Battery system for recovering lithium from salt water : 염수에서의 리튬 회수를 위한 배터리 공정 시스템

Keywords lithium recoverybattery systemLiMn2O4lithium ion selectivity

Abstract

리튬은 유리, 세라믹, 합금, 윤활유, 제약 등 여러 분야의 기술에서 다양하게 사용되고 있으며, 최근 들어 이차전지의 발달로 인해 그 수요는 급증하고 있다. 이러한 리튬의 공급원은 광물(hard mineral), 염수(brine) 또는 해수(seawater)등이며, 현재는 80%이상이 남아메리카에 있는 염호(brine lake)에서 생산되고 있다. 염호에는 리튬 이온이 어느 정도 용해되어 있으나 나트륨, 칼륨, 마그네슘, 그리고 칼슘 이온이 과량 포함되어 있다. 염수에서 리튬을 선택적으로 분리하기 위해 현재 상업적으로 사용되는 공정은 증발법으로, lime soda evaporation process라 불린다. 하지만 이러한 증발법은 1년 이상의 장기간이 걸리고, 비효율적이며, 주위 환경을 파괴하게 된다. 리튬이 포함된 염호에서 더 효율적이고 친환경적으로 리튬을 선택적으로 추출할 수 있는 기술이 필요하며, 본 연구에서는 이차전지의 원리를 이용하여 다양한 이온이 용해되어있는 염수에서 리튬이온을 빠르고 효율적으로 추출하는 친환경적인 기술을 개발하고자 하였다. 리튬추출을 위한 배터리 공정 시스템으로 양극은 spinel 구조의 산화망간리튬(LiMn2O4)을, 음극으로는 은/염화은(Ag/AgCl)을 사용하였으며, 같은 농도(30mM)의 리튬, 나트륨, 칼륨, 마그네슘, 그리고 칼슘이 용해되어 있는 염수에서 실험한 결과, 리튬이온에 대해 높은 선택성을 가지며 효율적이고 빠르게 리튬을 추출할 수 있었다. 나아가 실제 리튬 추출 공정에서의 적용 가능성을 살펴보기 위해, 칠레에 있는 염호의 화학적 조성이 같은 염수에 대해 리튬추출실험을 진행하였다. 이 염수에는 리튬이온에 비해 고농도의 나트륨, 칼륨 마그네슘 이온이 용해되어 있음에도(mole ratio: Na/Li ≈ 15.7, K/Li ≈ 2.2, Mg/Li ≈ 1.9) 배터리 공정을 반복함으로써 고순도의 염화리튬을 효율적으로(1몰의 리튬 추출 당 에너지 소비: 1.0 Wh) 농축시킬 수 있었다.

Lithium is an important resource in many fields of technology, and the demand for lithium is highly increased as the development of rechargeable batteries. In general, lithium can be found from several sources such a hard mineral, brine lakes, and seawater. Nowadays, the main lithium resource is salt lake, especially located in South America, and it contains various cations such as sodium, potassium, magnesium and calcium. The conventional lithium recovery process is the lime soda evaporation process however, this method is time consuming, inefficient and environmentally harmful. Therefore, new technology for highly selective and environmentally friendly lithium recovery from brine water is urgently required. This research investigates the battery system to extract lithium from salt water, which is containing various cations, using Li1-xMn2O4 positive electrode and Ag/AgCl negative electrode. The performance of the battery system showed highly selective and efficient for lithium recovering from salt water which has same concentration of lithium, sodium, potassium, magnesium, and calcium ions (30 mM). And we demonstrated this battery system for recovering lithium from artificial brine water that the compound of chemical is similar with Salar de Atacama (mole ratio: Na/Li ≈ 15.7, K/Li ≈ 2.2, Mg/Li ≈ 1.9) which is brine lake located in Chile. By repeating the battery system, we can condense high purity of LiCl solution from the brine water as consuming 1.0 Wh per 1 mole of lithium recovery.