Flexible Silicon-based Photodiode Array for Periscopic Camera : 360도 시야각 카메라를 위한 실리콘 기반의 광 다이오드 집합체

Abstract

최근 들어 가상현실에 대한 대중의 관심이 증가함에 따라 가상현실 콘텐트를 위한 다양한 형태의 전자 기기들이 활발하게 개발되고 있다. 현재의 가상현실 콘텐트 시장을 선도하는 기기 중 하나는 모든 방향의 이미지를 담을 수 있는 360도 카메라다. 현재 상용화 된 360도 시야각을 갖는 전자기기는 일반적으로 여러 개의 카메라가 다양한 방향을 향하도록 배치된 형태로, 매우 복잡한 광학 렌즈 배열로 구성되어있다. 이러한 구성 방식은 그 구조적 복잡성으로 인해 기기의 규모를 축소하는 과정에서 많은 어려움이 존재한다.

본 논문에서는 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해 매우 얇은 단결정 실리콘 기반의 광 다이오드 집합체를 3차원 구 표면 위에 배열시켜 모든 방향의 시야각을 갖는 소형 이미지 센서를 개발했다. 오래 전부터 광전자공학 및 전자공학에서 전통적인 재료로 쓰여온 단결정 실리콘을 사용해 높은 빛 감광성을 갖는 광 다이오드 집합체를 제작했다. 다이오드 집합체를 고분자 층으로 보호함과 동시에 변형 가능한 매우 얇은 디자인으로 제작한 후 전사기법을 통해 기계적 파손 없이 3차원 곡면 상에 성공적으로 배열시켰다. 제작된 실리콘 기반의 소형 이미지 센서는 300도 × 170도의 시야각을 갖는다. 이러한 이미지 센서는 모든 방향의 이미지를 획득하는 고유한 장점을 통해 가상현실뿐만 아니라 군용 감지기 및 의료기기 분야에 폭넓게 응용될 수 있다.

Recently, public interest in virtual reality (VR) has skyrocketed with increases of a various type of gadgets related to VR and contents for VR. One of the gadgets leading current VR market is a 360- degree camera that enables capturing pictures in every direction. This type of camera usually consists of multiple cameras placed to face several directions or complex optical lens arrangements for wide field of view. However, those types of configurations may have difficulties in scaling-down due to their complexity.

To resolve such issues, I developed image sensor array which covers almost full spherical surface with ultrathin single crystal silicon based photosensitive cell array. The arrays are fabricated on the planar substrate and transferred using special designs and transfer printing method to wrap spherical surface. Using a single crystalline silicon which is a conventional material for optoelectronics and electronics, photodiode array with high performances and good accessibility is achieved. Moreover, polymeric encapsulation and deformable ultrathin design of silicon layer enable the transferring the device on the spherically curved surface without mechanical breakage. This fabricated device facilitates periscopic imaging with wide field of view(300o×170 o) which covers almost all directions, paving the way toward to advanced virtual reality systems.