Stereoselective synthesis of glutamate blockers, L-THA and L-TBOA, via the trans-Oxazolidine carboxylate synthon : 트랜스-옥사졸리딘 카복실레이트 신톤을 통한 글루타메이트 억제제, L-THA와 L-TBOA의 입체선택적 합성

Abstract

본 논문은 L-THA와 L-TBOA의 트랜스-옥사졸리딘 카복실레이트 신톤을 통해 D-세린으로부터 입체선택적으로 합성하는 법을 다루고 있다. L-TBOA를 목표물질로 하는 비슷한 합성적 방법은 이전에 간단하게 보고된바 있지만, 본 논문에서는 기존에 보고 되어있는 값비싼 카이랄성 시약 또는 귀금속류 촉매의 사용 없이 높은 입체 선택성으로 합성 경로를 개발하였다. 좀 더 향상된 간결한 반응 절차를 자세히 소개하며 공정개발적 측면에서도 묘사하였다. 추가로 자연계에 존재하는 다양한 생리활성물질의 핵심 구조인 L-THA의 효율적인 합성방법도 포함한다. L-THA와 L-TBOA는 포유류 중 대표적인 신경전달물질인 L-글루타메이트의 농도를 조절하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 그리고 자극성 아미노산 운반기(EAATs)는 시냅스 간극에서 글루타메이트의 흡수에 관여하고, 아스팔테이트 유도체는 중요한 EAATs 억제제로 주목 받고 있다. L-THA와 L-TBOA는 그들의 여러 입체이성질체 중 한가지 구조로 더욱 더 큰 억제성능을 보이는 구조이기 때문에 이 두 가지 화합물을 상업적으로 구매 가능한 유기 시약으로부터 입체선택적 합성에 초점을 맞추었다. 이 합성 과정에는 2 종류의 신톤이 작용한다. N-Boc 보호된 α-아미노 알데히드의 헤미아세탈 형태, 그리고 트랜스-옥사졸리딘 카복실레이트 이다. 이미 다양한 α-아미노 알데히드가 보고되어 있지만 모두 한계가 존재하기 때문에 본 실험실에서 이전에 보고한 열역학적으로 안정한 형태의 α-아미노 알데히드를 사용하였다. 그것은 구매 가능한 Boc-보호된 아미노산으로부터 락톤화과정, DIBAL-H를 사용한 환원반응의 2단계로 준비할 수 있다. 두 번째 신톤인 트랜스-옥사졸리딘의 구조는 안정한 α-아미노 알데히드로부터 3 단계의 연속적 반응, 그리고 오존화반응을 통해 한가지의 거울상 이성질체 구조로 합성할 수 있다. 선호되는 H-가림 전이상태를 통해 L-THA의 기본구조가 되는 트랜스-β-아미노-α-하이드록시산 구조가 높은 선택비로 도입되었다. 본 신톤 이후의 각각 3단계, 7단계 반응으로 L-THA와 L-TBOA를 각각 40%, 9%의 총 수율로 D-serine으로부터 합성 할 수 있었다. 본 논문은 L-THA 와 L-TBOA를 성공적으로 합성했다는 점과 트랜스-옥사졸리딘 신톤이 간단한 작용기 변화를 통해 다양한 물질을 합성할 수 있다는 가능성을 제시했다.

This paper is about the stereoselective synthesis of L-THA and L-TBOA via trans-oxazolidine carboxylate synthon from D-serine. Similar synthetic method to the L-TBOA was reported briefly, however in this paper, I am going to introduce improved concise reaction procedures. In other words, this paper will focus on not only expressing synthetic route but also describing process development. Moreover, additional synthetic route for L-THA will be discussed. L-THA and L-TBOA could be found in the mammalian central nervous systems and control the concentration of L-Glutamate. L-Glutamate is the major excitatory neurotransmitter in the mammalian central nervous system and excitatory amino acid transporters (EAATs) are responsible to the uptake of glutamate from the synaptic cleft. Aspartate derivatives have been considered as an important class of inhibitors of EAATs. Since L-THA and L-TBOA are the enantiomers each structures having more potent inhibitory properties, we have focused on the development of procedures stereoselectively using commercially available organic reagents. There are 2 types of synthons in this paper, hemi-acetal form of N-Boc protected α-amino aldehyde and trans-oxazolidine carboxylate. There are various α-amino aldehyde reported by other groups but they have their own limitation. So we developed new methodology for thermodynamically stable α-amino aldehyde. It is synthesized from commercially available Boc-protected amino acid. Lactonization and following DIBAL-H reduction gave hemi-acetal form of N-Boc protected α-amino aldehyde. The second one, trans-oxazolidine structure in enantiomerically single isomer is synthesized from the α-amino aldehyde by 3 tandem reactions and following ozonolysis. Once trans-oxazolidine carboxylate is obtained, L-THA and L-TBOA are obtained in 3 and 7 steps for each. The total yield of the L-THA is 40 % and 9 % for L-TBOA. This work is meaningful that we developed stereoselective synthetic route for L-THA and L-TBOA in the absence of any chiral catalysts and chiral auxiliaries. In addition, it is worthy that we reduced the waste of the solvents and other reagents by process development. Moreover, the value of trans-oxazolidine structure as a chiral synthon was proved.