서울 창신동 봉제산업지역의 작업환경 개선에 관한 연구 : A Study for Improvement of Working Environment

다. 노동자와 기업이 빠져나간 도심부 시가지는 슬럼으로 전락하고, 이 지역은 여러 사회문제를 일으키는 주범이 된다.

그러나 서울의 도심부에서는 발전의 정체, 슬럼의 형성, 빈곤층의 증대가 나타나지 않았다. 서울 내부시가지는 상주인구의 감소에도 불구하고 여전히 높은 지가, 많은 유동인구, 높은 경제적 활력을 유지하고 있다. 그 이유는 도심부의 소규모 제조업에서 찾을 수 있다. 서울 도심부는 다른 어떤 지역보다도 높은 제조업 비율을 보이고있다. 도심부 소규모 산업체들은 서울의 근대화와 함께, 어떤 경우는 100년 이상 지금의 장소에서 나름의 장소성과 정체성을 만들어오고 있다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 이러한 전략 마련을 위해 창신동 봉제업체의 현재 모습을 관찰하는데 우선 집중하였다. 현장조사를 통해 봉제산업지역의 공간적 현황을 기록하고, 봉제업체의 내외관을 스케치하여 현재 이 지역과 봉제산업이 처해 있는 여건에 대한 분석을 행하였다. 그리고 봉제업체 종사자 및 이들 주변의 상인, 주민들에 대한 설문조사와 인터뷰 조사를 통해 이들의 작업여건을 기록하였다.

그리고 이러한 여건에 대한 분석을 바탕으로 앞으로 현재의 열악한 창신동 봉제산업지역의 작업환경 개선 방안을 제안하고, 그 실현방법으로서 봉제산업 종사자, 주민, 공공 등 각 주체들의 역할과 협력 방법에 대해 고찰하였다.

이 연구를 통해 지금까지 창신동이 서울시에서 차지하는 산업적, 문화적, 역사적 역할에 대한 관심이 증대되기를 바라며, 창신동과 서울시의 가치 있는 도심산업으로서의 봉제산업의 열악한 도시환경과 작업여건이 개선되어 앞으로 서울시의 창조적인 도심산업을 이끌어 나갈 지역으로 성장하기를 바란다.

Like western cities, Seoul metropolitan areas have experienced decline and slum since 1960s, but inner core of seoul still maintaining high economic vitality. Bacause there is so many small industries, such as jewelry processing, printing industries, and fashion industries. They have a tight network between each other.

Most of all, Dong Dae Mun area organize a massive urban industrial cluster with the nation's largest clothing market and factories. Highly specialized manufacturing facilities and retail shops are networked closely, for these industrial cluster.

This industrial "Ecosystem" is one of the most valuable assets of Seoul.

Vision of Changsin dong is not just maintain its position as manufacturing facility. Develop a brand itself, and create modern industrial cluster with design, manufacturing and marketing.

To do this, This Study set both short-term objectives and long-term objectives. Short term objectives are focusing on improvement of work environment, especially underground factories. And building improvement program for another residence-based factories. An affordable, community-friendly factory is also provide with public assistance. Long-term objectives are for the future of Changsin-dong area.

Induce fashion school in Dongdaemun Design Plaza(DDP), is for cooperate with young designers. And education, training, and community facilities for manufacturer is also