아시아 지역주의에 있어 중견국으로서 한국의 역할: ASEAN+3를 중심으로

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 한국이 아시아 지역주의 구축에 있어 추구해야 할 중견국 역할을 설명하는 것이다. 최근에 한국은 국제 사회에서 중견국 역할 수행의 중요성을 인식하였지만, 여전히 한국이 어떻게 어디에서 중견국 역할을 해야 하는지에 대해서는 논란이 있다. 강대국과는 달리, 한국을 비롯한 중견국은 자신의 목표를 단독으로 추구할 수 있는 역량이 부족하다. 따라서, 다자기구를 통해 그들은 국제 관계에서 주도적 위치를 점하고 목표를 달성해야 한다.

새로운 중견국으로서 한국은 호주와 캐나다 등 이전의 성공적인 중견국의 사례로부터 교훈을 배워야 한다. 동시에, 독특한 정치적 특성으로 인해, 한국은 그 자신의 상황에 기반하여 중견국 역할을 수행하는 것이 필요하다. 북한의 위협, 영토 분쟁 등과 같은 한국의 지역 안보 문제는 이를 해결하기 위해 지역 파트너와 기구를 필요로 한다는 것을 보여준다. 결과적으로, 한국은 지역기구를 통해 의제를 추진하고 궁극적으로 목표를 추구하기 위해 아시아 지역주의와 지역 연합 구축의 과정을 촉진해야 한다.

본 연구에서, ASEAN+3는 한국이 목표를 달성하기 위해 중견국 역할을 수행하는 지역의 기구로 간주된다. 또한, 본 연구는 한국이 ASEAN+3 지역주의에서 수행해야 하는 다섯 가지의 중견국 역할을 제안하였다. 이러한 역할은 유사입장국가(Like-minded countries)의 탐색, 유사입장국가의 유인 및 결집, 그룹 의제 설정, 지역 갈등 안정화, 지역주의 지속 등이다.

The objective of this research is to explain the middle power role that South Korea should take in building Asian Regionalism. Korea has recently realized the significance of having a Middle Power role in international society however, how and where the country should apply its middle power role is still controversial. Diversely from superpower countries, middle power countries, including South Korea, lack the capacity to pursue their goals alone. Therefore, they have to take lead and achieve goals in international relations through multilateral institutions.

As a new coming middle power country, South Korea should learn the lesson from previous successful middle powers cases, for instance Australia and Canada. At the same time, due to the unique political characteristics, it is necessary for Korea to play a middle power role based on its own situation. Korean regional security problems such as the North Korean threat and territorial disputes, demonstrate that Korea needs a regional partner and institution to solve its security problems. Therefore, Korea should promote the process of Asian regionalism and regional coalition building in order to push forward its agenda through a regional institution and finally pursue its goals.

In the research, ASEAN+3 is regarded as a regional institution where Korea plays a middle power role to achieve its goals. Moreover, results of the research have suggested the five roles of middle power that Korea should play in ASEAN+3 regionalism. These roles involve seeking like-minded countries, collecting and attracting the like-minded countries, setting the group agenda, stabilizing the regional conflicts, and lasting regionalism.