Urban Forest Edge as an Approach Towards Sustainability: Focus on Onsu-dong, Guro-gu, Seoul

도시숲 가장자리의 지속가능 방안에 관한 연구: 서울시 구로구 온수동 도시숲을 중심으로

숲은 인간정주 환경에서 가장 일반적으로 마주할 수 있는 경관이었다. 급격하고 무분별한 도시화로 인하여 그 생태적 가치와 중요성은 잊혀져 왔으나 최근 서울숲, 북서울 꿈의 숲 등의 숲을 주제로 한 공원이 대두됨에 따라 그 가치가 재조명 되고 있다.

숲은 도시와 불규칙한 형태로 그 경계를 공유한다. 경계의 성격 역시 도시의 기능에 따른다. 현재의 숲과 도시의 대치되는 경계의 모습을 파악하는 것과 보다 나은 이용, 보전을 위한 계획안의 필요가 증대되고 있다.

논문의 목표는, 첫째, 인간의 정주환경이며 이로운 공간으로써 각각의 다른 도시기능과 접하는 숲 가장자리의 통합적이고 지속가능 한 경관을 모색하는 것이다. 둘째, 도시숲의 가장자리를 보호할 수 있는 생태적 방법으로 기존식생의 복원과 천이를 설계에 적용하는 것이다. 셋째, 현실적인 접근을 통해 현재의 제도적 제약 속에서 도시숲 가장자리의 해결을 모색하는 것이다.

본고의 2장에서는 도시숲 가장자리에 대한 세가지 이론적 접근을 담았다. 경관생태학에서 보는 숲 가장자리와 조경학계에서 보는 도시숲, 한국의 마을숲에 대한 조사가 진행되었다. 3장은 대상지에 대한 구체적 역사, 현황, 수 체계, 토양, 현존식생, 교통, 토지이용, 주변 오픈 스페이스 등을 담고 있다. 논문의 대상지로는 서울시 구로구 온수동을 선정하였다. 서울의 경계부인 위 주거지와 공업지대와 맞닿는 온수도시자연공원이 포함된다. 온수동은 서울의 서남단 가장자리에 위치하여 지리적, 심리적 경계의 성격을 갖는다.

4장에서는 대상지 내에 진행되고 있는 도시계획안, 마을만들기 프로젝트, 도시자연공원 시설지구계획안을 비교분석하고 이들을 통합적으로 도시숲과 연계시키기 위한 새로운 대안인 본 연구의 타당성을 부각시켰다. 5장에서는 설계의 전략으로, 그린인프라로써의 유연한 경계, 도시숲의 성격을 연장하는 패치들의 적용, 그린 버퍼로써의 숲의 가장자리 확장에 관한 사고의 흐름을 기술하였다.

6장은 종합적 결과로 기존의 토양과 식생을 기반으로 도입될 수 있는 식물들을 패치와 코리더에 적용하고 동선, 프로그램과 연결시켰다. 미래의 우점식생인 참나무(Quercus spp.)림에 가까운 지역에는 서어나무(Carpinus laxiflora)와 갈참나무(Quercus aliena)가 적용되어 숲과 도시지역을 연결하는 코리도어(Corridor)의 역할을 하게 된다. 습지에는 버드나무 종류(Salix spp.)가 새로 도입될 수 있으며, 골짜기에는 기존에 산재하는 오리나무(Alnus hirsuta)를 보호, 육성 할 수 있다. 마을의 서쪽은 사과나무(Marus domestica)가 자라기 알맞은 토양으로 사과나무는 정원수와 과수로 이용될 수 있으며 마을과 공단 사이의 오류천 지류의 비옥한 지대에는 뽕나무(Morus alba)가 자라기 알맞다. 오동나무(Paulownia tomentosa) 역시 이 지역에서 잘 자랐던 기록을 따라 적합수종으로 선정하였다.

온수동 주민들은 서울시에서 도입한 마을 만들기 프로젝트를 회의를 통하여 마을에 필요한 프로그램들을 도출해 내었고 이를 바탕으로 프로그램을 계획하여 제안 식생과 통합한 결과로 마스터플랜과 5개의 섹션, 2개의 숲 가장자리 상세 식생제안 도면으로 나타내었다.

Seoul as a metropolitan city has grown very fast in the half a century. Before urbanization, Seoul maintained many mountains and hills that created an exquisite natural landscape. At present the growing city has reached the edges of the mountain which are forested. Forest shares the border with urban fabrics in irregular form. The forest seems an inconsiderable condition and each edge is easily characterized by function of the city. But forest and city do not match harmoniously, as the city seems a stronger force. To alleviate the sudden conflicts on urban fabric and forest, methodological approach is necessary. To reinforce the city forest which is yet young and fragile, collective insights are imperative.

The purpose of this thesis is as the following. First, explore a sustainable planning method which integrates forest and urban fabric as a sustainable human settlement. Second, introduce an ecological planning method to connect forest and urban vegetation with the purpose of setting up autonomous plant succession. Third, devise a practical planning method and administrative guidance with current theories on the forest edge and urban forest for and applicable cityscape.

Throughout this research the three major inputs will be the landscape ecology theory of the forest edge, the approach to urban forest and the concept of Korean village grove (Maeulsoop). To test these theoretical concepts, this thesis focuses on the case of Onsu-dong village and its neighboring industrial complex. For this research in chapter 3, it contains the history, site visits, water systems, soil, current vegetation, traffics, land use and open spaces of surrounding area of the site. Chapter 4 evaluates urban planning, village project and neighborhood park construction plan that are in progress of the site and also, it emphasized the validity of this new research that will connect the plans and the urban forest.

In chapter 5, planning strategies include the managing of a soft edge as the foundation of green corridor, multiplying patch elements for the green porosity of urban fabric, and extending boundary of the forest as a green buffer. To apply various strategic methods, the author selected 5 areas regarding each with a significantly different character. Planning scope includes forest, village and industrial complex.

In chapter 6, for a specified design the patches and corridor are set on the site and the circulation line of vehicle and human is designed. For the vegetation of patch, the climax species Carpinus laxiflora and Quercus aliena of the future dominant Quercus spp. forest is adjusted to the corridor which connects the forest and the urban area. On the wet land, riparian vegetation Salix spp. is suggested and Alnus hirsuta is selected for the forest valley. Also where the eastern village and forest meets is the suitable soil for the Marus domestica (apple tree) to grow. In the lower reaches of main stream, the soil is rich and fertile for crops to grow, so Morus alba (mulberry tree) is selected. Paulownia tomentosa (Korean paulownia) was also selected since this region was well-known for its propagation. What the Onsu-dong residents wanted was elected through the residents meeting for Citizen-participating regeneration project. The results are combined with a master plan, five sections, two detailed forest edge sections and vegetation selection tables.

Urban forest