Multiculturalism in Internationalization of Korean Higher Education?: Case Study of Seoul National University : 국제화에 따른 한국 고등교육의 다문화주의?: 서울대학교의 사례

Abstract

2000년대 초부터, 한국은 고등교육의 국제화를 통해 아시아의 교육 허브로써 발돋움하려 하였다. 이를 통해 한국은 세계에서 인정받는 유수의 경쟁력 있는 대학들을 배출할 수 있었다. 지금까지 한국에서 국가기관 주도의 국제화는 특정 정치∙ 경제적 목적 달성에 초점을 두고 진행되었다. 하지만 본 논문은 서울대학교의 사례연구를 통해 이러한 국제화 추세가 사회문화적 측면을 논의하는데 한계가 있음을 밝히고자 한다. 서울대학교는 다양한 국제 주체의 존재를 더 나은 국제화 수준에 도달하기 위한 수단으로 인식하는 한편, 이들이 가지는 다문화적 현실의 함의와 가치를 간과해왔다. 서울대학교는 이러한 대학내부의 변화를 지지하고 꾸준히 대응해왔지만, 현재로썬 여전히 문제가 많은 실정이다. 이에 본 논문은 현재 서울대학교가 단일문화공간에서 과도기적 기관으로 이행하는 단계에 있는 것으로 본다. 하지만 여전히 위 문제에 대한 적절한 해결방안을 모색하는 것이 시급하다. 따라서 본 논문은 다문화주의 중심의 새로운 해결책을 제시하고자 한다. 다른 국가들의 경험에 비춰보면, 고등교육에서의 다문화주의 제도화는 다문화에 대한 다차원적 접근을 통해 이루어지는 것을 알 수 있다. 이러한 다양한 접근법은 다문화주의가 문화 다양성을 동등한 관점에서 이해하고 수용해야 한다는 하나의 가치와 태도로써 정립되는 데 핵심이다

Since early 2000s, South Korea has been actively doing the internationalization of its higher education as an effort to be an educational hub in Asia, providing highly competitive universities with world-known reputation. The proactive national-institutional internationalization so far seems focusing on political and economic motives. By taking the case study of Seoul National University, the thesis argues that this current internationalization is still limited in exploring the socio-cultural rationale. The university seems to see the presence of diverse international bodies as an instrumental way to acquire a better interationalization point, neglecting the implications and valuable manner of that multicultural reality. Even though the university has been responsive enough in supporting the shift composition of university body, the circumstance shows challenging consequences. This thesis identifies that the university right now is still in a transformation stage from monocultural to transitional institution. However, there is an indispensable need to address the relevant approach to that matter. The thesis suggest multiculturalism as a pertinent proposal. Learning from previous experience in other countries, institutionalizing multiculturalism in higher education could be carried out by multicultural initiatives in several dimensions. These initiatives could deliver the multiculturalism as value and attitude: recognizing, respecting and promoting equal acceptance and understanding of the cultural diversity.