A Mixed Methods Study Investigating Korean Teachers'Attitudes and Self-Efficacy on Inquiry and Language-based Instructional Strategies for Culturally and Linguistically Diverse Students

혼합 연구방법을 통한 교사의 문화적 언어적 다양성을 지닌 학생에 대한 태도와 탐구 및 언어기반 교수방법에 대한 자기효능감

한 때 단일 민족 국가라고 불리던 한국은 최근 이민 인구가 급증하면서 학생 인구에도 큰 변화를 겪고 있다. 이에 한국인 학생들과는 상이한 문화와 언어를 지닌(Culturally and Linguistically Diverse: CLD) 학생들이 초등학교와 중등학교에서 급격하게 증가하고 있다. 그 동안 특정 교수 활동에서 교사의 태도가 자기 효능감에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 살펴본 연구들은 많이 이루어져 왔다. 본 연구는 여기에서 좀 더 나아가, 혼합 연구방법에 근거한 교사들의 CLD 학생들에 대한 태도 및 학급 내 CLD학생들이 증가하는 현상에 대한 태도와 탐구 및 언어 기반 교수 전략(inquiry and language-based teaching strategy)에 대한 교사의 자기 효능감 연구를 통하여, 교사들의 당면한 문제점을 살펴보고 교사교육이나 교사연수 개발에 대한 방향을 제언하고자 한다.

본 연구는 3가지 영역으로 구성된 설문지와 반 구조화된 교사 면담을 실시하여 양적 연구 데이터와 질적 연구 데이터를 각각 수집하였다. 이렇게 수집한 양적 연구 자료와 질적 연구 자료를 각각 분석 및 해석한 후 결과를 도출하는 혼합 연구 방식 (convergent parallel mixed-method approach)을 사용하였다.

3가지 영역으로 구성된 한국 교사의 탐구 및 언어 기반 교수에 대한 태도와 자기 효능감(K-TASILT) 설문지를 연구팀이 개발하였고, 한국의 초등, 중등 공립학교 교사 144명이 설문 연구에 참여하였으며, 과학을 세부전공으로 한 초등 교사 및 과학 중등 교사들 16명이 반 구조화된 면담에 참여하였다. 본 설문 결과는 한국 교사들이 CLD 학생들을 대하는 태도와 학급 내 CLD학생들이 증가하고 있는 현상에 대한 태도, 그리고 CLD 학생들에게 탐구 및 언어 기반 교수 전략을 사용하는데 있어서 교사의 자기 효능감에 대한 전반적인 개관을 보여준다. 면담 연구결과는 CLD 학생들에 대한 교사의 태도가 탐구 및 언어 기반 교수 전략을 사용하는데 있어서 교사의 자기 효능감에 영향을 주었는지 이해하는데 사용되었다. 또한, 면담 결과를 통해 다양성에 대한 교사들의 태도가 CLD 학생들의 학업 성취를 어떻게 지원 또는 제한 할 수 있는지도 보여주었다. 본 혼합연구 방법을 통한 양적·질적 연구에서는 교사들이 대체로 CLD 학생들에 대해 긍정적인 태도를 가지고 있지만, 많은 교사들이 CLD 학생들에 대해 잘못 이해하고 있으며 CLD학생들을 효과적으로 가르치기 위한 교사 교육이 부족함을 도출할 수 있었다. 무엇보다도 주목할 점은 교사들의 인식과 태도 사이에 간극이 존재하며, 이는CLD 공동체에 대한 불명확한 이해에서 비롯된다는 것이다. 그 뿐 아니라 교사들이 CLD 학생들에 대해 긍정적 태도를 지니고 탐구 기반 수업에 있어 높은 자기효능감을 가지고 있음에도 불구하고, CLD 학생들이 포함된 학급에서 탐구 및 언어 기반 교수 전략을 시행하는 데에 어려움을 겪고 있다는 것이다.

본 연구 결과는 효과적인 과학 교사 교육과 교사 및 예비 교사의 전문성 향상에 시사점을 제공한다. CLD학생에 초점을 둔 교사 교육 뿐 아니라 CLD 학생과 CLD학생을 가르치는 교사들을 위한 탐구 및 언어 기반 과학 교수학습에 초점을 둔 교육 프로그램을 통해 효과적인 과학 및 언어 교수-학습을 기대할 수 있을 것이다.

Korea, once thought of as a homogenous country, is experiencing a shift in the student population as a result of immigration. Both primary and secondary schools are experiencing a rapid increase in culturally and linguistically diverse (CLD) students who may differ from native Korean students with regards to culture and language. Many studies in teacher education have focused on examining how teachers attitudes influence their self-efficacy in the enactment of certain teaching practices This study further expands on these studies by combining an exploration of teachers attitudes toward CLD students and increased diversity in how teachers self-efficacy for using inquiry and language-based teaching strategies with CLD students impacts teaching and learning in the science classroom.

Barton & Tan, 2008), this research seeks to document and analytically describe what teachers are experiencing and encountering while teaching CLD students and how these experiences inform their teaching practices. Since this issue is relatively new in Korea, this study focuses on trying to identify and understand what Korean teachers face when attempting to use inquiry-based science practices, along with language-based instruction, with CLD students who may have limited Korean language proficiency.

Using the convergent parallel mixed-methods approach, this study used both quantitative data, in the form of a questionnaire, and qualitative data, in the form of semi-structured interviews. This study reports on the development and implementation of a three-scaled questionnaire, called the Korean Teachers Attitudes and Self-efficacy for Inquiry and Language based Teaching (K-TASILT), and on interviews conducted with primary and secondary Korean public school teachers. The analysis of 144 K-TASILT questionnaire responses provided a broad overview of the attitudes teachers have about CLD students and the increasing CLD student population in schools, as well as their knowledge and practices regarding inquiry and language-based teaching. In addition, the analysis of transcripts generated from conducting semi-structured interviews with 16 Korean teachers offered some insights into how attitudes toward CLD students can shape teaching self-efficacy.

The analysis revealed how teachers attitudes about diversity can potentially limit or support CLD students academic achievement. Several key findings emerged, including that Korean teachers have overall positive attitudes about teaching CLD students, but they hold various misconceptions about CLD students and they lack in effective teacher education and professional development focused on how to support CLD learners. However, the most salient discovery from this research was that a gap exists between teachers perceptions and attitudes toward CLD students and their understanding about who CLD students are or even what it means for a students to be culturally and linguistically diverse. In addition, despite teachers having positive attitudes toward CLD students and high self-efficacy in inqury-based instruction, teachers report a limited affect and ability for teaching CLD students with inquiry and language-based teaching strategies.

These findings are used to offer implications for more effective science teacher education programs and the need to design experiential professional development for pre- and in-service teachers to broaden their understandings about diversity, language development, and the value of engaging CLD students in student-centered inquiry learning activities. Findings from this research argue the need for teacher education developed from principles in multicultural (CLD) education, and explicit instruction about how science teachers can integrate language-based strategies with inquiry teaching to help CLD students learn science while improving students Korean language proficiency.

Keywords: Culturally and linguistically diverse (CLD), self-efficacy, inquiry-based science, language-based (sheltered) instruction, teacher education program/professional development (TEP/PD)

Science (biology) education