Relationship between Aid and International Migration: Case of Europe

Abstract

본 논문은 이민자를 많이 보내는 출생국 일수록 외국으로부터 원조를 많이 받는다는 가설 하에 원조와 국제이주 간 상관관계 존재에 대하여 연구하고자 한다. 분석대상은 원조정책의 선진국이며 특히 많은 이민자수를 보유하고 있는 유럽공여국을 중심으로 이루어지며 152개국의 양자원조 수원국 출신의 이민자수를 대상으로 조사한다. 동시에 원조를 통한 국제이주 증가, 국제이주를 통한 원조 증가 또는 양방향성의 관계가 형성되는지 살펴본다. 패널 데이터는 1995년부터 2010년까지의 자료를 바탕으로 하며 이는 중력 모형과 그레인저 인과관계 분석법을 사용한다. 분석 결과 첫째 유럽공여국은 자국에 가장 많은 이민자의 출생국을 대상으로 원조를 지원하며 이는 유럽공여국이 원조를 이민 관리의 한 도구로 사용하고 있음을 뒷받침하고 있다. 둘째 원조와 국제이주 간의 상당한 인과관계가 존재하며 원조가 오히려 수원국의 국제이주를 촉진하는 것으로 나타났다.

This paper investigates the relationship between aid and international migration the factors that are widely discussed particularly amongst developed countries in Europe. The main purpose of aid is to enable developing countries to achieve development nevertheless many European countries employ aid as a foreign policy to regulate immigrants. I suggest that donor countries offer more aid to those recipient countries where more immigrants come from and to examine such link, the Gravity model and Granger causality test are applied to panel data. Data is formed with 13 European donor countries that are members of OECD DAC and 152 recipient countries in the time frame from 1995 to 2010. Results from the gravity model show a positive correlation between aid and migration which implies that more aid is given to countries where most immigrants originate from. Moreover results from the causality test prove that aid causes migrants, which indicates that aid actually generates migration from recipient countries, rather than discouraging it. The causality is also tested on 7 different regions to observe whether similar pattern exists and in general, aid to migration relationship is presented. However a bidirectional relationship is established in 5 out of 7 regions in other words, not only aid causes migration but also migration causes aid. It can thus be suggested that the number of immigrants from a certain recipient country has an impact on aid amount that is given to the country, which further supports the outcome from the gravity model.