The Formation, Development and Transformation of Zhujiang Model : 주강모델의 형성, 발전, 그리고 변화

Abstract

중국은 개혁개방 이후 성공적인 시장사회로의 이행을 밟아오고 있다. 지난 30년간 중국이 성공적인 경제발전을 이루어냄에 따라, 중국 시장화의 성공요인에 대한 꾸준한 논의가 있어왔다. 특히 중국의 소유제에 대한 재해석과 각 지역의 다양하고 독특한 발전배경에 대한 논의는 학계의 주목을 받았다. 이러한 맥락 속에서 소위 중국의 삼대모델이 큰 주목을 받게 된다. 그리고 이러한 각각의 모델들은 중국의 3대 소유제 구조를 대표하며 중국의 대표적인 지방발전모델로 수렴되어 갔다.

중국의 지방발전모델은 제도적 혁신의 중요한 실험장 역할을 하면서, 중국의 경제체제가 사회주의 시장경제체제로 이행하는데 있어 선도적인 역할을 수행하게 된다. 또한 독특한 도시 경쟁력 창출의 메커니즘과 더불어, 각 지역의 고유한 역사·문화적 배경에 기인한 상업 네트워크의 장점을 부각시키며, 중국 지방발전모델의 전형적인 모범사례들로 평가 받기에 이르렀다. 특히 그 중에서도 주강모델은 80년대 초부터 90년대 중반까지 중국의 성공적인 발전모델로 해석되며 학계의 큰 주목을 받게 된다.

주강삼각주 지역은 중국의 삼대 소유제 중에서 외자를 대표하며 독특하고 독창적인 중국의 지방발전모델을 성공적으로 정착시켰을 뿐만 아니라, 장강삼각주, 환발해만경제권과 더불어 중국의 3대 경제권에 속하는 중요한 지역으로 확실히 자리매김한다. 그러나 경제발전이 일정 수준에 도달한 후, 성장속도가 현저히 더뎌지면서 다양한 문제점들이 나타나기 시작했다. 이에 따라 주강모델의 새로운 발전방향을 모색하려는 시도가 학계 및 기업계에서 시작되었으며, 과거의 발전경험을 활용하여 원래의 모델을 보완 및 보충하는 방식으로 새로운 주강모델이 탄생하게 된다.

본 연구는 주강모델(珠江模式)의 발전과정에 초점을 맞추어, 주강모델의 형성배경과 특징, 그리고 한계점은 무엇인가라는 질문에 대한 답을 찾는다. 특히, 구(舊) 모델에서 새로운(新) 모델로의 이행과 그 특징을 분석하여 새로운 모델의 발전방향을 고찰하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 연구방법에 있어 본 연구는 자의적인 해석을 배제한 정확한 연구를 위해 1차 관방(官方)자료 및 방대한 1차 원문 자료를 근거로 한다. 또한 중국 중앙정부 및 지방정부가 발표한 공식적인 통계수치 및 데이터를 이용하여 본 논문의 주장을 뒷받침한다.

본 연구의 결과에 따르면, 주강모델은 국가 정책적 요인, 문화·지리적 요인, 그리고 산업 구조적 요인이라는 3대 형성 배경을 통해 점차 독특한 지방발전모델로 발전한다. 그리고 이러한 형성 배경을 통해 발전한 주강모델은 국가 주도형 외향형 경제발전, 대규모 외자유치를 통한 경제발전, 그리고 삼래일보 노동집약형 산업집체의 발전이라는 세 가지 중요한 특징을 갖는다. 이를 통해 주강모델은 80년대 초반부터 90년대 중반까지 중국의 경제성장을 견인하는 중요한 역할을 맡는다. 그러나 90년대 중반부터, 중국의 경제발전이 일정 수준에 도달한 후 성장속도가 현저히 더뎌지면서 다양한 문제점들이 부각되기 시작했다. 이때 부각되기 시작한 주강모델의 문제점은 크게 지나치게 높은 대외 의존도, 국가의 특혜정책 감소로 인한 경쟁관계 심화, 그리고 고질적 산업구조 문제의 대두 등으로 나타났다. 그리고 이러한 문제점을 극복하고 새로운 발전방향을 모색하려는 시도가 학계 및 지방정부 차원에서 시작되었으며, 과거의 발전경험을 활용하여 원래의 모델을 보완 및 보충하는 방식으로 새로운 발전을 이루어 낸다. 이렇게 탄생한 신주강모델(新珠江模式)은 범위의 확대와 산업구조의 변화를 통해 새로운 발전방향을 모색하고 있으며, 앞으로도 이러한 추세는 꾸준히 심화 및 확대 될 것으로 보인다.

China has transformed to the successful market society since its Reform and Open-up. As China has achieved the successful economic development for the last 30 years, there have been continuous discussions on the success factors of China's marketization. Especially, the reinterpretation for Chinese ownership and the discussion on a variety of distinctive development backgrounds of each region attracted attentions in the academic world. In the same vein, the so-called Chinese 'Sanda' Models(三大模式) came into the spotlight. And as each model represented the Chinese three ownership structures, it became converged on Chinese Regional Development Models.

Chinese Regional Development Models performed a role as an important testing ground of institutional innovation, as well as a leading role in transformation toward the socialist market economy for Chinese economic system. Also with the mechanism which creates the distinctive city competitiveness, it finally could be acclaimed as the representative exemplary cases of Chinese Regional Development Models, by underlining the advantages of commerce network come from the unique historical and cultural background of each region. Particularly, Zhujiang Model among them attracted a lot of attention in the academic world, being interpreted as a Chinese successful development model from the early 1980s to mid-1990s.

Representing the Foreign Capital among Chinese three ownerships, the Pearl River Delta region settled down the distinctive Chinese Regional Development Model successfully. In addition, it established itself definitely as an important region - Chinese Three Economic Zones along with the Yangtze River Delta and the Bohai Bay Economic Zone. However, after the economic development reached the certain level, the speed of development became noticeably slow and various problems began to arise. Therefore, the attempts to find a new development direction of Zhujiang Model were made by the academic and industry world. Consequently, the brand-new Zhujiang Model was created with the way enhancing and supplementing the original model by utilizing the experience of previous development.

This study focuses on the development process of Zhujiang Model and intends to find the answers for what the formation background of Zhujiang Model, features and the limitations are. Particularly, it aims to consider the development direction of the new model by analyzing the transformation from the 'Old'(舊) model to 'New'(新) model. Regarding the research method, this study is based both on the primary governmental(官方) data and voluminous primary original data in order to conduct the correct study without the arbitrary interpretations. Also the opinions in this study are supported with official statistical figures and data announced by Chinese central and local government.

According to the result of this study, Zhujiang Model had developed gradually into the distinctive regional development model with the three formation backgrounds: national policy factor, cultural-geographical factor and industrial structure factor. And Zhujiang Model developed with these formation backgrounds had three important features: State-led outward-oriented economic development, economic development through the inducement of foreign capital in large scale and the development of 'Sanlaiyibu' labor-intensive industry. Consequently, Zhujiang Model played a significant role leading the Chinese economic development from the early 1980s to the mid-1990s. However, when Chinese economic development reached to the certain level in the mid-1990s, the speed of development became noticeably slow and many problems - such as the excessive dependence on foreign trades, intensified competition with other economic zones and the rise of chronic problems in industrial structure - began to come out. As a result, the attempts to overcome these problems and find a new development direction were made on the academic world and local government scale. New-Zhujiang Model, which was created in this way, is still seeking for the new development direction through the expansion of the scope and change of the industrial structure. This trend is expected to be more intensive and expanded steadily.