Fabrication of Highly Porous Polyaniline/Carbon Nanodots for Efficient Counter Electrodes in Dye-sensitized Solar Cells : 염료감응형 태양전지의 효율적인 상대전극을 위한 다공성 폴리아닐린/탄소나노점 나노복합재의 제조

Abstract

본 실험에서는 탄소 나노점을 기핵제로 사용하여 다공성 나노구조를 지닌 폴리아닐린을 제조하고, 이를 염료감응형 태양전지의 상대전극으로 활용하였다. 아닐린 단량체와 결합된 탄소 나노점은 중합 반응의 핵으로서 효율적으로 작용하였다. 탄소 나노점은 고분자가 뭉친 구조로 이어질 수 있는 2차 성장 반응을 억제하였고, 표면적이 큰 다공성의 폴리아닐린을 형성할 수 있도록 하였다 (총 표면적: 43.6 m2g‒1). 또한, 중합 용액에서 탄소 나노점은 헤드-투-테일 2량체 생성을 촉진하여 폴리아닐린의 분자구조 내 파라방향 결합도를 높였다. 이러한 탄소나노점 기핵제의 효과로, 제조된 폴리아닐린-탄소 나노점 나노복합재 박막의 전기전도도가 774 S cm‒1까지 증가하였다. 폴리아닐린-탄소 나노점 나노복합재 박막을 염료감응형 태양전지의 상대전극으로 활용하였으며, 기존의 백금 상대전극 (η= 7.37%)과 폴리아닐린 상대전극 (η= 5.60%)을 사용하였을 때보다 높은 7.45%의 전력변환효율을 얻을 수 있었다. 이 논문은 염료감응형 태양전지나 여타 다른 소자를 위한 고성능의 폴리아닐린 전극을 제조하는 효율적이며 간단한 방법을 제공하는데 목적이 있다.

We synthesized highly porous polyaniline (PANI) using carbon nanodots (CNDs) as a nucleating agent and demonstrate their use as counter electrodes (CEs) for dye-sensitized solar cells (DSSCs). CNDs surrounded with aniline act as efficient nuclei of the polymerization reaction. CNDs disrupt undesirable second growth reactions leading to agglomerated structure, and organize the highly porous PANI structures with a large surface area (43.6 m2g‒1). Moreover, the presence of CNDs in the polymerization mixture facilitates generation of head-to-tail dimers, and enhances the degree of para-coupling in molecular structure of PANI. As a result of these nucleation effects, fabricated PANI-CND films exhibit increased electrical conductivity of ca. 774 S cm‒1. When used as a CE in DSSCs, PANI-CND CEs exhibit superior power conversion efficiencies (η= 7.45%) than those of conventional platinum (η= 7.37%) and pristine PANI CEs (η= 5.60%).