 있다. 따라서 자연스럽게 그 거래로 인하여 발생하는 분쟁도 증가하게 되었고 그 분쟁에서 문제가 되는 사안도 점차 다양해지고 있다. 기존에 판결을 통해 자주 다루어지지 않았던 새로운 사안들이 등장하고 있는데 그 중 하나가 바로 본 연구의 주제인 손해배상채권의 통화에 관한 사안이다.

국제거래에는 서로 다른 국가에 영업소를 두고 있는 기업들이 당사자가 된다. 따라서 일방 당사자의 채무불이행 또는 불법행위로 인하여 상대방이 손해를 입었을 경우 그 손해의 산정은 어느 국가의 통화로 할 것인지, 그리고 손해배상금의 지급은 어떤 통화로 할 것이며 만약 해당 통화로 지급하지 않는다면 어떤 시기의 환율을 적용하여 환산할 것인지 등에 관한 논의가 이루어지는 것이 자연스러울 것이다. 이에 관하여 당사자 간의 합의가 이루어진다면 더할 나위 없이 좋겠지만, 만약 당사자가 합의하는 데 실패할 경우 소송이나 중재 등을 통하여 분쟁을 해결해야 하므로 이에 관한 법률규정이 존재하거나 법원의 일관된 태도가 확립되어 있다면 당사자들이 소송 또는 중재의 결과에 대해 훨씬 더 쉽게 예측할 수 있다.

안타깝게도 우리 민법에는 손해배상채권의 통화에 관한 조문이 없다. 그런데 대법원 1995. 9. 15. 선고 94다61120 판결과 대법원 1997. 5. 9. 선고 96다48688 판결 등은 채무불이행 및 불법행위로 인한 손해배상청구권으로는 특별한 사정이 없는 한 원화채권만을 인정하는 태도를 취하고 있다. 이런 태도는 과거 영국 법원이 취했던 것과 같은 태도인데, 본 연구는 과연 이렇게 원화채권만을 인정하는 것이 옳은지, 아니면 실제 손해가 발생한 외화로 판결을 선고하는 것이 적절한지를 파악하는 데 목적을 두고 있다.

우선 제2장에서는 손해배상의 기초적인 내용 중 주제와 관련된 부분을 검토하는데, 국제거래 중에 발생하는 채무불이행의 경우를 중점적으로 다루며 비재산적 손해에 대한 논의 및 도산과 이자에 관한 논의는 하지 않는다. 제3장에서는 손해배상채권과 관련하여 통화에 대하여 살펴보고, 제4장에서는 국제거래 관련 주요 국제규범에 손해배상채권의 통화에 대한 기준이 마련되어 있는지 살펴본다. 이상의 논의를 바탕으로 제5장과 제6장에서는 손해배상의 통화에 관하여 본격적으로 우리 법원과 외국법원의 태도를 비교한다. 제6장에서 외국의 학설과 판례를 소개할 때에는 영국에 특히 주목할 필요가 있다. 영국 법원이 기존 입장으로부터의 획기적인 변화(departure)를 나타낸 Miliangos 판결 전후 사정에 관하여 파악해보고, 그 후에 다른 국가의 사례를 소개한다. 우리 법원이 외화채권으로 인정되는 손해배상채권에 대하여 원화판결을 선고할 시에 전제로 삼는 채권자의 대용급부청구권에 관하여도 제5장 전반부에서 논의한다. 제7장에서는 중재에서의 손해배상의 통화의 선택에 대한 접근방식을 파악해보고, 마지막으로 제8장에서는 우리 법원이 실제로 손해가 발생한 통화에 대한 고려를 도입하여 손해배상채권의 통화를 외국 통화로 선택한 판결의 의의에 대하여 살펴본다.

아직 손해배상채권의 통화에 관하여 직접적으로 다룬 판결들이 충분히 집적된 것은 아니므로 법원의 태도가 이미 확립되었다고 단정 짓기에는 무리가 있다. 그러나 일반적으로 우리나라의 기존 판결에서 법원은 민법 제394조의 금전이 우리나라 통화를 의미하는 것으로 보아 왔다. 따라서 당사자가 외국통화로 지급하기로 하는 특별한 약정이 없을 때에는 손해배상채권이 외화채권으로 인정되지 않는다. 그리고 민법 제394조가 적용 또는 준용될 수 없는 경우, 예컨대 그 준거법이 우리나라 법이 아닌 경우 등에서 외화채권이 인정될 때에는 대체로 채권자의 대용급부청구권을 인용하여 원화로 환산하여 지급하라는 판결을 선고해 왔다. 이는 문제가 된 사안이 채무불이행이나 불법행위로 인한 손해배상이 아닌 경우에 채권자의 대용급부청구권을 인정하는 것과 유사하다.

