터키의 한국전쟁 참전에 대한 연구 : A Study on the Turkish Participation in the Korean War

Abstract

본 논문에서 터키의 한국전쟁 참전의 배경, 동기, 결과를 매개로 하여 터키의 참전 결정의 논리 및 참전이 터키 국내에 끼친 영향에 대해 살펴보고자 했다. 내용적으로는 2차 세계대전 기간 동안 터키가 견지한 중립정책, 1945~50년 동안의 터키-소련 관계, 미국의 대(對)터키 원조 및 터키의 서방화, 터키의 한국전쟁 참전과 북대서양조약기구(North Atlantic Treaty Organization, 이하 NATO) 가입, 한국전쟁이 터키에 미친 영향을 각각 분석했다.

2차 세계대전은 전지구적으로 힘의 균형을 변화시켰다. 미-소를 양극으로 대립하는 구조가 대두했으며, 터키는 그 속에서 과거의 중립정책을 포기하고 어느 한 진영에 가담해야 했다. 전통적으로 터키는 이슬람 문화권의 영향 아래 있었고, 공산주의 소련과 적극적인 관계를 맺기엔 어려움이 있었다. 게다가 1945년, 소련은 20년 전 체결된 터-소 우호불가침조약(1925)의 폐기를 주장했다. 이러한 상황에서 터키는 미국을 중심으로 하는 이른바 자유진영에 가담하고자 했다. 이후 터키는 미국이 제공하는 안보 보장에 매달리기 시작했다. 터키는 트루먼 독트린과 마셜 플랜의 명목으로 이루어진 미국의 정치경제 원조의 대상국이었으나, 고조되는 소련의 위협을 막아내기 위해 더욱 확실한 안보 보장을 요구했다. 따라서 터키는 국가정책의 우선순위를 NATO 가입에 맞추게 되었다. NATO 가입엔 비용이 뒤따랐고, 터키는 자국의 가치를 증명하기 위해 이역만리로 군대를 파병했다. 그 이역만리란 터키로부터 약 8,000 킬로미터(KM) 떨어진 한반도였다.

한국전쟁에 파병된 터키군 병사 중 사상자는 3,626명, 전사자는 724명에 달했다. 터키는 800명에 가까운 자국 젊은이들의 목숨을 통해 자유진영에 충실함을 증명했고, 그 결과 1952년 NATO에 가입할 수 있었다. 오늘날까지 터키의 한편에서는 당시 터키의 파병 결정이 현실적인 안보 이익을 고려하여 내려진 결정이었으며 그 덕분에 터키는 소련의 공포를 극복할 수 있었다고 주장한다. 다른 한편에서는 당시 터키의 참전 결정이 명분 없는 것이었고, 젊은이들의 목숨을 판데 지나지 않았다고 주장한다. 터키의 한국전쟁 파병 결정은 오늘날까지도 터키 사회에서 현재진행형인 문제이다. 본 논문은 바로 그러한 문제의식 속에서 쓰였다.

In this thesis, I tried to explore the background, motivation, and the outcome of the Turkish participation in the Korean War. The logic concerning the decision to participate and the effects of this participation on Turkish domestic policy were also examined. In this context, the Turkish neutrality policy during the Second World War, Turkish-Soviet relations in the period of 1945~1950, U.S. aid to Turkey, Turkeys westernization process, Turkeys Korean War participation, membership in NATO, and finally the impact of the Korean War on Turkey were analyzed.

World War II changed the balance of power all around the World. Within a bi-polar structure with two blocks, Turkey had to give up neutrality and join one of those blocks. Due to the Islamic culture and its impact on Turkey traditionally, it was considered very difficult to establish direct relations with the communist Soviets. Moreover, in 1945, USSR withdrew unilaterally from the 1925 Non-Aggression pact which had been signed 20 years prior with Turkey. In this situation Turkey did not have any choice except to stand with the Free World.

Afterwards, Turkey started to ask for security guarantees from U.S. Turkey was a target country of U.S. politic-economic aid under the name of the Truman Doctrine and Marshall Plan, but still Turkey was demanding security guarantees to block the rising threat of the Soviets. Therefore, Turkey designated membership in NATO as a national policy priority. For membership in NATO, there was a cost of course, so Turkey had to dispatch combat troops thousands kilometers away from home in order to prove its value. The place where Turkey sent troops was the Korean Peninsula which is almost 8,000 km away from Turkey.

Turkeys casualties in the Korean War were 3,626 and lost 724 men. Turkey proved its value to the Free World through those young soldiers lives and the result was membership in NATO in 1952. Even today in Turkey, on the one hand, the decision to send troops has been analyzed as a realistic decision as a means of receiving a security guarantee and thanks to that Turkey was able to overcome the Soviet threats. On the other hand, this decision was unjustified and the Turkish government exploited those young soldiers lives for their political and economic interests. The decision of Turkeys participation in Korean War has been and still is an ongoing problem and this thesis has been written in the awareness of this problem.