Osteogenic commitment on biomimetic scaffolds in vivo using human induced pluripotent stem cell-derived mesenchymal-like cells : 인간 유도만능줄기세포 유래 중간엽 유사 세포와 생체모방 지지체를 이용한 골분화 유도

Keywords mesenchymal stem cellsretinoic acidhydroxyapatiteosteogenesis

Abstract

중간엽 줄기세포의 자기 재생, 증식 및 다중 계통 분화 능력은 골 조직 공학의 응용에 적합한 세포로써 중간엽 줄기세포가 각광받을 수 있게 해 주었다. 그러나 임상 적용에 쓰일 수 있는 환자 본인의 중간엽 줄기세포수는 극히 제한되어 있기 때문에, 가장 활발하게 연구되고 있는 분야 중의 하나인 유도만능줄기세포를 이용하여 이러한 문제점을 해결하고자 하였다. 인간 유도만능줄기세포에서 비롯한 배양체 구성 중에 레티온산 (Retinoic Acid) 을 일정 농도로 처리를 하게 된다면 Sox1과 PDGFRα 가 동시에 발현이 되는 경우, 후에 중간엽 유사 세포로 분화하는 것을 알 수가 있었다. 중간엽 유사 세포의 경우, 중간엽 줄기 세포가 필수적으로 발현해야 하는 CD90이 결여되어 있었으나 골형성세포로 분화가 가능한 것을 확인하였다. 특히, 레티온산이 처리가 실험군의 경우에는 대조군에 비하여 in vitro 상에서 더욱 골분화가 촉진되는 것을 관찰하였다. 중간엽 유사 세포의 기능성을 평가하기 위하여 하이드록시아파타이트 (hydroxyapatite) 및 폴리락틱애씨드 (poly(L-lactic acid), 폴리락틱코글라이콜라이드 (poly(lactic-co-glycolide)로 구성된 삼차원의 생체모방 지지체를 사용하였다. 세포가 심어진 지지체를 in vitro와 in vivo상에서 분석하였을 때 레티온산이 처리가 된 세포에서 골분화가 더 효율적으로 이루어진 것을 토대로, 레티온산을 배양체 구성중에 넣는 것만으로도 후에 중간엽 유사 세포를 유도하고 생체모방 지지체에 활용하여 골 조직 공학연구 및 임상에 적용할 수 있는 가능성을 확인하였다.

Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) are sources in the application of bone tissue engineering due to its capabilities in cell self-renewal, proliferation and multilineage differentiation. However, acquisition of adequate number of MSCs from autologous donor is still one of the crucial liming steps for the clinical application. To overcome this problem, we induced mesenchymal-like cells by treating retinoic acid (RA) during human induced pluripotent stem cells (hiPSCs) derived embryoid body formation in the presence of Sox1 and PDGFRα expressions. Although mesenchymal-like cells did not possess the prominent MSC specific marker, CD90, but were able to differentiate into osteogenic cells. Specifically, RA-treated cells were able to promote osteogenesis more efficiently than non RA-treated cells under osteogenic condition in vitro. Functionality of mesenchymal-like cells were evaluated on three-dimensional biomimetic scaffolds composed of hydroxyapatite and poly(L-lactic acid)/poly(lactic-co-glycolide) for assessing osteoinductivity, and enhanced osteogenic activities were perceived in RA-treated cells in vitro and in vivo. Therefore, a simple addition of RA onto hiPSC derived embyroid bodies efficiently derived mesenchymal-like cells with efficient osteogenic commitment ability and this may be featured with utilizing the biomimetic composite scaffolds for future clinical therapies in bone tissue engineering.