그러나 이는 영국을 비롯한 여러 국가의 법원이 자국통화로의 손해배상만을 명하던 관행에서 벗어나 실제로 손해가 발생한 통화를 고려하는 것을 감안할 때 국제적인 추세에는 맞지 않는 것으로 보인다. 나아가 준거법이 우리나라 법인 사건에서 적용하던 법리 및 참조하던 판례를 준거법이 한국법이 아닌 경우에서까지 적용하고 참조할 수 있는지 의문이다. 따라서 준거법이 한국법일 경우에는 외화도 해당 조항상의 금전으로 인정할 가능성이 정말로 없는지, 그리고 손해배상채권을 원화채권으로만 인정할 필요성에는 어떤 것이 있는지에 대한 재검토가 이루어져야 한다. 또한 준거법이 외국법인 경우에는 해당 외국법이 손해배상의 통화에 관하여 어떻게 규정하는지부터 살피고, 준거법이 CISG인 경우에는 CISG의 해석론에 따라 실제로 손해가 발생한 통화를 고려하여야 할 것이다.

국제거래의 주된 당사자이자 훗날 손해배상채권의 통화에 관한 분쟁의 당사자가 될 위험에 직면한 우리 기업들에게, 그리고 법정지쇼핑(forum shopping)이 이루어지고 있는 오늘날 우리나라가 매력적인 법정지로서 주목받을 수 있도록 많은 노력을 기울이고 있는 우리나라 법률가들에게, 본 연구가 조금이나마 도움이 되기를 기대한다.

This may not be a recent development but as we all know, modern technologies of transportation and the continuing shift toward market economies and free trade are creating an increasingly globalized world economy. The world is becoming a smaller place, as national boundaries are becoming more permeable and are gradually losing their economic significance.

Naturally, disputes between transnational contracting parties have been increasing in size, number, and complexity, and for these transnational disputes, courts and arbitral tribunals are increasingly being called upon to choose among a variety of currencies involved in a single case. They may also have to convert foreign money obligations, which is a process that may be particularly important if one of the currencies involved either appreciates or depreciates in value within the relevant time period between the date of the breach of the contract and the date when judgment is to be rendered. Disputes posing the question on which currency should provide the reference point for the assessment of damages may not always present horrendously fatal discrepancies that can arise depending on which currency is chosen. However, the difference may occasionally be big enough to be worth litigating.

So this research aims at analyzing the issue of currency of damages in the matter of international business transactions. In other words, it tries to determine in which currency damages concerning disputes arising from international business transactions should be awarded. After laying out the basic background analysis on damage, compensation, currency, and the relevant provisions from the leading legal instruments dealing with international business or commercial transactions, it delves into the past and the current approach of Korean courts on this subject. Then this research discusses how other countries have approached this matter, giving weight to the decisions of the House of Lords of the United Kingdom before and after the case of Miliangos of 1976. After lightly touching upon the issue of currency in terms of international arbitration, finally will follow an introduction of the recent case of Riverina, to which CISG was applied. In the rulings for this case Korean courts had, for the first time, adopted the approach of choosing the currency in which damage had actually occurred.

Although there exist some leading decisions of Korean courts that deal with the issue of foreign currency and damages, not enough rulings have been accumulated to found a well-established approach of Korean courts on this issue. Still, it may be carefully presumed that Korean courts tend to award damages in Korean Won, even when damage from international transactions had occurred in a foreign currency, or when the governing law is not Korean law. The Supreme Court Decision of September 15, 1995 and the Supreme Court Decision of May 9, 1997 are the often-mentioned major decisions that reveal such tendency.

Such approach is to a certain extent similar to the view that had prevailed in England before the case of Miliangos. For many years it was accepted in England that an English court was not permitted to order payment of debts or damages except in English currency. Therefore the amount due to the plaintiff in foreign currency had to be converted into one in sterling, and the exchange rate at the date the cause of action arose, for example the date of the breach of a contract or the commission of a tort, was used. However, in the case of Miliangos it was held that in certain circumstances English courts may, and in fact must, award judgment in a foreign currency. So nowadays in situations where it is apparent that the parties to the case had formed no intention as to what the currency of damages should be, the court chooses the currency which most truly expresses the plaintiffs loss. This case is a landmark case that has greatly influenced the views of the courts in not only England but also other countries.

Therefore, this research suggests that in consideration of the principles of compensation, the increase of international business transactions, the current international trend on the matter of damages in foreign currencies, and the accurate application of governing law, there should be a deliberate modification on the Korean courts current approach.