Experimental Study on Hydration Water of Lipid Bilayers Probed by Terahertz Spectroscopy

Keywords

Terahertz time domain spectroscopy, Hydration water, Lipid bilayers, Phase transition, NaCl, 테라헤르츠 시분광학, 수화 물, 지질 이중층, 상변화, 염화나트륨

Abstract

Terahertz wave can monitor the changes in the hydrogen bond network of water molecules near bio-molecular surfaces in picoseconds (ps) time scale. The water molecules showing different behavior from pure water are called hydration water. In THz region, two types of water motions are observed: slow and fast relaxation motion. In this thesis, the changes in the hydrogen bond network of water molecules near lipid bilayers surfaces is investigated by means of THz time domain spectroscopy (TDS).

First, the hydration water of lipids is examined during the gel-to-fluid phase transition of lipids. By measuring the dielectric constants of lipid solution, pure water, and lipid film, and applying appropriate models, we find out that the hydration water ratio increases from 0.3 to 0.6 during the phase transition. The hydration water shows slower reorientation time compared to that of pure water. However, the slow water to fast water fraction is not changed during the phase transition of lipids and is same as that of pure water. We conclude that overall hydrogen bond network of water in lipid solution is not changed, although hydrogen bond strength between lipid-water is stronger than the bonding strength between water-water molecules.

When salt (NaCl) solutions are added to the system, the hydrogen bond network is changed. The absorption coefficient of NaCl solutions was subtracted from the absorption of lipid solutions (lipids dissolved in NaCl solutions). The absorption difference Δα increased with increasing NaCl concentration which means that terahertz absorption of hydration water is increased. The deviation is noticeable only in high frequency region, showing the fast water fraction is increased. Furthermore, by combining the THz TDS results with small-angle X-ray scattering (SAXS), we find a strong correlation between multilamellar spacing increase and the increase of fast water. This suggests a new concept of hydration force which affects in the nanometer scale.

테라헤르츠파는 생체 분자 주위에서 변화하는 물 분자의 수소 결합 네트워크를 민감하게 관찰할 수 있다. 이와 같이, 순수한 물과 비교해서, 생체 분자의 영향을 받아서 수소 결합의 특성이 변한 물을 수화 물이라고 한다. 테라헤르츠 영역에서는 물의 두 가지 종류의 유전 완화 움직임이 관찰 된다. 느린 유전 완화, 그리고 빠른 유전 완화이다. 본 논문에서는, 테라헤르츠 시 분광장치를 이용하여, 지질 이중층에 의한 물의 수소 결합 네트워크의 변화를 연구한다.

먼저 지질의 젤에서 플루이드로의 상 변화를 유도하면서 지질의 수화 물을 관찰하였다. 지질 수용액, 순수 물, 그리고 지질 막의 유전율을 테라헤르츠 분광장치로 측정한 후, 실험 결과를 이론적인 모델으로 분석하여, 수화 물의 비율이 상 변화 과정에서 0.3 에서 0.6으로 크게 증가함을 알 수 있었다. 수화 물은 순수 물과 비교해서 느린 유전 완화가 더욱 느리게 일어나는 특성을 보였다. 빠른 유전 완화의 속도에는 차이가 없었다. 그러나, 느린 유전 완화를 갖는 물 대 빠른 유전 완화를 갖는 물의 비율은 0.97 : 0.03 으로 상 변화 과정에서 변화가 없었으며, 이 값은 순수한 물에서의 비율과 같다. 이로부터, 지질과 물 사이의 수소결합은 물과 물 사이의 수소결합 보다 강하지만, 지질 수용액에서의 전체적인 수소 결합 네트워크는 순수한 물의 수소 결합 네트워크와 같다는 것을 알 수 있다.

염화나트륨을 지질수용액에 더해주면, 물의 수소 결합 네트워크가 변화한다. 염화나트륨 수용액의 테라헤르츠 흡수율을, 지질을 염화나트륨 수용액에 녹인 용액의 흡수율에서 빼 주었다. 이 흡수율의 차이는 지질과 염에 의해서 특성이 변화한 수화 물의 흡수율을 나타낸다. 수화 물의 흡수율은 염화나트륨의 농도가 높아짐에 따라서 증가하였다. 그리고, 흡수율의 증가는 오직 고 주파영역에서만 두드러졌는데, 이는 빠른 유전 완화를 갖는 물만이 증가했다는 것을 나타낸다. 또한, 테라헤르츠 분광 실험결과와 소각 엑스레이 산란 실험 결과를 비교하여, 지질 이중층 구조의 변화와 빠른 유전 완화를 갖는 물의 증가에 강한 상관 관계가 있음을 보였다. 이는, 나노미터 범위까지 작용하는 새로운 개념의 수화 힘에 대한 가능성을 보여준다.