온라인포커게임의 사행성 규제에 관한 연구 : Regulatory Measures against Speculative Aspest of On-line Poker Games

이 논문은 최근 논란이 되고 있는 온라인포커게임의 사행성에 대한 개념 및 그 규제방안을 모색하려는 목적에 있다.

사행성과 관련한 법령 해석의 논의는 그동안 사행성 개념에 대한 사법판단에 초점이 맞추어져, 사행성에 대한 법령상의 정의나 법원의 판결은 일관되게 '환가성'을 그 요건으로 하고 있었고, 게임의 사행성은 "사행성이 있으면 금지되고 사행성이 없으면 허용한다"는 논리로 규제되어 왔다.

기존의 논의에서는 온라인포커게임에 대해 사행성 규제를 적용하기 위해서는 당해 게임이 게임결과물을 환전해 주는 시스템을 갖추고 있는지 여부가 중요한 기준이 되어 왔으나, 환전 시스템을 갖추고 있지 않는 것으로 판단되면 일응 사행성이 없는 것으로 평가되어 일부 온라인포커게임은 더 이상 도박 기타 사행행위로서는 규제될 수 없는 한계가 있었다.

「게임산업진흥에 관한 법률」 2007년 개정을 통해 도입된 환전업 금지 조항과 2011년 개정을 통해 도입된 운영방식을 통한 사행성 조장 금지 조항은, 온라인포커게임이 도박 기타 사행행위, 사행성게임물에 해당하지 않더라도 이용자가 이를 사행행위의 수단으로 악용하는 행위와 사업자가 사행성을 조장하는 행위를 금지함으로써, 사행성 측면에서 온라인포커게임에 대한 규제방안의 새로운 방향을 제시한 바 있다.

이러한 새로운 규제방안의 시행과 관련하여 문화체육관광부는 2012년 11월에 '웹보드게임의 사행성 조장행위에 대한 시정권고 기준'을 행정예고 하였으며 이는 운영방식에 대한 직접규제와 간접규제 사항을 정하는 내용으로 구성되어 있다.

그러나 근거 법령인 「게임산업진흥에 관한 법률」 제28조 제2호의2는 사행성 조장 운영방식을 금지할 뿐이고 이는 사이버머니 거래를 조장하는 운영방식에 대한 금지로 해석되어야 하므로 동 조항을 근거로 하여서는 직접규제 항목들은 도출 될 수 없고, 간접규제 항목들 중 거래 상대방, 거래 방식, 거래 의사표시와 관련된 항목만이 제한적으로 시정권고의 유효한 기준으로 평가될 것이다.

Interpretation of the laws governing speculation in Korea has been discussed primarily based on the judiciary judgment over the concept of speculation where the courts and statutes have been consistent in applying the existence of cash convertibility as the criterion in determining the speculative nature of an activity. This has applied to the Korean gaming regulations in such a way that a game is to be prohibited if it meets this speculative condition but allowed otherwise.

In this context, the existence of cash convertibility in the game system has been the single most important criterion in ascertaining the applicability of the Korean speculative regulations on online poker games. However, the limitation of this approach has surfaced overtime as some online poker games could escape the coverage of this regulatory logic by not offering a system of cash convertibility.

Amendments of the Game Industry Promotion Act in 2007 to prohibit cash conversion business and in 2011 to prohibit the promotion of speculation" based on the game service method, has presented a new direction in the governments regulation against speculation in online poker games, as the new amendment was devised to prevent misuse by the users or the service providers of online poker games that do not meet the definition of speculation such as gambling, under the existing provisions.

To enforce this new regulatory framework, the Ministry of Culture, Sports and Tourism published in November 2012 an administrative notice of a new set of standards under which the government could issue corrective recommendations against any act of encouraging speculation in online poker games and covers both direct and indirect means to regulate based on the game service methods.

However, this new set of standards are based on Article 28 (2-2) of the Game Industry Promotion Act, which merely prohibits service methods that promote speculation. Following the existing interpretation, this should be interpreted as prohibiting online poker games based on the presence of any mechanism to convert game money into cash. Consequently, nothing can be identified for direct regulation and thus valid for corrective recommendation under this new set of regulatory standards and only some indirect aspects of speculative activity such as the transaction counterpart, transaction method and the expression of intent may be valid, although in a limited manner, under the new regulatory standards.