Reusable stamps for printing Sub-100 nm patterns of functional nanoparticles

기능성 나노 입자를 100 nm 이하의 패턴크기로 프린팅하기 위한 재사용가능 스탬프

최근 프린티드 일렉트로닉스는 photovoltaics(PV), 박막형 트랜지스터 (TFT) 의 뒷판, radio frequency identifications (RFID), 터치 패널 디스플레이 등의 분야에 널리 이용되고 있다. 이러한 프린티드 일렉트로닉스는 현재 거의 상업화 단계에 이르러 있지만, 여전히 반도체 칩의 소형화나 나노 크기의 태양전지 개발에 이용되는100 nm 크기 이하의 미세 패턴을 구현하는데 있어서 문제점이 많다.

프린팅 공정에 있어서 패턴 크기는 스탬프에 따라 달라지는데, 미세 패턴을 구현하기 위해서는 기존의 PDMS 가 가지고 있는 패턴 간 붕괴현상을 극복하는 것이 중요하다. 또한 사용하는 스탬프는 원하는 물질을 원하는 위치에 전사하기 위해 낮은 표면 에너지를 가지고 있어야 한다. 일반적인 프린팅 공정은 제작된 스탬프에 원하는 물질을 코팅하고, 패턴의 돌출된 부분에 코팅된 물질이 원하는 위치에 전사되도록 적절한 조건을 가해 공정을 수행한다. 그러나 여기서 사용한 스탬프를 다시 사용하기 위해서는 별도의 클리닝 공정이 요구되는데, 특히 돌출되지 않은 부분의 잔류물질을 제거하는 것이 문제가 되고 있다. 또한 무기물이나 금속 나노 입자의 경우 용매에 쉽게 녹지 않기 때문에 이를 제거하는데 어려움이 많다.

본 연구에서는 기능성 나노 입자의 미세 패턴을 구현하고자 재사용이 가능한 스탬프를 이용한 공정을 소개하고자 한다. 이 공정은 유기물 스탬프 뿐 아니라 실리콘 웨이퍼와 같은 무기물 스탬프에도 쉽게 적용이 가능하며, 같은 스탬프를 여러 번 반복적으로 사용하여 여러 나노 입자를 전사시킬 수 있는 장점이 있다. 본 연구에서 수행한 나노 입자의 패터닝은 이전에는 찾아볼 수 없었던 100 nm 이하의 패턴 (60 nm 패턴) 을 구현해냈다. 이 공정을 이용하면, 적절한 스탬프를 찾아야 하는 어려움이 없을 뿐 아니라, RGB패턴처럼 하나의 스탬프를 이용하여 여러가지 나노 입자를 원하는 위치에 전사시키는 것이 가능하다. 이는 현재 각광을 받고 있는 LED, 태양전지, 박막형 트랜지스터 및 디스플레이 분야에서 유용하게 쓰일 수 있다.

Printed electronics recently seem to be ubiquitous in devices including photovoltaics, thin film transistor (TFT) backplanes, radio frequency identifications (RFID), and touch panel displays. Although printed electronics are close to commercialization, there exist still some restrictions or limitations on realizing high resolution patterns, such as sub-100 nm features, which are likely to replace the existing miniaturized semiconductor fabrication or nanoscale-controlled bulk hetero junction solar cell devices.

Pattern features in printing are highly dependent on stamp design. In order to realize high resolution patterns with a stamp, the stamp required some rigidity to overcome the lateral collapse of neighboring patterns, which is a serious problem for soft polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) based stamps. Stamps should also have low surface energy to transfer ink materials to a target substrate. After preparing a proper stamp with a complicated process, the feature must be coated with ink materials onto protruding parts of the stamps. Following spin-coating of functional materials like inorganic nanoparticles (NP), the NPs in the protruding parts of the stamp are transferred to a target substrate. And then, the designed stamps should be reusable for another transfer of NPs. However, the NPs in the recessed parts of the stamps are hard to remove, because especially some inorganic and metal NPs are not soluble in a general solvent.

In this study, we present a recyclable process of stamps for high resolution patterning of NPs. The process, which is applicable not only to organic stamps but also to inorganic stamps such as silicon wafer stamp, allows the same stamp to be reclaimed and reused the same stamp repeatedly for NP patterning. The NP patterning demonstrated here was in the sub-100 nm range (60 nm wide lines), which has never been reached before. The same technique makes possible sub-100 nm patterning without much difficulty with a proper choice of stamp material. The ability to transfer many different NPs with one single recycled stamp, as demonstrated here for the realization of an RGB display, must be valuable in fabricating varioius devices such as light emitting diodes, solar cells, thin film transistors, and displays.

Printed electronics; Stamp; Polymer; Quantum dots; Nanoparticles