1992년 한-베트남 수교의 국내외적 배경에 대한 연구 : A Research on the Internal and External Background of the Korean-Vietnamese Normalization in 1992

Abstract

한국과 베트남 양국은 베트남 전쟁을 거치며 좋지 않은 기억을 겪었으나, 그러한 과거사를 넘어서1992년 수교 관례를 맺는 데 이르렀다. 본 논문은 1992년 한국과 베트남 수교의 국내외적 배경을 밝히는 것을 목적으로 삼는다. 이를 위해 베트남 전쟁이 종료된 이후부터 수교 관계가 수립되기 전까지의 한국과 베트남 양국의 관계를 살펴보았다.

1990년대에 이르러 냉전시대가 끝난 뒤 전 세계 국가들의 외교 방침은 대립에서 대화와 변화되고 평화적 협력으로 바뀌었다. 이러한 상황은 한국과 베트남의 관계를 정상화하는 것에 유리한 국제적 배경을 만들어 주었다. 이러한 국제적 변화에 앞서 한국은 북방정책으로 베트남은 도이 머이 정책으로 적극적으로 대응했기 때문에 양국 관계의 진전에 영향을 미치지 않을 수 없었다. 이로써 한국과 베트남은 1992년 12월 22일 베트남 전쟁 종전 17년 만에 정식으로 수교관계를 수립하였다.

기존의 연구들이 한 - 베 관계를 연구했지만, 왜 이 두 나라가 미국보다도 더 일찍 외교관계를 정상화했는가를 구체적으로 다룬 연구는 없다. 한국은 베트남에 파병했던 국가이고, 그 과정에서 민간인 학살 문제가 발생하는 등 수교를 하기에는 많은 문제를 갖고 있는 상황이었다. 또 한국의 입장에서도 미국의 동맹국으로서 베트남과의 수교가 다른 국가와의 수교와는 달리 정치적, 외교적으로 간단한 문제가 아니었다. 따라서 한 - 베 관계를 분석하기 위해서는 우선 그 배경으로서 양국 간의 수교가 이루어지게 된 국내외적 배경을 분석하는 것이 필요하다. 이것을 이해해야만 이후 양국 관계의 주요한 내용과 그 특징의 기원을 찾을 수 있을 것이다.

본 연구는 다섯 장으로 이루어져 있다. 제 1 장은 연구의 목적, 기존 연구 검토와 연구 가설, 그리고 연구 방법과 연구의 구성에 대해 언급한다. 제 2 장은, 1975년 – 1992년 시기 베트남과 한국 사이의 관계 단절과 그 원인을 해명한다. 제 3 장은 시대적 변화에 앞서 한국과 베트남 각국에서 어떠한 대책을 세웠는지 분석한다. 제 4 장은 한국과 베트남과의 수교 관계 수립에 각국은 어떠한 용의를 가지고 있었는지, 양국은 협력할 필요가 있었는지에 대해 분석한다. 마지막으로 제 5 장은 결론이다.

학번: 2014-24372

The gloomy memories of the Vietnam War still exist in the societies of Vietnam and South Korea until the present day. The two countries overcame the pains of the past and achieve normalization of diplomatic relations in 1992. This study aims at analyzing the internal and external background of diplomatic normalization between Vietnam and South Korea. Therefore, it tries to provide a careful review and investigation of the two countries relations since the end of the Vietnam War in 1975 until the establishment of diplomatic relations in 1992.

Follow the Cold Wars end in the early 1990s, shifting from confrontation and tension to dialogue and peaceful cooperation became a global trend, a guideline for every country in the world. It was in this favorable international context and environment that South Korea and Vietnam were able to establish diplomatic relations. Adapting to a changing world, while South Korea launched the Northward policy, Vietnam proposed the Doi Moi (reform) in all terms of diplomacy and socioeconomics in 1986. The changes in the two countries foreign policies had an important impact on the improvement of bilateral relations. Ultimately, the two signed a formal diplomatic treaty on December 22, 1992, seventeen years after the Vietnam Wars end.

Among the studies of diplomatic relations between Vietnam and Korea, there has been no research that raises the question of why the two countries were able to normalize their relationship, an achievement that came even a few years earlier than U.S.-Vietnamese normalization of relations. South Korea was one of the U.S. Asian allies that deeply involved in the Vietnam War by sending combat troops to the country and conducting severe atrocities such as civilian massacres. These historical facts caused obstacles for South Korea in establishing diplomatic relations with Vietnam during post-Vietnam War context. Moreover, as one of the U.S. close allies in Asia, it was uneasy for South Korea in terms of diplomacy and politics to initiate diplomatic relations with Vietnam, a former U.S. adversary. Therefore, investigating the internal and external background that created the conditions for the establishment of diplomatic relations between South Korea and Vietnam is crucial in analyzing the relationships between the two countries.

This thesis is divided into five sections. Section One makes clear the purpose of the research, the literature review, research methods and contents. Section Two focuses on analyzing the reason that cause the interruption of South Korean-Vietnamese relations follow the fall of Saigon and unification of Vietnam in 1975 until the establishment of diplomatic relations in 1992. Section Three analyzes the policy changes of the two countries following the change in world context in the post-Cold War era. Section Four points out the reason behind South Korea and Vietnams decision to normalize their relations in 1992. Section Five summarizes the points that were raised and provides some implications.

Keywords: Vietnamese, South Korea, Normalization, Diplomatic Relations, Doi Moi, Northward Policy.