뉴미디어 역사 시각화 연구

본 논문은 뉴미디어 분야의 역사적 사건들과 그에 관한 학자들의 해석을 정리하여 타임라인과 구조도를 결합한 방식을 중심으로 한 장의 인쇄 매체에 종합적이고 체계적으로 시각화하는 방식을 연구하는 데에 목적이 있다. 이는 역사적 지식의 습득은 중요한 인물이나 사건을 단순히 시간 순으로 기억하려는 것을 넘어 주요 사건들을 총체적인 관계와 흐름 속에서 파악하려는 행위임에 주목한 것이다. 연구자는 디자이너로서 이러한 역사적 지식 습득 행위에 좀 더 본질적으로 도움을 줄 수 있는 시각적 자료를 제작하고자 하였다.

뉴미디어의 탄생 및 발전은 본 연구 최종 작품의 콘텐츠이자 대상이 되었던 부분으로 뉴미디어 이론가인 마노비치는 뉴미디어의 발전을 미디어와 계산 영역으로 나누어 뉴미디어의 계보를 해석하였다. 연구자는 그의 이론을 시각화하기 위해 타임라인과 함께 계보도, 구조도, 개념도의 사용에 주목하여 역사 시각화 분야에 관한 연구를 진행하였다. 역사 시각화는 4세기의 Eusebius의 표 형식을 시작으로 중세 시대의 트리 구조 계보도와 원형 다이어그램, 18세기경의 타임라인, 그리고 다양한 시각적 은유를 활용한 방식을 거쳐 현대에는 스크린 미디어의 탄생으로 그 영역이 더욱 넓어져가고 있음을 알 수 있었다.

뉴미디어 및 역사 시각화의 이론 연구에 따라 최종 작품의 정보그래픽은 단순하게 뉴미디어 분야의 대표적인 사건들을 시대 순으로 보여주는 기존의 방식을 발전시키고자 하였다. 이에 따라 구조도와 타임라인 형식의 결합, 사건 이해에 도움을 주는 적절한 이미지와 설명의 사용 등을 고려하여 최종 작품을 제작하였다. 작품을 통해 감상자가 전시장에서 뉴미디어의 역사에 관한 지식을 보다 종합적이고 효율적으로 습득할 수 있기를 희망한다.

Seoul National University

The purpose of this study is to investigate a method that can provide a systematic and comprehensive designed summary on historical events and their corresponding interpretation, by leading scholars, in the field of new media in the form of a printed info graphic. Generally the acquisition of historical facts is associated with obtaining a broad understanding of correlated events rather than simply recalling them in chronological order. The researcher, as a designer, attempted to establish a method to provide a visual interface that can facilitate the process of accumulating knowledge of historical events.

The main content summarized in the final visual graphic comes from the book The Language of new media written by the new media theorist Lev Manovich. Manovich interpreted the genealogy of this field by separating the computing and media technologies derived universes of the genre. To visualize the work of Manovich the researcher started a project that focused on implementing genealogy trees, diagrams and concept maps as well as timeline sources.

The idea of visualizing history began in the 4th century with Eusebius table which was followed by the medieval circular and tree format diagrams. By the 18th century Prestleys timelines appeared and after a few more centuries of using several visual metaphor applications we are now confronted with the dawn of the screen media era which is facilitating an ever accelerating emergence of new ways of graphic visualizations.

As part of the study in the field of new media and the visualization of History, the researcher improved the conventional method of simply arranging monumental events in chronological order. The final design project was the result of integrating structural maps and timeline form, adding pertinent images and explanation in order to facilitate the better understanding of the historical events. The researcher hopes that this infographic will aid viewers in efficiently obtaining a comprehensive understanding on the history of new media when it is placed in a gallery or exposition.

Keywords : visualizing history, infographic, timeline, concept map, new media

역사 시각화; 정보디자인; 타임라인; 계보도; 구조도; 뉴미디어