한류에 대한 언론 및 인터넷 담론: 티파니 욱일기논란과 쯔위 대만기논란 사례분석 : Media and Online Discourse on Korean Wave: Focusing on Tiffany and Tzuyus Flag Controversies

Abstract

한국문화산업교류재단에서 발표한 2015년 해외한류실태조사 결과를 통해 다음과 같이 몇 가지를 알게 되었다. 첫째, 대부분 조사대상국의 응답자가 한류의 지속가능성에 대해 비관적으로 생각했다는 것이다. 둘째, 반한류 (反韓流)나 혐한류 (嫌韓流) 현상에 있어서 언론의 책임이 없지 않다는 것이다. 설상가상으로 언론이 오늘의 한국 사회에서 그리 신뢰 받는 존재라고 할 수 없다는 점이다. 마지막으로 한류를 통해 한국을 넘어서 초국가적인 요소를 접할 수 있느냐에 의론의 여지가 남았다는 것이다. 조사 질문들을 보면 전부 다 한국과 관련된 것이며 동아시아 내지 아시아 지역 관한 질문은 하나도 찾아보지 못했기 때문이다. 하여 본 연구는 한류의 두 가지 측면을 보여주고자 한다. 첫째, 한류사례 관련 보도에 있어서 한국 언론이 드러난 특징 및 문제점이다. 둘째, 한류의 소비생산 과정에서 한국을 넘어 범 동아시아 정체성을 형성할 수 있느냐의 문제이다. 이 연구목적을 도달하기 위해 쯔위 대만기논란과 티파니 욱일기논란에서 등장한 한국 언론 및 인터넷 담론, 그리고 중국과 대만 인터넷 담론을 비교분석대상으로 삼기로 했다.

이 두 사건에 대한 한. 중. 대 세 지역의 반응분석을 통해 다음 두 가지 연구결과를 도출하였다. 첫째, 이 두 사건에서 다양하며 복잡한 담론이 생산되었는데 이 담론들의 차이점을 통해 한류사례 보도에서 한국 언론 다음과 같은 특징 그리고 문제점을 발견했다. 1) 지나친 민족주의

2) 조회수를 위한 선정주의

4) 모순적인 상업주의

5) 자기검열과 언론통제의 문제. 하지만 무엇보다 중요한 것은 한류를 통해 범 동아시아 정체성 형성 가능성에 의문을 제시하였다는 것이다. 한중 양국과 대만 사람들은 쯔위 사건과 티파니 사건을 정치적인 시선으로만 바라보고 해석했다는 공통점이 있었기 때문이다. 이것은 곧 한류를 통해 한국문화만 인식할 뿐이기 때문에 한류가 동아시아 (또는 아시아) 문화를 대표할 수 없다는 것이다. 요컨대 본 연구는 쯔위 사건과 티파니 사건에 대한 담론과 맥락분석을 통해 한국 언론의 특징과 문제점, 그리고 범 동아시아 정체성 형성이라는 개념의 한계를 보여주었다고 할 수 있다. 따라서 향후에 한류의 지속가능성 및 반한류나 혐한류 현상 관련 제언을 검토하는 데 새로운 시사점을 제공하기를 기대해보겠다.

Several points could be noted when one refers to the 2015 Overseas Hallyu Survey result released by the Korea Foundation for International Cultural Exchange. First of all, most of the overseas respondents showed a pessimistic attitude toward the sustainability of Hallyu. Second, the Korean media bears responsibility to a certain extent in the anti-Hallyu phenomenon. To make matters worse, the media suffers from low credibility in todays Korean society. Last but not least, the notion as to whether consumers come across trans-national elements through Hallyu is contestable. This is because in the survey none of the questions asked were regarding elements outside of Korea. Following these observations, this study hopes to demonstrate two aspects of Hallyu. First is the limitations of Korean media in reporting news about Hallyu incidents. Second is the question as to whether a pan East Asian identity can be formed through the production and consumption process, i.e. the cultural traffic of Hallyu. To achieve the said purpose this study will look into two case studies, namely Tzuyu Taiwanese flag controversy and Tiffany Rising Sun flag controversy. Korean media and netizen discourses, along with Chinese and Taiwanese netizen discourses regarding these two events will be studied and compared. The media, internet and social context surrounding these events will also be examined.

Following the analysis of the responses in Korea, China and Taiwan, two findings can be established as a result. First, various complicated discourses have been produced in both cases. Through the differences among these discourses we know that in covering Hallyu incidents Korean media suffers from the following unique limitations. 1) Excessive nationalism

2) Sensationalism to increase hits

3) Nation-centrism

4) Conflicting commercialism

5) Self-censorship and media control. More importantly this study poses question to the possibility of a pan East Asian identity through the production and consumption of Hallyu as an East Asian popular culture. This is because Koreans, Chinese and Taiwanese similarly filtered and interpreted these two events through politics. In other words, through Hallyu what we understand is only Korean culture, and therefore Hallyu does not represent the East Asian or Asian culture. To reemphasize the importance of this study, through the analysis of the discourses and contexts in both controversies, two aspects of Hallyu have been discovered. First is the problematic attitude of Korean media in reporting Hallyu news, and second is the limitation to the idea of East Asian identity formation through Hallyu. Hence the author hopes that this study will provide fresh implications to the research in future for solutions to the issues of Hallyu sustainability and anti-Hallyu phenomenon.