삼각합병에 관한 연구: 인수회사의 주주 보호를 중심으로 : Research on Triangular Merger: Focusing on the topic of protecting the interests of the shareholders of the acquiring company in the case of triangular merger

Abstract

이 글은 삼각합병 제도에 대하여 필요한 인수회사 주주보호 수단이 무엇인지를 연구하는 것을 목표로 하였다. 2011년 상법 개정으로 도입된 삼각합병은, 인수회사의 주주총회 관련 법적 절차를 간소화하고, 대상회사의 우발 부채나 도산의 위험으로부터 인수회사를 보호하여 준다는 효용이 있으나, 인수회사 주주의 비례적 이익이 침해될 수 있다는 문제점이 있다. 현행 상법은 삼각합병을 비롯한 삼각조직재편제도에 대하여 인수회사는 삼각조직재편의 당사회사가 아니라는 이유로 주주총회의 승인결의나 반대주주의 주식매수청구권 행사절차를 규정하지 아니하고 있으며, 인수회사의 주주는 모회사의 주주에 불과하기 때문에 삼각합병 무효의 소에 대한 원고적격도 부여받지 못하게 된다. 삼각합병제도가 지배주주의 지배권을 확장하거나, 경영권 승계 작업 혹은 경영권 방어에 사용될 경우 인수회사 주주의 부ㆍ지배권이 희석화될 우려가 있음에도 블구하고 인수회사 주주는 그 절차를 전혀 통제할 수 없다.

어떠한 조직재편 거래에 대하여 경영진의 재량이 제한되고 인수회사 주주의 통제 장치가 필요하게 되는 것일까? 주주총회의 간섭을 정당화하는 이론으로서 거래규모설ㆍ투자결정설ㆍ최종구간설이 대립하나, 이 글은 인수회사 경영진이 최종 구간(final period)에 직면할 경우 발생하는 이해상반행위의 위험성에 주목하는 최종구간설을 따른다. 최종 구간이란 회사 기존 주주의 지배권이 변동되는 거래를 뜻한다. 왜냐하면 그러한 상황에서는 거래 이후에 기존 주주가 경영진에 대한 통제를 할 수 없는바, 경영진은 기존 주주에게 충성하기보다는, 새로운 지배주주의 이익을 우선시하거나, 사익을 추구할 인센티브가 생기기 때문이다.

합병ㆍ영업양수ㆍ삼각합병ㆍ주식교환ㆍ주식을 대가로 한 지배권주식양수는 이러한 관점에서 보면 모두 최종 구간의 거래에 해당하므로, 인수회사의 주주 보호가 필요하다. 그러나 대상회사의 자산과 부채가 포괄 승계되는 합병ㆍ영업양도와는 달리, 삼각합병은 대상회사를 자회사의 형태로 지배하기 때문에 주주 유한 책임 원칙에 따라 대상회사의 위험으로부터 일정 부분 절연되고, 해당 거래가 가져올 수 있는 인수회사 주식가치의 변동폭(β)도 작게 된다. 즉, 삼각합병의 인수회사 차원에서 인식되는 것은 신주의 발행(자기주식의 처분) 및 대상회사 주식 인수이다. 따라서 주식의 발행과 새로운 자산을 취득하는 거래로 구성되는 삼각합병의 주주 보호 수준은 합병이나 영업양수의 그것보다 낮은 수준으로 족하다.

이 글에서는 신주 발행 차원에서의 사전적인 인수회사 주주 보호 수단으로서, 삼각합병 과정에서 발행되는 주식 총수(처분되는 자기주식을 포함한다)가 기존 발행 주식 총수의 20%를 넘는 경우에는 인수회사 주주총회의 보통결의를 거치도록 할 것을 제안한다. 이는 비교법적으로는 미국 모범회사법의 20% 규칙을 본뜬 것이다. 나아가 사후적으로 불공정한 삼각합병 비율 등에 의하여 비례적 이익을 침해받은 인수회사의 주주가 삼각합병무효의 소를 제기할 수 있는 원고적격을 부여받아야 한다고 주장한다. 한편, 발행되는 신주의 양이 20% 이하인 경우와 삼각합병의 대가로 현금이 교부되는 경우가 문제될 수 있는데, 위 경우들에는 인수회사의 주주 구성에 미미한 영향만을 주게 되므로 경영진이 최종 구간에 직면한다고 볼 수 없으므로 주주총회 결의를 거칠 필요는 없다. 다만, 이러한 경우에도 기존의 소규모 조직재편에 대한 입법례와 마찬가지로 삼각합병 무효의 소의 원고적격은 인정되어야 한다.

