'영업비밀' 및 '산업기술'의 보호범위에 관한 해석론과 입법론

Abstract

영업비밀에 대한 보호를 강화하기 위한 주요 국가들의 관심과 노력이 지속적으로 커지고 있고, 우리나라 역시 그러한 움직임에 동참하고 있다.

우리의 부정경쟁방지 및 영업비밀보호에 관한 법률(이하 영업비밀보호법) 및 산업기술의 유출방지 및 보호에 관한 법률(이하 산업기술보호법)은 보호 강화 차원에서 여러 차례 개정을 거쳐 왔고 관련 제도도 보완되어 왔다. 반면에 형사사건에서의 낮은 처벌 수위, 영업비밀 또는 산업기술의 개념 및 보호범위의 불확실성 등에 대한 논의와 지적이 계속되고 있고 영업비밀보호법 또는 산업기술보호법의 실효성 내지 규범력 자체에 대한 문제 제기도 있다.

기존의 특허 제도의 한계를 보완하여 기업의 핵심 기술과 정보를 보호하는 영업비밀 보호 제도, 그리고 이를 다시 보완하기 위해 생긴 산업기술 보호 제도가 양대 축을 이루며 많은 역할을 해오고 정착이 되어 왔음에도 불구하고 여전히 해석상, 실무상 더 논의해보고 개선되어야 할 필요성이 있는 것은 분명하다.

영업비밀 보호를 강화하기 위하여, 영업비밀 성립 요건의 완화 또는 보호 대상의 확대가 필연적인 것은 아니며, 오히려 요건 완화 또는 대상 확대는 그 개념의 불확실성을 증가시킬 수도 있다는 점이 고려되어야 한다.

법정형 상향, 양형기준 개정도 효과가 있겠지만 근본적인 해결책이 될 수 없다. 기존의 영업비밀 보호가 약하다고 평가받는 이유는 법정형이 낮아서 생긴 문제가 아니라, 개념의 불확실성, 제도의 모호성, 그리고 수사, 재판, 조정 절차 등 시스템이 갖고 있는 문제점들 때문이다.

영업비밀 보호 강화를 위해서 더 중요한 것은 보호의 실효성 확보이다. 행정, 수사 및 재판 절차에서의 공개로 인한 2차 피해를 막을 수 있는 효과적인 방안이 강구되어야 하며, 침해행위가 입증되는 경우에는 무거운 민사적 책임, 형사적 책임이 부과되어야 한다.

산업기술보호법은 당초 기술보호 정책과 관련된 기본법으로서의 역할을 할 것으로 기대되었으나 현재까지의 운용 과정은 그렇지 못하였다는 평가를 받고 있다. 몇 차례의 개정을 거쳤음에도 불구하고 여전히 2013년 위헌 결정의 취지에 비추어 볼 때 현행법도 위헌 소지가 있음을 부정하기 어렵고, 이러한 근본적인 문제가 해결되지 않으면 향후에도 기본법으로서의 역할을 기대하기 어렵다.

산업기술보호법이 정하는 보호대상인 산업기술을 특정하는 입법 방식이 매우 이례적일 뿐만 아니라 급변하는 사회에서 개별적인 기술을 특정해 나간다는 것이 현실에 뒤처질 수밖에 없는 점, 또 죄형법정주의의 명확성 원칙에 위반되는 소지도 있는 점, 실제로 현실에서 법률이 갖는 규범력과 실효성이 매우 약한 점을 고려할 때, 산업기술보호법을 폐지하는 것이 바람직하다.

다만, 이 경우에도 국가핵심기술의 보호를 위한 수출 및 거래 제한 관련 부분은 별도의 입법으로 존치시킬 필요가 있는데, 국가핵심기술 제도의 운용 역시 그 동안 실효성이 낮았기 때문에 현실에서 규범력을 갖도록 하는 방안이 재검토될 필요가 있다.

그 외 관련 정책 수립, 위원회, 분쟁 조정 등을 포괄하는 내용들은 영업비밀 보호를 중심으로 하여 별도의 기본법을 제정할 필요가 있다. 그리고 이러한 기본법을 토대로 유관 부처 사이에 업무의 중복을 피하고 정부의 기술보호 전략을 조정, 주도할 수 있는 컨트롤타워가 필요하며, 국무총리실이 그 역할을 맡는 것이 타당하다.

Major countries have been paying more attention and making increasing efforts to strengthen the protection of trade secrets and the Republic of Korea is no exception.

In Korea, Unfair Competition Prevention and Trade Secret Protection Act (Trade Secret Protection Act) and Act on Prevention of Divulgence and Protection of Industrial Technology (Industrial Technology Protection Act) have gone through multiple revisions for enhanced protection and also relevant systems have been complemented. On the other hand, discussions have been conducted and criticismshave been made on the low level of punishments in criminal cases, obscurity in the scope of protection and concept of trade secrets and industrial technologies. As a result, questions are raised even on the effectiveness and regulatory powers of the aforementioned two Acts.

The trade secret protection system which protects corporate core technologies & data by supplementing the traditional patent system, and the industrial technology protection system that was created to reinforce the former, have constituted two major pillars and are playing various roles. Nonetheless, they clearly need further improvement through interpretation and practice.

It should be considered that relaxation of elements or expansion in the objects of protection for trade secrets is not a necessity to strengthen the trade secrets protection, but rather could increase the uncertainty of its concept.

Although increase of statutory punishments and revision of sentencing guidelines may be effective, they cannot be fundamental solutions. Existing trade protection has been assessed as weak, not because the levels of statutory punishments are low, but because of uncertainty of concepts, ambiguity of systems and problems in systems of investigation, trial and mediation procedures.

What is more important in strengthening the protection of trade secrets is to secure effectiveness of protection. It is necessary to reinforce legal protection measures and their effectiveness. Effective plans are required to prevent secondary damages from divulgence during administrative, investigative and trial procedures and, in case of proven infringements, heavy civil and criminal responsibilities need to be imposed.

Upon enactment, Industrial Technology Protection Act was expected to play the role of a framework law related to technology protection policies, but the overall assessment is that that the law has not played such a role. Despite several revisions, it is undeniable that the current Act still contains unconstitutional elements mentioned by Constitution Courts unconstitutional ruling in 2013, and it cannot be expected to play the role of framework law if this fundamental issue remains unsolved.

It is desirable to repeal the Industrial Technology Protection Act considering that specifying industrial technologies which are protected by Industrial Technology Protection Act is very unusual method of legislation and specifying such individual technologies in a rapidly changing society would inevitably fall behind, and also the Act contains criminal provisions which could possibly violate of the legal principle of clarity, and it has extremely weak regulatory power and effectiveness in reality, Even in the case of repeal, the part related to restriction on exports and transactions to protect national core technologies needs to be maintained with additional legislations. Nonetheless, as the operation of national core technology system has been ineffective thus far, plans should be reconsidered to grant practical regulatory powers.

In addition, comprehensive contents related to establishment of policies, committees and mediation of disputes are required to be enacted as a separate framework law centering on protection of trade secrets. Based on the framework law, a control tower is needed to avoid overlapping of tasks among relevant government agencies and to coordinate and lead governmental strategies on protection of technologies, and Office of Prime Minister is deemed to be the proper agency to take the role.