인신사고로 인한 손해배상사건에 있어서의 일실수입의 산정

Abstract

인신에 피해가 발생하는 불법행위는 자주 발생하고 있고, 그 손해액 산정에 있어서 일실수입은 큰 부분을 차지한다. 손해의 배상을 인정하려면 손해의 발생사실과 손해액이 모두 증명되어야 하고, 민사소송에서 요구되는 증명의 정도는 고도의 개연성에 대한 법관의 확신인데, 현재 일실수입액 산정의 기준값은 최저한의 기본임금인 일용노임이므로, 그 이상의 기대수입에 관한 주장은 모두 피해자가 증명하여야 한다. 높은 수준의 증명을 요구하면서 손해액의 산정기준은 낮기 때문에, 피해자는 대부분 자신의 실제 손해보다 적은 배상을 받는 현상이 발생한다. 이 연구는 장기간 재판업무에 종사하면서 접하게 된 이러한 문제에서 출발한다.

이 논문은 가장 적절한 일실수입액 산정의 기준을 탐구하기 위하여 작성되었다. 먼저 손해의 본질이 무엇인지, 그리고 재량에 의한 손해액 인정에 관한 민사소송법 제202조의2의 신설 취지는 무엇인지를 검토하고, 일실수입액 산정기준 설정에서 통계자료를 이용할 수 있는지를 살펴본다. 이를 토대로 얻은 인식들을 기본적인 몇몇 손해액 산정 개별요소에 적용하여 일실수입액 산정 기준 정립의 구체적인 방향을 도출하기로 한다.

일실수입에서 손해의 본질은 노동소득능력의 상실이고, 노동소득능력의 평가액은 피해자가 불법행위 이전에 얻고 있었던 현실수입이 아니라 장래에 얻을 수 있었다고 기대되는 수입이다. 이 기대수입의 산정과정에서는 피해자와 가해자 모두에게 공평, 타당한 손해액 산정기준이 제시되어야 한다. 신설된 민사소송법 제202조의2는 피해자의 증명책임 수준을 경감함과 동시에, 법관의 재량에 의하여 시대 상황에 맞는 손해액의 기준을 재정립할 것을 요청한다. 그 기준은 피해자의 장래의 가능성을 확률적으로 포섭할 수 있고, 발전된 오늘날의 사회, 경제적 현실을 반영할 수 있는 객관적인 것이어야 한다. 현대의 과학적인 소득통계자료는 피해자의 장래의 가능성과 객관성을 뒷받침할 수 있다.

사회적, 경제적 여건과 평균수명, 인구동태, 정년연장 의무화, 공적 연금제도 등의 전면적 변화가 발생한 점에 비추어, 가동연한의 기준은 65세로 변경되어야 한다. 나아가, 일실수입 산정에서 무직자의 최저한도의 기본임금인 일용노임의 기준은, 피해자의 거주지와 관계 없이 도시일용노임으로 통일하여 적용하여야 한다. 학생과 미취학아동의 일실수입은 더 이상 일용노임을 기준으로 삼아서는 안 되고, 장래의 가능성을 확률적으로 반영하여 학력별 평균임금을 가중평균한 기대수입액을 기준으로 삼아야 한다. 가사노동가치는 통계에 의하여 산정할 수 있고, 가사분담자는 직업에 종사하는 것을 전제로 한 노동소득능력 상실과 별도로 그 가사노동가치를 일실수입으로 평가하여 배상받을 수 있어야 한다.

급여소득자나 사업소득자의 경우에도, 불법행위 이전에 얻고 있었던 현실수입을 손해액 산정의 기준으로 하는 종전의 원칙을 개선하여, 통계적 수입을 피해자의 장래 기대수입의 근거로 하는 새로운 기준을 정립하여야 하고, 그 통계에 의하여 뒷받침되는 경력 증가에 의한 기대수입의 증가도 일실수입액 산정기준에 반영되어야 한다.

이처럼 일실수입의 산정기준은 피해자의 장래를 과학적으로 예측할 수 있는 통계자료에 의하여 적절하게 재정립될 필요가 있다. 적절한 기준은 소송당사자의 증명 부담의 경감과 피해자의 적절한 구제, 배상액의 예측가능성 상승과 분쟁의 화해적 해결에 도움을 줄 수 있다.

Torts that cause personal injury or death occur frequently. Lost earnings plays a major role in assessing damages that result from such injuries. Generally, a plaintiff must prove causation as well as the amount of damages in order to recover. The burden of proof in a civil action is the highly probable standard. Because the default amount used in assessing lost earnings is the average daily wage—which is the least amount of recovery possible—recovery of damages in excess of such amount must be affirmatively proved by the victims. However, since the burden of proof is high while the standard for assessing damages is modest, most victims end up with damage awards that are far less than the extent of injuries they have actually suffered. This research is based on these problems that I often encountered during my judicial career.

This thesis was written for the purpose of exploring the most appropriate assessing standards for lost earnings. I will first examine the fundamental attributes of damages as well as the purpose of the newly enacted Civil Procedure Act §202-2 which allows damage awards to be granted at the judges discretion and consider whether the use of statistics would be possible in assessing lost earnings. I will apply these findings to the various factors that are considered in assessing damage awards in order to deduce the appropriate method of assessing lost earnings.

Damages awarded for lost earnings is fundamentally equivalent to recovery of the loss of labor productivity, which is determined not by the actual income earned prior to the tort, but rather by the amount of income expected to earn in the future. In assessing such expected future earnings, a standard which is fair and equitable to both the perpetrators and the victims must be used. The newly enacted Civil Procedure Article 202-2 demands both the reduction of the plaintiffs burden of proof and exercise of judicial discretion in establishing a new standard of damages appropriate for the modern era. Such a standard must be an objective one that would likely incorporate a victims future earnings while reflecting the modern socioeconomic reality. Scientific data regarding income statistics can support objectivity as well as the victims future earnings.

Given todays socioeconomic conditions, life expectancy, demographics, and changes in social security policies, the period of loss should be adjusted to age 65. Moreover, the municipal average daily wage must be uniformly applied even to the unemployed regardless of the victims residence. Lost earnings of students and minors should no longer be based on the average daily wage, but instead on their expected earnings that accurately reflect their educational attainment as well as their future potential. The value of housekeeping chores can be calculated by using statistical data, and those who solely perform housekeeping chores should be compensated in accordance with such calculations.

In the case of both wage earners as well as business owners, the outdated principle that set their actual income prior to the commission of the tort as the standard of recovery should be improved so that statistical income is used as the basis for future expected earnings, and the increase in the future expected earnings due to augmentation in work experience is reflected in assessing their lost earning capacity.

Accordingly, assessing standard of lost earnings must be appropriately adjusted by using statistical data that can be scientifically estimated. A standard based on such data could reduce the plaintiffs burden of proof, aid the victims, increase the predictability of damage awards, and contribute to reconciliatory resolution of disputes.