Empirical Analysis of the Financial Development and the Trilemma in Uzbekistan : 우즈베키스탄의 금융발전과정과 트릴레마에 대한 실증적 분석

Abstract

개발도상국의 경제가 변천하는 과정에서 환율, 이율, 그리고 자본계정의 틀릴레마(trilemma)를 어떻게 잘 다루느냐가 관건이다. 이 논문은 현대 가장 빠르게 성장하는 국가인 우즈베키스탄을 시계열적으로 트릴레마를 분석하고 국가의 금융개혁의 우즈베키스탄의 경제에 미치는 영향을 알아보았다. 특히 1991년 이후 우즈베키스탄 정부 주도하에 진행된 금융개혁은 1990년대 이후 무역과 통화정책을 수립하는데에는 실패한 것으로 나타나나 이것이 과도기라는 점을 감안할 때, 이 개혁이 우즈베키스탄 경제의 선진화에 많은 도움이 되고 올바른 방향으로 진행됨을 시사한다.

A key challenge for all countries with transition economies is how to simultaneously manage exchange rates, interest rates and capital account - trilemma. This paper calculates a trilemma index for Uzbekistan and investigates its evolution over a time. The paper focuses on the analysis of financial reforms considering the implications of changes in the trilemma indices for macroeconomic outcomes of Uzbekistan.

This paper examines reasonability and need for the policies the government of Uzbekistan had to take after 1991. The trilemma indices for Uzbekistan reveal that Uzbekistan failed to establish appropriate monetary and trade policies in the late 1990s, however, is headed in right direction.