An analysis of the Chinas Official Flows volume expansion: : 중국 대외원조의 양적 확대에 대한 분석: 1990년대 후반 이후 증가 사례를 중심으로

Abstract

본 논문은 1990년대 후반 이후 중국은 왜 대외원조 규모를 급격하게 증가시켰는가에 대한 실증 분석 연구이다. 21세기에 들어서면서 국제사회는 공적개발원조의 확대를 각국에 요청하였으며, 세계의 빈곤과 자연재해에 대한 공동의 책임을 전세계에 호소하고 있다. 중국의 경우 일견 신흥원조국으로서 이러한 호소에 동참하고 있는 것으로 보인다. 그러나 여타 공여국과 달리 중국의 경우 대외원조 정책 및 그 규모의 확대는 국제사회의 관심과 우려를 동시에 야기하고 있다. 왜냐하면 중국의 대외원조 정책은 일반 공여국에 비해 복합적이고 다층적인 전략적 수단으로 보이기 때문이다.

따라서 본 논문에서는 중국의 대외원조 정책의 확대를 다양한 각도에서 분석해 보고자 하였다. 기존에 중국의 대외원조가 에너지 부족을 해결하기 위한 자원외교로 사용되고 있다는 관점 이외에도, 외교적인 실리(대만 문제 등), 수출주도형 원조, FTA 등 여러 측면에서 접근하였고, 이에 대한 실증적인 데이터를 제시하고자 하였다.

또한 중국의 대외원조의 특성으로 중국과 선진원조국간의 원조 이념 및 정책적 차이를 비교함으로써 다양한 관점을 제공하려고 하였다. 이는 선진공여국 클럽에 가입하여 대외원조의 양적 확대와 더불어 대외원조정책의 선진화를 추구해야 하는 한국에게 있어 다양한 시각을 제공하고자 함이다.

마지막으로는 중국의 대외원조 공여액 추산 측면에서 광의의 원조와 협의의 원조로 분리하여 객관적인 지표를 제시하고자 하였다. 이는 중국이 대외원조 공여액을 공개하지 않기 때문에, 그 추정치의 오차가 매우 크며, 따라서 각종 데이터를 통해서 최대한 객관적인 수치를 제공하는데 목적을 두었다.

결론적으로는 중국의 대외원조는 국제적인 시각으로 보았을 때 적지 않은 문제점을 안고 있고 많은 부분 비판의 대상이 되고 있다. 이는 중국의 대외원조 정책 기조(基調)인 주권존중과 내정불간섭원칙으로 인해 수원국 선별에 있어서 국제원조질서에 부합되지 않는 형태로 이루어지며, 수원국의 개발이외에 자국의 실리주의를 위한 도구로 사용된다는 측면에서 기인한다. 그러나 중국이 대외원조를 통해서 자국에 가져다 준 이득은 적지 않은 것으로 생각되며, 이러한 성과를 기초로 하여 차후 대외원조 공여액은 더욱 증가할 것으로 생각된다. 따라서, 중국은 화평굴기를 실현하고, 중국의 꿈 꿈(中国夢)을 이루기 위해서는 대외원조 정책에서 義와 利 사이에서의 균형을 이룰 수 있어야 할 것이며, 이런 일련의 노력을 통해서 진정한 의미로서의 책임지는 강대국이 될 수 있을 것이다.

The purpose of this paper is to demonstrate and analyze China having proliferated foreign aid policy since late 90s. It appears that China keeps pace with the global demand and request on official development assistance in jointly answering for poverty and natural disaster as one of the newly emerging donor countries. But the nations highly analytic approach, from time to time arousing concerns of the community of nations unlike any other donor countries of pure purpose, appears to exhibit the creature of strategic means with complexity.

The goal of this paper is to perform multi-lateral analysis on Chinese foreign aid in that respect, not only from the established view that the nation takes it as a means of solution for the lasting problem of energy shortage but from the brand-new approaches that it is in search of the diplomatic benefit (against Taiwan, etc.), promotion of export-oriented industries and pan-global agreement such as FTA with appropriate data to back thereof.

This paper also covers the analytic comparison of the principles and policies of aid between countries across the world China, in helping the country of Korea foray into global aid as a responsible member of the donor society.

As for the estimating Chinese ODA, this paper took both broad and narrow senses of aid, in objectifying indexes to estimate the amount of Chinese aid politically kept in the dark.

Though having been the target of criticism due to Non-intervention Principle in assessing the target of aid from time to time varied in contrast to the international standard, the highly strategic foreign aid from Chinese government may beef itself up with by way of tactic gains. To establish fairer balance between donors and donees benefit would thus be what matters here for the Asian giant to set itself, in the true sense of the word, Responsible Superpower by way of the peaceful rising.