Effect of pH on the dispersion stability of water-based cathode slurry with poly(acrylic acid) as a binder

Poly (acrylic acid)를 바인더로 사용하는 수계 양극재 슬러리의 분산 안정성에 미치는 pH 의 영향

본 연구에서는, 수계 양극 슬러리의 미세 구조와 분산 안정성에 미치는 pH 영향에 대해 알아보았다. 양극 슬러리의 모델 시스템으로써 LiFePO4 와 CB 그리고 PAA를 사용하였다. PAA의 중화 된 정도가 수계 전극 성능에 영향을 준다는 결과가 보고 되었듯이, 구조에 미치는 영향에 대해서도 파악해보았다. pH 조건은 크게 3.0, 6.0, 7.7, 12 로 나누어 실험을 진행하였다. 우리는 전체 슬러리에 대해 이해하기 위해, pH 에 따른 LFP/PAA 와 CB/PAA의 구조와 분산 안정성에 대해 각각 분석해보았다. LFP/PAA 의 경우, pH가 6.0 일 때의 G 값은 pH 가 7.7 일 때의 G 값 보다 약 1000배 정도 작은 값을 보였고, CB/PAA인 경우 pH 가 12 일 때를 제외 하고는 모든 조건에서 액체의 거동을 보였다. 본 실험에서 사용 된 pH 조건 중, LFP/PAA는 pH = 6.0 에서 가장 안정적인 분산 안정성을 띄었고 pH = 3.0 에서 불안정성을 띄었다. CB/PAA 는 pH = 7.7 에서 가장 안정적인 상태를 유지하였고 pH = 12 에서 불안정성을 띄었다. 두개의 입자를 합친 수계 양극 슬러리는 pH = 6.0 에서 가장 안정적인 상태를 보였으며, 전체적인 구조를 지배하는 것은 많은 함량을 포함하는 양극 활 물질인 것을 확인하였다. PAA의 ND 값이 양극 활물질과 도전제 등을 포함하는 수계 양극 슬러리의 구조에 미치는 영향이 크고, 특히 당량점 근처의 작은 pH 의 차이가 구조의 변화에 큰 영향을 미치는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과는, 첫 번째로는 고분자의 흡착과 탈착 그리고 흡착된 고분자의 전하와 형태의 차이에 기인하는 것으로 나타났으며 이러한 결과를 흡착량과 제타 포텐셜 값을 통해 확인 하였다. 즉, 고분자가 흡착하는 양 그리고 흡착 된 고분자의 전하량과 형태의 균형이 잘 이루어져야 수계 양극 슬러리의 분산성을 충분히 확보 할 수 있다는 것을 확인하였다. 본 연구에서는, 수계 양극 슬러리를 제조시 pH 조절을 통해 충분한 분산성 확보를 해주어야 하며 산업적 스케일에서 제품을 생산할 때 pH를 통한 슬러리 내 성분간의 상호작용 대해 고려해야 함을 확인하였다.

In this study, the effect of pH on the microstructure and dispersion stability of aqueous cathode slurry was investigated. LiFePO4, CB and PAA were used as model systems for the cathode slurry. Although the neutralization degree of PAA has been found to affect the electrode performance, few researches about its effect on microstructure has been conducted. So far, we focused on the pH effect on the microstructure and dispersion stability of aqueous cathode slurry. In this study, we present that the neutralization degree has a crucial effect on the dispersion stability of the slurry. The pH condition was set at 3.0, 6.0, 7.7 and 12. To understand the slurry characteristics containing both LiFePO4 and carbon black, we analyzed the structure and dispersion stability of LFP/PAA and CB/PAA in each pH condition first. In the case of LFP/PAA, the storage modulus at pH = 6.0 was decreased nearly three orders of magnitude compared to pH = 7.7 and liquid-like behavior was observed at pH from 3.0 to 7.7 except at pH =12 in the case of CB/PAA. Among the pH conditions used in this experiment, LFP/PAA appeared to be most stable at pH = 6.0 and the most unstable at pH = 3.0 once diluted. In the case of CB/PAA, it remained most stable at pH = 7.7 and unstable at pH = 12. The aqueous cathode slurry containing two particles was most stable at pH = 6.0 and it was confirmed that the large amount of active materials dominantly affected the overall structure of aqueous cathode slurry. Ionization degree of PAA has a large effect on the structure of aqueous cathode slurry, as evidenced by rheological properties and various methods, and the subtle pH difference near the equivalence point was found to have a significant influence on the structure change. Structure changes at each pH were attributed to the adsorption and desorption of PAA as well as the charge density and conformational change of the adsorbed PAA. These factors were investigated through the measurement of adsorption amount of PAA on both particles and the zeta potential. From our experimental results, we could expect that controlling the adsorption amount of PAA, the charge density and conformation alteration of adsorbed PAA should be taken into consideration seriously to obtain the enough dispersibility. This study indicates the importance of pH control when manufacturing the homogeneous water-based cathode slurry and ensuring sufficient dispersibility, especially when the preparation of uniform water-based battery slurry in mass production is considered

li-ion battery; Poly(acrylic acid); adsorption; desorption; microstructure