Z-Schematic Electron Transfer Dynamics of CdS/Au/C-TiO2 at the Solid-State Interface : CdS/Au/C-TiO2 광촉매의 고체계면을 통한 Z-Scheme 형태의 전자이동역학 연구

Keywords photocatalysisZ-schemeCdS/Au/C-TiO2solid-state interfaceelectron transfer

Abstract

태양에너지 전환 기술이 화석연료를 대신할 수 있는 친환경•지속 가능한 에너지원으로 각광받고 있는 가운데, 광촉매를 이용하여 물로부터 수소를 발생시키는 기술이 큰 관심 속에서 연구되고 있다. 그 중 녹색식물이 태양빛을 이용하여 물로부터 에너지를 얻는 광합성작용을 모방하여, 인공적으로 광합성을 구현하는 광촉매 물질에 대한 연구가 이루어져왔다. 최근 가시광을 흡수할 수 있는 화화카드듐 (CdS)과 탄소가 도핑된 이산화티탄 (C-TiO2)을 자연광합성에서의 광계 I, 광계 II 물질로 사용하고, 금 (Au)을 전자매개체로 사용하여 가시광 영역의 에너지를 흡수하여 물분해 수소생산이 가능한 광촉매 시스템 (CdS/Au/C-TiO2)이 발표되었다. 이 물질에서는 C-TiO2가 빛을 흡수하여 전도대에 전자를 발생시키고, 이 전자가 Au를 통해 CdS로 이동하여 가전자대에 있는 전공과 결합한다. 동시에 CdS도 빛을 흡수하여 전도대로 전자를 발생시키고, 결국 Z 모양을 이루며 전자가 이동하게 된다고 알려져 있다. 따라서 이 연구에서는 CdS/Au/C-TiO2 광촉매에서의 전자이동을 CdS/C-TiO2와 비교하여, 금을 전자 매개체로 하였을 때 전자이동의 메커니즘이 Z 형태로 달라지는 것을 확인하고자 한다. 이를 위해 CdS/Au/C-TiO2와 CdS/C-TiO2를 제조하였고, 물분해 실험을 실시하였다. 그 결과, CdS/Au/C-TiO2가 Au가 없는 경우에 비해 7배 가량 성능이 뛰어난 것을 확인하였다. 전자이동을 관찰하기 위해서 전자역학 연구 기술 중 하나인 시간분해 광루미네센스(time-resolved photoluminescence) 측정실험을 진행하였다. 광루미네센스 분석을 한 결과, Au가 두 반도체 사이에 존재하는 경우, C-TiO2에서 전자가 CdS로 이동하여 전자의 수명이 줄어든 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 반면, Au가 존재하지 않는 경우는 CdS에서 C-TiO2로 전자가 이동하여 전자수명이 증가한 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과는 에너지 준위가 서로 다른 두 개의 반도체를 접합시켰을 때, Au를 매개체로 하여 전자이동의 메커니즘을 Z-형태로 유도하고 그 결과 물분해 수소생산을 하는데 있어 뛰어난 성능을 보인다는 것을 증명할 수 있었다.

In the field of photochemical conversion of the solar light, photocatalytic water splitting have attracted a great deal of interest over the past decades. Among various techniques, semiconductor-based artificial photosynthesis was proposed as an attempt to realize Z-schematic electron utilization of natural photosynthesis. Recently, CdS/Au/C-TiO2 was developed as a visible-light responsive photocatalytic system with Z-schematic electron transfer. In the presence of Au between the two semiconductors, photoinduced electrons in photosystem (PS) II material (C-TiO2) were transferred to the valence band of PS I (CdS). Although we know that this photocatalytic system can efficiently harvest visible light, the electron transfer mechanism of the system is still unknown. Thus, it is essential to investigate how Au mediates the electron transfer in CdS/Au/C-TiO2 compared to that in non-mediated system, CdS/C-TiO2. In this study, CdS/Au/C-TiO2 and CdS/C-TiO2 were prepared as the subjects of electron transfer dynamics and investigated with time-resolved photoluminescence (PL) measurement, one of the ultrafast laser techniques monitoring charge carrier dynamics. The temporal PL spectra analysis revealed that the lifetime of C-TiO2 in CdS/Au/C-TiO2 system was reduced compared to the bare C-TiO2, indicating charge transfer from C-TiO2 to CdS via Au. On the other hand, CdS/C-TiO2 showed increased lifetime of C-TiO2 which means electron flow from CdS to C-TiO2 was occurred. This result supports that the introduction of Au at the heterojunction interface can utilize photoinduced electron transfer in Z-schematic manner achieving enhanced ability to generate H2 via water splitting upon visible light absorption.