전기화학적으로 환원된 TiO2 NTA 전극에서 열처리 온도가 전기용량과 산화제 생성에 미치는 영향 : Effect of Annealing Temperature on the Capacitive and Oxidant-generating Properties of an Electrochemically Reduced TiO2 Nanotube Array

Abstract

최근에, 전기화학적으로 환원된 TiO2 나노 튜브 어레이(r-TiO2 NTA)는 상당히 향상된 전기용량과 산화제 생성을 위한 전기촉매적 특성으로 인해 슈퍼커패시터와 수 처리 분야의 양극 물질로 각광받는 물질이다. 하지만, 기존의 연구들은 대부분 450oC라는 한정된 열처리 온도에서 만든 r-TiO2 NTA에 초점을 맞추었다. 그런 이유로, r-TiO2 NTA의 전기화학적 특성에 열처리 온도의 효과는 아직 명확하지 않았다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 r-TiO2 NTAs의 전기용량과 산화제 생성 특성에 다양한 열처리 온도 효과를 공기 조건(350oC에서 750oC)과 질소 조건(250, 450, 650oC)에서 살펴보았다. 그 결과, 질소 조건보다 공기 조건에서 열처리를 하였을 때, 온도에 따른 r-TiO2 NTAs의 전기화학적 특성이 크게 달라졌다. 공기 조건 하 낮은 온도(350, 450oC)에서 열처리를 한 anatase-dominant한 r-TiO2 NTAs가 높은 온도(650, 750oC)에서의 rutile-dominant한 r-TiO2 NTAs보다 크게 향상된 전기용량과 전기촉매적 성질을 보였다. 특히, 350oC에서 열처리 한 r-TiO2 NTAs의 면적 전기용량(14.9 mF/cm2)은 750oC에서 준비한 r-TiO2 NTAs의 용량(0.1mF/cm2)보다 약 150배 높은 값을 가졌다. 350과 450oC에서 열처리 한 r-TiO2 NTAs에서 하이드록실 라디칼이 잘 생성된 것에 비해, 높은 온도에서 열처리한 r-TiO2 NTAs에서는 라디칼이 발생되지 않았다. 이러한 결과는 낮은 온도에서 열처리를 하였을 때, r-TiO2 NTAs가 rutile보다 anatase-dominant한 구조가 되고 이는 H+ intercalation에 유리한 결정구조가 된다. 그로 인해, 많은 양의 Ti3+가 생성되고, 이는 도핑 레벨의 증가를 가져오게 된다. 하지만, 질소 조건에서 열처리 과정은 공기 조건과는 달리 전기화학적 도핑 이후에 시행하기 때문에 열처리 이전에 구조적 distortion이 발생하게 되어 결정 구조에 영향을 주지 못한다. 이로 인해 질소 조건에서 전기용량과 산화제 생성에 열처리 온도 효과가 나타나지 않았다.

Recently, the electrochemically reduced TiO2 nanotube array (r-TiO2 NTA) has been an attractive promising material for supercapacitors and anodes for water treatment because of its significantly enhanced capacitive and oxidant-generating electrocatalytic properties. However, most of the previous studies have focused on r-TiO2 NTA prepared at a specific annealing temperature (approximately 450°C). Accordingly, the effect of annealing temperature on the electrochemical properties of r-TiO2 NTA remained unclear. This study aimed to investigate the capacitive and electrocatalytic properties of r-TiO2 NTAs prepared at various annealing temperatures in the air(350 to 750°C) and in N2 gas(250, 450, and 650°C). As a result, electrochemical properties of r-TiO2 NTAs were significantly differed in the air annealing treatment condition than nitrogen condition. The anatase-dominant r-TiO2 NTAs prepared at low annealing temperatures (350 and 450°C) exhibited significantly better capacitive and electrocatalytic properties than the rutile-dominant r-TiO2 NTAs prepared at high annealing temperatures (650 and 750°C) in the air condition. The areal capacitance (14.9 mF/cm2) of r-TiO2 NTA (annealed at 350°C) was approximately 150 times higher than the areal capacitance of TiO2 NTAs (annealed at 750°C) (0.1 mF/cm2). The significant production of hydroxyl radicals was found in r-TiO2 NTAs annealed at 350 and 450°C, whereas no production of hydroxyl radicals was found in r-TiO2 NTA annealed at a higher temperature. This result is attributed to the anatase-dominant phase of r-TiO2 NTAs developed at a low annealing temperature, which contributes to a high doping level, as well as its structural advantage for proton intercalation, yielding a large production of Ti3+. However, nitrogen annealing treatment is performed after electrochemical self-doping, undesired distortion would occur, which results no significant influence on crystal structure. This may not influence the capacitive and oxidant-generating properties of r-TiO2 NTAs.