위와 같이 삼각합병에 있어서 신주 발행 차원에서 주주총회 보통결의를 거쳐야 한다는 주장은, 그 경제적 실질이 유사한 주식교환과 주식을 대가로 한 지배권 주식양수에도 확장되어 적용되어야 한다. 주식을 대가로 지급하고 대상회사의 주식을 인수하는 삼각합병ㆍ주식교환ㆍ지배권 주식양수의 경우는 모두 거래의 실질이 대상회사를 주식보유의 형태로 지배하는 것이어서, 인수회사 주주가 마주하는 위험이 동일하기 때문이다. 그러므로 현행 법제 하에서는 주주총회의 특별결의와 주식매수청구권 행사를 요하는 주식교환의 경우 규제를 완화하고, 아무런 규제도 받지 않는 지배권 주식양수의 경우 규제를 신설하여, 각각 일정한 규모를 넘는 신주의 발행이 있을 경우에는 사전에 주주총회의 보통결의를 거치도록 하는 것이 제도의 정합성에 부합하는 방법이라고 생각한다.

This article aims to suggest ways of protecting the shareholders of the acquiring company when triangular merger occurs. Triangular merger was adopted in South Korea upon the revision of the Commercial Act in 2011. While this policy has the upsides of simplifying the procedure of merger as well as protecting the acquiring company from a myriad of unexpected risks related with the target company, it has some dangers of violating the interests of the shareholders of the acquiring company. The current legislation does not settle any procedure for protecting the interests of the shareholders of the acquiring company, thereby leaving the shareholders powerless even in cases where triangular merger is abused.

While there are several arguments as to in which situations shareholders should take control of the managers of the company, this article supports the final game or final period argument. This argument suggests that when the managers confront the final game, they will not do their best to protect the interests of the former shareholders, as we know of the term fiduciary duty. Rather, they will choose to pursue their own interest or that of the potential major shareholders, in order to maintain their status as managers.

In this aspect, managers of the acquiring company face the final game in all of the transactions such as merger, transfer of business, triangular merger, stock merger, stock exchange and subscription of shares. However, unlike in cases of merger and transfer of business, in the case of triangular merger, the acquiring company controls the target company as a subsidiary, which means it can be protected from the risks that the target company faces via the principle of the limited liabilities of shareholders. From the perspective of the acquiring company, triangular merger consists of issuing new stocks and subscribing the target companys stocks. The level of shareholders protection in the case of triangular merger, therefore, is lower than that in the case of merger and transfer of business.

This article argues that triangular merger should be approved through a general meeting of the stockholders of the acquiring company only when the amount of its newly issued stocks exceeds 20% of the total number of the issued stocks. It will not require the special quorum, but the normal quorum of shareholders will be enough. This opinion derives from the Model Business Corporation Act in the United States. Additionally, this paper argues that the shareholders of the acquiring company should have the right to make lawsuits for nullification of triangular mergers.

The two main arguments of this article are to enable the acquiring company to control the issuance of new stocks through a shareholders meeting and to grant shareholders of the acquiring company the qualification as plaintiffs in lawsuits for nullification of merger. These are both ways to enhance the coherence of the current regulation on acquiring transactions. Therefore, in terms of stock exchange or subscription of stocks, the first rule should also be applied. In short, we should lower the level of regulation on stock exchange (special approval → normal approval) and establish a new regulation on the subscription of stocks (none → normal approval), depending on the scale of stock issuance. Meanwhile, appraisal right must not be given to the shareholders of the acquiring company in transactions such as triangular merger, stock exchange and subscription of targets stocks.