Kaluza-Klein Compactification of Higher Spin Gauge Theory : 고차 스핀 게이지 이론의 칼루자-클라인 콤팩트화

Keywords higher spin, higher spin gauge, massive higher spin, Kaluza-Klein, Kaluza-Klein with boundary, (Anti-)de Sitter

Abstract

A massive higher spin particles are expected to play an important role in describing the quantum theory of gravity. Though its long history and absence of a no-go result, construction of fully consistent interacting massive higher spin theory has not been achieved apart from the String theory due to the technical difficulties related to the number of degrees of freedom and superluminal propagation. In this thesis, we propose novel Kaluza-Klein compactification of massless higher spin theory to achieve interacting massive higher spin theory avoiding technical difficulties. To guarantee the consistency we targeted the Vasiliev theory and that forced us to use anti-de Sitter spacetime as a background. Compactification on anti de Sitter background causes several interesting problems like higher derivative boundary condition. We analyze it in terms of additional boundary degrees of freedom and succeed to get a lower dimensional massive theory.

질량을 가지는 고차 스핀 입자들은 양자 중력을 기술하는데 중요한 역할을 한다. 그럼에도 질량을 가지는 고차스핀 입자들의 상호작용하는 이론은 오직 끈이론만이 알려져 있다. 이는 이론을 구성할때 인과율, 자유도의 개수와 관련된 기술적인 문제를 해결하지 못했기 때문이다. 우리는 그러한 기술적 문제들을 회피하고자, 칼루자-클라인 콤팩트화를 이용하여 질량이 없는 고차 스핀 이론으로부터 질량이 있는 이론을 구성하는 방법을 제안하였다. 올바른 이론을 얻기 위하여 유일하게 알려진 고차 스핀 게이지 이론인 Vasiliev 이론을 목표로 하였고 그것을 위해 반 드지터 공간을 사용하여야 했다. 그 과정에서 고차 미분 경계조건과 같은 여러 흥미로운 기술적인 문제들이 발견되었고, 고차 미분 경계조건을 경계에 존재하는 추가적인 자유도로 해석할수 있었다. 경계의 자유도 관점에서 우리는 올바른 경계조건을 찾을수 있었고 낮은 차원의 질량을 가지는 이론을 성공적으로 얻을수 있었다.