취약국가 대한민국의 형성과정(1945-50년) : Nation-State Building of the Repunlic of Korea(1945-50): Formation of the Vulnerable State

Abstract

본 연구는 1945-50년 미 군정기와 제1공화국 한국의 국가형성에 관해 정통주의와 수정주의를 대신하는 새로운 이론인 취약국가론을 통해 당시의 현실을 적절하게 설명할 수 있는 대안을 제공하는 것을 목표로 하고 있다. 취약국가론은 국가건설과정을 자원들 간의 상호작용의 결과로 파악하고 있으며 제3세계 신생 국가의 형성= 인적, 물적, 경제, 이념자원+ 국제정치관계+ 국내정치 속에서 각종 자원들과 국제정치적 자원 간의 상호 관계를 중재하는 중재자적인 집정관의 결합을 통해 이루어진다고 정의한다.

36 년간의 일본 제국주의의 지배를 경험한 직후였던 미 군정기의 한국은 미국으로부터 충분한 지원이 이루어지지 못하고 모든 자원이 턱없이 부족하여 원시적 취약성을 지니는 취약국가가 형성되었다. 한편, 1946년 9월 좌익세력들에 의해 사실상의 내전이 시작되었다. 미국이 1947년 7월을 전후로 지원을 증가시켰으나 취약성을 극복하기는 어려웠다. 취약국가의 현실은 대한민국 수립이후에도 반복되었다. 취약성이 계속 이어지는 가운데 갑작스럽게 대한민국의 건설이 결정되는 과정에서 중도파 세력들이 국가건설을 반대함으로써 국가탄생부터 민족주의를 충분히 흡수하지 못하였던 것이다. 한편, 이는 제주 4.3 사태의 경우와 같이 좌익 세력들에 의해 대한민국이 일본의 뒤를 이어 한국을 식민지화 하려는 미국에 의존한 반 민족주의적인 국가건설을 진행하고 있다는 비난의 구실이 되었으므로 취약국가의 현실이 계속해서 얽혀 들어가는 결과로 이어지게 되었다.

따라서, 대한민국은 초기 단계부터 민족주의적인 취약성을 비롯한 취약국가의 한계를 극복하기 위해 노력하였다. 먼저, 제헌헌법과 초대 내각구성 등을 통해 임시정부의 정통성을 얻기 위해 노력하였으며 반민족특별위원회를 통해 친일파 청산을 시도하였다. 그러나, 여수, 순천 사건을 계기로 국가안보의 위기가 발생하였다. 국가안보가 국가의 생존을 위한 최우선과제로 등장함에 따라 법과 윤리를 초월하여 국가를 살리기 위한 모든 수단이 강구되어 국가보안법이 제정되고 반민족특별위원회가 해체되었다. 아울러, 부일 관료들의 정부 잔류가 계속 용인되는 한편 우익 청년단체들을 치안과 국방의 업무에 참여시키고 이념자원인 일민주의를 통해 국가가 부족한 자원을 민간으로부터 동원하였다. 또, 일본 군 출신 장교들이 본격적으로 국경 방어와 빨치산 세력토벌에 투입되었다. 그러나, 이는 좌익 세력들이 대한민국이 반 민족주의적인 국가 건설을 진행하고 있다는 선전을 보다 강화하게 되는 빌미를 제공하였다. 따라서, 스스로 민족주의를 흡수하지 못했다고 판단한 국가는 취약성에 대해 항상 의식하게 되었고 부족한 능력을 의도적으로 감추기 위해 과도하게 국가권력을 행사하는 경향을 지니게 되었다. 이에 따라 국민들에게 국가가 전제적이고 억압적인 존재로 비춰지게 됨으로써 정치적 정통성과 민족주의 등의 이념자원이 훼손되는 결과로 이어지게 되었다.

그럼에도 불구하고 제1공화국은 중재자적 집정관 이승만을 중심으로 토지개혁과 초등학교 국가의무교육 등을 추진하였다. 이를 통해 이북 출신 월남민들을 중심으로 전통적 지주계층을 대신할 새로운 자본가 계층을 육성하여 물적, 경제적 자원의 부족함을 보완하고 국민들의 국가에의 귀속감을 증대시킬 수 있었다. 그리고, 이를 지켜본 중도파 인사들이 제2대 국회의원 선거를 통해 국가건설에 본격적으로 참여함으로써 정치적 정통성과 민족주의의 이념자원이 회복되었다. 한국전쟁이 발생하기 직전에는 반란이 거의 진압되고 재정균형이 달성되는 등 국가붕괴의 단계에서 벗어나고 있었다.

그러나, 한국 전쟁 이후 모든 것이 파괴되고 경제발전과 국가안보의 두 가지 과제를 성취해야 했던 시기에도 국가는 민족주의를 충분히 흡수하지 못하고 국가건설을 진행하였다. 그리고, 그 과정에서 가장 긴급한 자원을 보충하고 나면 또 다른 자원이 보완해야하는 악순환이 반복됨으로써 국가는 아직도 취약국가의 현실에서 벗어나지 못하고 있다. 이러한 과정들이 각 시기들마다 조금씩 모습을 달리하여 계속 유지되었던 것이 취약국가의 역동적인 속성이었던 것이다.

This dissertation raises new alternatives of the vulnerable state theory in regards to Korea's state formation as to the character of the state in South Korea instead of the orthodox school and the revisionist group. State formation of third world countries is understood in terms of the combinations of resources. State formation of third world countries is equal to the following combination: human resources+ material and economic resources +ideological resource+international political resources+ moderator praetorian, who arbitrates interactions between resources.

Korea's vulnerable state has been formed since 1945. With the scarce resources, even the U.S military government and Syngman Ree's administration have attempted their best to manage and build the state. However, they were not able to replenish the new emerging problem of scarce resources at each stage. Although South Korea has attempted to make an effort to recruit resources, it was not possible to compensate for all of the resources simultaneously. For instance, when they compensated material resources through economic aid from the United States of America, the problems of ideological resources like nationalism emerged. In this way, a vicious cycle occurred at all stages even before Korean war began.

Although ideological resources are the most important factors for state making in third world countries, the scarcity of other resources eroded such factors. Since the Communists of North Korea and Soviet Union threatened the existence of the new weak state continuously, the Syngman Rhee administration had to take all possible measures, such as recruiting human resources from people who worked for the Japanese colonial period and anti-communist youth organizations. However, the weak state often was not able to control the unofficial violence which came from doubt of vulnerable state's existence due to the scarcity of resources as well as the state's inability. The communists blamed such violence in terms of nationalism, and instigated it to the common people for the collapse of the new regime. Consequently, it brought about the Syngman Rhee adminstration at the level of collapsed state or failed state.

Fortunately, Syngman Rhee's government performed reformative measures, such as land reforms, and realized financial independence. Rhee's administration lifted the support of the common people toward state and ideological resources. Nevertheless, a crisis, similar to after the Korean war, continued in Korea. After the Korean war, Korea solved its problems of material and economic resources through the achievement of economic development. However, even though the Koreans were able to handle the problems of scarce resources, they never solved the problems of ideological resources. Actually, the vulnerable state was not able to admit nationalism fully for the process of state formations. Therefore, the remains of the vulnerable state still affect the republic of Korea till today.