Synthetic process development of laurolactam and C10 -ω-diamine as monomers for thermoplastic polyamide elastomers (TPAE) : 열가소성 폴리아마이드 탄성체의 단량체로 사용되는 C10 -ω-diamine 과 laurolactam의 합성 공정 개발

Keywords αω-diamineEPTPAEHofmann rearrangementNitrile reductionCurtius rearrangementLaurolactamBeckmann rearrangementSchmidt reaction

Abstract

엔지니어링 플라스틱 (EP)은 많은 장점을 가지고 있기 때문에 산업에서 가장 중요한 소재 중 하나로 여겨진다. 이것은 일반 플라스틱이 가지는 치명적인 여러 물성적인 단점들을 보완하고 있다. 엔지니어링 플라스틱 중, 열가소성 탄성체(TPEs)는 아주 좋은 탄성체적 물성과 열 물성적 안정성을 통한 재사용 때문에 큰 이목을 끌고 있다. 열가소성 탄성체의 종류의 하나인 아마이드계 열가소성 탄성체(TPAE)가 다른 열가소성 탄성체들에 비해서 전체적인 성능이 뛰어나고 알려져 있다. 아마이트계 열가소성 탄성체의 경우 잘 찢어지지 않고, 날씨에 저항성이 크고, 탄성 복구율이 좋으며, 열적으로 상당히 안전하고, 내화학성 및 내수성이 매우 뛰어나다.

매해마다 국내 아마이드 계열의 열가소성 탄성체의 소모량은 늘어나고 있는 추세이다. 하지만 이러한 시장의 요구에도 불구하고 아마이드계 열가소성 탄성체를 이루는 단량체의 생성 공정은 국내에 요원한 상태이다. 이전 논문을 통해 우리는 탄소수가 9개부터 11개까지의 열가소성 아마이드계 탄성체의 단량체를 바이오 메스 기반으로 생산하는 것을 보고 하였다.

이번 논문에서는 바이오매스 혹은 석유 기반으로부터 탄소 10개인 다이아민과 라우로락탐을 합성하는 다양한 방법을 소개한다. 탄소 10개인 다이아민의 경우 탄소 10개 혹은 12개인 다이에시드로 출발하였다. 탄소 10개 다이에시드는 나이트릴 환원 반응을, 탄소 12개 의 경우는 호프만 재배열과 커티어스 재배열 반응을 진행하였다. 라우로락탐의 경우 배크만 재배열반응과 슈미츠 반응을 사용하였다. 배크만 반응의 경우 한반응기 배크만 반응을 진행하였다.

우리는 탄소 10개 다이아민과 라우로락탐의 합성 방법을 완전하게 개발하였다. 특히 한 단계로 반응하는 경우, 반응에 들어가는 시간과 비용이 줄어드는 장점이 있고 수율 또한 이전 반응들과 비교하여 비슷하거나 높은 수율을 보여준다. 결론적으로 우리가 개발한 반응공정은 상당히 의미 있고 산업체에 적용이 가능할 것으로 판단된다.

Engineering plastics (EP) are one of the most important materials in the world, because they have many advantages in properties. They remedied general plastic's critical shortcomings of thermal and physical properties. Among those EP, thermoplastic elastomer (TPE) has been the focus of the public attention since they have good elastomeric property and reusability through a good thermal stability. In the TPE, amide type of TPE, called thermoplastic amide elastomer (TPAE), has the best performance, which has excellent tear, weathering resistance, good elastic recovery, thermal stability, excellent chemical and hydrolytic resistance and so on.

In the domestic market, annual usage of TPAE is growing up gradually. However productions of TPAEs monomers are not fully developed. As reported our previous paper, we developed synthesis of C9 to C11 monomers from biomass.

Herein, we try to introduce a synthetic methodologies C10 diamine and laurolactam based on biomass or petroleum as starting materials in the various reaction methods. We tried to synthesize C10 diamine from C10 or C12 diacid from biomass. C10 diacid was conducted in nitrile reduction process, and C12 diacid was used in Hofmann rearrangement and Curtius rearrangement methods. In the case of laurolactam, we tried to use cyclododecanone as starting materials. We obtained laurolactam via Beckmann rearrangement and Schmidt reaction. In Beckmann rearrangement, we tried to conduct one-pot process.

Finally, we fully developed the synthetic methods of C10 diamine and laurolactam. Especially, we conducted one-step processes, which were Curtius rearrangement and one-pot Beckmann rearrangement. One-step reaction reduced cost and reaction time and the yield was higher or similar compared to the other processes. In conclusion, the developed processes have quite meaningful and are applicable in the industry area.