Regional Integration and Productivity Convergence in Europe and Asia

유럽과 아시아의 지역통합과 생산성 수렴 비교

유럽연합은 경제활동 및 통화의 통합체제로서, 지역적 분리로 인하여 발생하는 경제적, 통화적 제약들을 줄이는 성공을 거두었다. 하지만 통상과 통화의 통합적 결단만으로는 장기간을 향한 희망이었던 모든 국가 간의 경제수렴성과 그로 인한 안정성을 유도하기에 역부족이였다. 현행중인 금융위기는 오히려 유럽연합 국가 간의 근본적 수렴성의 실패를 노출하는 계기가 되었다. 원인분석을 위한 가능한 발단 중 한 가지를 출제하자면, 수월해진 금융의 유입과 그에 따른 실질경제 성장 사이에 자리해야 할 중요한 연결고리의 상실이라고 할 수 있겠다. 하지만 다수의 여론과 일부의 연구는 문제의 원인을 과도하게 단순화하는 경향을 띄며 소위 주변국가 (peripheral countries, 즉 유로존 내 경제 약소 국가의 집합)들의 거시경제적 부패, 사회적 부도덕, 근로의 안이함 등을 근거로 내세운다. 나는 이러한 평가에 내제되어 있는 문제점을 지적하는 방도로서 두 가지 추가적인 시야를 도입하도록 한다.

우선, 생산성의 성장을 첫번째 척도로 제시함으로서 장기간의 추이를 연구하고자 한다. 그러므로 생산력이 척도로서 띄는 요소적 구성을 활용하는 셈이며, 이는 비공황시에 실질경제의 지표로서 더욱 유용하다. 반면 공황시에는 생산성이 금융쇼크에 대한 방어장치로 작용하는 것으로 보이는데, 강건한 경제적 기반이 금융투기에 반하여 가지는 효과 때문이다. 이어서 나는 상위와 동일한 맥락에서 장기간의 부문별 노동비를 산출한다. 두번째로, 나아가 상위의 지표에 대하여 유로통화 자체가 가지는 효과를 조사하는데, 이는 통화통합이 동반하는 효과와 동등하다. 유로화가 생산력 증가에 소요되는 필수적 조정을 불가능하게 한다면, 유로존 역사상의 주요 사건 또한 결국 일부 국가의 생산성 증가에 악영향을 끼칠 것이기 때문이다. 그럼으로 나는 독일을 경계로 지정한다는 가정 하에 수렴성 간의 격차와 편차를 산출함으로서 노동생산력과 부문별 노동비에 대한 유로화의 효과를 도출한다. 나아가, 아시아의 비교를 더함으로서 통화통합과 그에 연관된 정치 경제학적 문제들이 부재한 평행적 비교를 지향한다. 이러한 종합적인 실증단서들에 기반하여 소위 주변국가들의 근본적 취약함을 다음과 같이 확정할 수 있다. 본 국가들의 비공황시 금융흐름 활용의 부전과, 공황시 금융흐름 방어의 부전은 생산성 내지 부문별 노동비에서 현저히 나타나는 비수렴성의 정도와 연관성이 크다고 할 수 있다. 그 반면에 근로 복지 환경에 대한 수렴성의 효과는 비교적 큰 것으로 재차 확인되는 바이다.

하지만 근원을 보다 자세히 분석하면 소위 주변국가들의 책임의 경감을 지지하는 증명이 여럿 발견된다. 1) 장기간 추이를 살펴보면 독일의 추이에 상응하는 주변국가들의 거시경제적 대처들이 전반적으로 합당하였다고 여겨진다. 통화정책은 독일을 위한 효용성과 수출품목 상황에 가장 근접하다는 가정 하에, 통화쇼크에서 유래하는 개별적 영향을 조정할수 없게 되어 내국의 생산성 투자 및 기술을 지연하는 재정난으로 이어진다. 그러한 효과 중 인플레이션 압박의 중대함의 입지를 실증 데이터로 입증한다. 2) 그 다음 측면으로 주변국가들과 독일을 포함한 모든 유럽 국가들 간의 상대적 비수렴성을 들 수 있다. 이렇토록 접하기 수월한 데이터에 따르면 다가올 위기의 가능성을 배제하기는 어려웠다고 할 수 있으며, 국가의 생산력 성장이 이미 낮은 상태라면 통화통합지역일 경우 회복이 더욱 어려워진다. 3) 위와 같은 징조에도 불구하고 유럽연합의 정치 경제학적 틀은 이러한 파급효과에 대한 가능성을 포함하고 있지 않다. 비공황시의 주변국가들은 경제적 낙후 증상에도 불구하고 낮은 관여도를 가진다. 공황시의 유럽연합 차원의 정책들은 주변국가들에게 금융쇼크를 전가하는 현상을 초래하여, 결국 치명적인 정치 경제학적 환경을 제공한다.

본 논문이 사용하는 실증결과들은 유로 및 유로존의 정치 경제학의 산하에 소속되는 책임의 무게가 상당량 있다고 판단하는 바탕이 된다. 주변국가들에게 보여지는 비수렴성을 재조명할 필요가 있다고 여겨지는 이유이다. 조정의 불가능이 특정 중심적인 정치 경제학과 결합함으로서 인플레이션 압박으로 이어지며, 이러한 구조적 파급효과는 낮은 생산력을 지녔고 상대적으로 취약한 국가들의 성장 기로를 저지한다는 결론을 내리는 바이다.

