The Impact of Global Value Chain and FDI on International Trade : 국제무역에 대한 글로벌가치사슬과 해외직접투자의 영향

Keywords international tradeforeign direct investmentglobal value chains (GVCs)value-addedvalue chain segmentationglobal production network

Abstract

가치사슬 개념을 국제경제에 확장시킨 글로벌가치사슬을 통하여 최근 국제경제에 있어서 가치사슬경영의 역할은 무엇이고, 또한 세계무역추이에는 어떠한 영향을 끼치는 가에 대한 문제의식에서 연구가 시작되었다. 지난 십 년간의 유로존과 중국을 중심으로 한 주변국들의 무역패턴을 특히 가치창출을 중점으로 분석하는 데에 노력하였다. 또한 글로벌가치사슬 내에서 해외직접투자의 영향력에 대한 연구를 통하여 해외직접투자가 개발도상국과 유럽 및 아시아 신흥국의 경제성장뿐만 아니라, 선진국의 관점에서의 해외직접투자의 중요성도 강조하고 있다. 이러한 최근 국제무역동향 및 자본시장 분석을 통하여 기존의 글로벌가치사슬 분석 모형을 보완하는 절충적 모델을 제안함으로써 다규모적이고 다결합적인 현 국제무역환경 분석을 용이하게 하고, 이에 필요한 정책 방향을 제하고 있다.

What role does the value chain management play in the international economy, and what kind of impacts does it have on the world trade patterns? Which aspect would be influenced the most, and what kind of policy implications can nations take from it? By implementing a commonly used perspective in strategic management to analyze international trade movements, this paper surveys recent trade literature on global value chains paying particular attention to the role of foreign direct investment. The literature argues that capital inflow in the form of foreign direct investment encourages growth, and now that value chain segmentation has become a general tendency in most of major industries, foreign direct investment has turned out to be an even more fundamental aspect for a country to enter to the next step of economic level. Empirical evidence on the scope of value chain segmentation in international trade provides an interesting trend, and based on this analysis, this study tries to propose an eclectic model that facilitates major elements of global trade environment.