The European Economic and Monetary Union (EMU) eliminated geographic barriers of economic and monetary activity, but regional integration of trade and currency did not lead to stability through mutual convergence over long-term. Instead, the recent crisis starkly exposed a fundamental lack of convergence between the real economies of core versus peripheral countries. One possible starting point of analysis could be that some crucial link is missing between facilitated financial inflows and subsequent growth of the real economy. At the same time, a current of popular arguments from media outlets, national consumers, and some academic camps decries lacking macroeconomic prudence, social duty, and work ethics in peripheral countries. Here I see the danger of nationally biased views and therefore find it necessary to dispute potentially oversimplified judgments. Thus I decide to investigate two additional angles that lend me a constructivist outlook regarding growth mechanisms and their allocation between varying conditions in the EMU.

The first angle in my view should be a comprehensive indicator such as productivity growth, which produces significant points of analysis regarding heterogeneous growth trends if its comparative development over time is observed. Hence I appreciate and utilize the factorial composition of labor productivity as a comprehensive real economy indicator that comprises macroeconomic management, labor and welfare especially during calm times. During crisis times it retains a function as well, since it seems to act as a buffer against financial crisis shocks, underlining that financial speculation stops short of solid economic fundamentals. These fundamentals, however, are comparatively very sparse in peripheral countries and set a limit to possibilities of macroeconomic management especially in volatile times. Then, labor and welfare are the remaining candidates for culprits, and I inspect unit labor cost trends over time for the same reasons of factorial composition as above. Secondly, there are at least two time frames that are divided into normal times and crisis times, where macroeconomic behavior is subject to shifts. Thus I would like to check the above twomeasures for any perpetually inherent effects of the euro itself that reveal growth inhibiting aspects of the monetary union. If the euro limited the means for making necessary adjustments that are conducive to productivity growth, productivity convergence over the span of eurozone history would be vulnerable to important euro events including the crisis. Summing up the two angles, I thus use an event- and time frame-based approach in order to discern some euro-related effects on labor productivity and unit labor cost to the frontier country Germany. My method is to derive relative convergence differentials and volatility deviations of the above two major indicators via a simple set of formulas. A brief comparison to Asia offers a parallel world without monetary union and the consequent political economy issues. Based on these gathered findings, it is possible to confirm fundamental weaknesses of peripheral countries in the following marginal sense. Weak performance in utilizing (normal times) and fending off (crisis times) financial flows is highly related to their gaping lack of convergence in productivity and unit labor costs. Also, the economic and monetary union is indeed likely to be better at causing convergence in labor welfare.

However, a closer look at root causes can negate part of the burden on these countries. 1) Relative trends over time in a monetary union reflect a greater need for mutual monetary balance than other non-union regions require. In this light, trends suggest that macroeconomic management of these countries vis-à-vis Germany were reasonable reactions. However, since monetary policy is closest to German utility and beneficial for its export basket, monetary shocks cannot be adjusted and may limit fiscal devices for investment and technology in peripheral countries. At least one of the results is inflationary pressure in these countries. I demonstrate this by the means of empirical price convergence trends, for which I utilize the same methodology of deriving bilateral differentials and standard deviations. This method also alleviates the above lack of productivity data/ULC data for post-crisis outbreak years, by illuminating the macroeconomic situation from inflation trends in non-tradable goods.

2) The next notable aspect in my view is the great extent of divergence that peripheral countries display over time vis-à-vis all EU member countries including Germany. Impending crisis was- as is deducible without further ado from these easily available data- hardly a surprising prospect. An issue of such nature is all the more inadvertent because if national productivity growth is already low, stimulation becomes more difficult in an integrated monetary region. Then the question becomes important which justified burdens of responsibility go to either peripheral countries or the monetary union, and which part of the problems origin actually stems from the monetary union. Hence, I conclude that part of the sin lies in the euro, and thus the monetary unions design that is included therein. 3) Lastly, I observe and state an accompanying effect that disturbs, and expresses its influence from the event- and time frame-based approach which I used. I mean the political economy in the EU, which creates shocks as an externality from the lack of political union. Despite clear and alarming signs of divergence, the political economy of the EU does not incorporate the possibility of subsequent repercussions, which explains cacophonic distress especially in crisis times. The root cause acts quietly in the background during calm times, since there is no voice, instance, or specialized interest that addresses the issue of declining economic terms in the peripheral countries. Then during crisis times, decisions on the EU-level create a political economy that is toxic for peripheral countries, automatically sending financial shocks towards them which are terminally harmful. Hence, the monetary union with its monetary, economic, and financial disadvantages is not harmonized with EU political economy. These are two different problem sets, but they mutually reinforce each other. It also offers the constructivist interpretation for understanding potentially oversimplified arguments by media, population, and academia.

In short, empirical results lend substance to the argument that a weighty role falls to 1) the euro and 2) eurozone political economy when it comes to allocating the causes of persisting divergence in peripheral countries. A core-centered political economy in tandem with impossible adjustment leads to inflationary pressure in normal times, impeding growth channels of relatively weak countries that are characterized by low productivity. In crisis times, the same problems merely take an exponential form, due to the supremacy that financial flows dictate.

Keywords: regional integration, monetary union, productivity, political economy, financial flows, inflation

productivity; inflation